96

Cornell University

Ithaca, New York · Private Nonprofit · 8.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value

Cornell scores a 96 (Exceptional Value) -- the top tier on this site -- as a large Ivy League research university in Ithaca, NY with 15,995 undergraduates. The combination of a 3.7-year payback period, $76,300 median 6-year earnings, 95.4% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.183 makes a strong case on every metric. Median debt of $14,000 is low given that Cornell's sticker price is $69,314 -- financial aid is doing real work here. Computer Science leads by earnings (507 graduates, $152,656 median at one year), but the school's unusual breadth means strong programs extend across hospitality (290 graduates), agricultural business (254 graduates), biology (254 graduates), human resources (273 graduates), and 12 other fields with A-grade ROI scores. An 8.76% admission rate places Cornell in the highly selective tier, though it is more accessible than Caltech or several of its Ivy peers. Cornell's unusual statutory colleges (Agriculture, Industrial Labor Relations, Human Ecology) admit students as New York state residents at reduced tuition, which shapes both the affordability and program mix at a school otherwise priced for private-university budgets.

Payback Period
3.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,690
$114,760 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$104,043
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.18
$14,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.7 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.7 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

Cornell University

96
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
93(0.60x)
Payback Period
98(3.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
98(0.18)
Completion Rate
99(95%)
Repayment Rate
96(91%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$69,314/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$69,314/yr
Average net price$28,690/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$114,760
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$104,043
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$76,300
Median debt at graduation$14,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$148
Estimated payback period3.7 years
6-year graduation rate95.4%
Undergraduate enrollment15,995

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Cornell University is $69,314/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,690/year, or roughly $114,760 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,776/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,992/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $14,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $148 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $104,043 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.18 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,776
$30,001 - $48,000$4,070
$48,001 - $75,000$6,796
$75,001 - $110,000$14,311
$110,001+$49,992

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $1,776 per year. That is nearly free -- Cornell's financial aid program meets essentially all demonstrated need for low-income students at sticker prices exceeding $69,000. Low-income students who can gain admission are making one of the highest-ROI decisions available in American higher education given the payback period (3.7 years) and earnings ceiling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $4,070 per year -- still heavily subsidized. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $6,796, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket reaches $14,311. The slope from $30k to $110k income is gradual and generous: middle-income families pay a fraction of sticker across nearly the entire range. The 75-110k bracket paying $14k/year represents exceptional affordability for a private Ivy League school.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $49,992 per year -- about $200,000 all-in over four years. At a 3.7-year payback period and $76,300 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case is financially sound for most high-earnings majors. The economics become more stretched for students pursuing lower-earning fields; Cornell's Biology graduates earn $34,500 at year one, which extends the payback considerably against a $200,000 investment.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Cornell University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Science$223,309A
Hospitality Administration$112,289A
Human Resources Management$112,713A
Agricultural Business and Management$145,218A
Biology$69,083C+
Computer and Information Sciences$144,389A
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other$85,883B+
Economics$137,935A
Mechanical Engineering$112,212A
International Relations$95,391A

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Cornell CS is the highest-earning program in the dataset with sufficient volume: 507 graduates, $152,656 median at one year, $223,309 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.096 (ROI grade A) is among the lowest on this site -- graduates borrow a median $14,698 and earn more than $150,000 immediately. The career path runs into software engineering, machine learning, and quantitative roles at major technology companies, financial institutions, and research organizations that actively recruit from Cornell's Ithaca campus. This is one of the most defensible program-level ROI cases in American higher education.

Agricultural Business and Management

Cornell's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences houses agricultural business (254 graduates) -- a program that outperforms its name. Median 1-year earnings of $92,163 and 4-year earnings of $145,218 reflect placement into agribusiness, food manufacturing, supply chain management, and financial roles within the food and agricultural sectors. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.144 (ROI grade A) is exceptional. New York state residents in this college pay in-state tuition at a statutory rate well below the private Cornell sticker, which further compresses the already-low debt load. An under-recognized path.

Hospitality Administration

Cornell's School of Hotel Administration is one of the most recognized hospitality programs in the world, and the Scorecard confirms the market's verdict: 290 graduates, $77,803 median earnings at one year, $112,289 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.180 (ROI grade A) shows the economics are clean. Hospitality graduates enter hotel operations, real estate, finance, and corporate roles that the Cornell brand unlocks nationwide. The four-year figure ($112k) reflects how quickly hospitality alumni move into managerial and real estate tracks.

Economics

Cornell economics (157 graduates, ROI grade A) earns $84,967 at one year and $137,935 at four years. The school's NYC proximity and strong finance and consulting pipelines explain both figures: economics majors from Cornell's College of Arts and Sciences go into investment banking, consulting, and economic research at rates higher than most peer programs. Median debt of $15,500 and a 0.182 debt-to-earnings ratio make this one of the cleaner ROI trades in the humanities-adjacent fields.

Human Resources Management

The Industrial and Labor Relations (ILR) school sends 273 Human Resources Management graduates into the workforce annually at $73,436 year-one and $112,713 at four years (ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings 0.204). ILR is the only undergraduate-focused labor relations school at a major research university, and graduates enter HR leadership, labor law, consulting, and policy roles at rates that explain the strong four-year earnings. For students interested in organizational dynamics and people operations, ILR at Cornell is the most specialized pipeline available.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$76,300
+$41,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$104,043
+$69,043 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$69,043
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment88.8%52.0%
3-year repayment90.5%62.0%
5-year repayment88.5%68.0%
7-year repayment90.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
95.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate8.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)770-800
SAT Reading (25th-75th)730-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)33-35
Enrollment15,995
Pell Grant recipients18.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$17,953

Cornell admits 8.76% of applicants, placing it in the highly selective tier just below the most exclusive Ivies. SAT Math 770-800 and Reading 730-770 are the mid-ranges; ACT 33-35. Students should expect that strong test scores are necessary but not sufficient -- demonstrated research, accomplishment, or domain-specific excellence in the target college is typical for successful applicants. Cornell's college-specific applications mean that selection varies; Engineering and CS are more competitive than some statutory colleges.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Cornell's Scorecard peers include Northeastern (ROI 91), USC (ROI 91), Boston University (ROI 90), Adelphi (ROI 75), and Albany College of Pharmacy (ROI 94). Cornell outperforms the three main comparable research universities on payback period: 3.7 years versus Northeastern's 4.6 and BU's 4.9, and USC's 4.7. Cornell's completion rate (95.4%) is the highest in this peer set. Median debt ($14,000) is dramatically lower than Northeastern ($24,250), BU ($23,250), and USC ($18,000), reflecting Cornell's financial aid strength. Albany Pharmacy scores a similar ROI (94) but via a highly specialized health-sciences pathway with a much smaller enrollment.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Cornell University (this school)
96
$28,690$104,043
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
University of Southern California
91
$32,740$92,498
Northeastern University
91
$30,915$92,538
Boston University
90
$24,402$83,238
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482

Who Thrives Here

Admitted students cluster in the SAT 730-800 Math, 730-770 Reading range; ACT 33-35 composite. Cornell's 18.4% Pell rate and low median debt suggest financial aid is distributed broadly. Students with technical or applied interests (CS, engineering, operations research, agricultural science) see the strongest earnings outcomes. Cornell's hospitality program is one of the most recognized in the world and delivers $77,803 median 1-year earnings from 290 graduates -- a non-obvious option for students who know what they want. Students without a clearly defined major may struggle in Cornell's sprawling college structure.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Cornell University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $114,760 and median graduate earnings of $104,043 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.7 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 95.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $14,000 is very manageable against $104,043 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.