91

Northeastern University

Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 5.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 91/100 · Exceptional Value

Northeastern scores 91 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a strong result for a private university with $66,162 sticker tuition. The school's defining structural advantage is its co-op program, which is visible in the earnings data: Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn $115,587 at year one -- numbers that reflect multiple paid work terms, not just credential value. The 90.5% completion rate is high for a private of this size and cost. Median debt of $24,250 is above average, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.42 sits in a middle range -- manageable for high-earning programs, meaningful for lower-earning ones. Net price of $30,915 masks wide variation: families earning under $48,000 pay under $2,500 per year, one of the most aggressive low-income aid structures in this cohort. At 17,326 undergraduates, Northeastern is a mid-large institution with substantial program variety. The 4.6-year payback period is solid for a private at this price point. Program mix skews heavily technical: Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Chemical Engineering all show year-one earnings above $80,000. The outlier is Music, with an F-grade ROI and debt-to-earnings of 1.209 -- a poor return at $66,000 tuition. Northeastern's cooperative education structure is the primary value driver; students who do not leverage co-op face substantially weaker ROI.

Payback Period
4.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,915
$123,660 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,538
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.42
$24,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
$92,538
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $92,538 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Northeastern University

91
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
88(0.47x)
Payback Period
95(4.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
85(0.42)
Completion Rate
96(91%)
Repayment Rate
90(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$66,162/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$66,162/yr
Average net price$30,915/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$123,660
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,538
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$57,800
Median debt at graduation$24,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period4.6 years
6-year graduation rate90.5%
Undergraduate enrollment17,326

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northeastern University is $66,162/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,915/year, or roughly $123,660 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,264/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,696/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,538 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$2,264
$30,001 - $48,000$2,436
$48,001 - $75,000$5,301
$75,001 - $110,000$16,241
$110,001+$47,696

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Northeastern's low-income aid model is genuinely exceptional: the 0-30000 bracket pays $2,264 per year, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $2,436 -- some of the lowest net prices in this tier of private university. Over four years, a low-income family pays under $10,000 total. Against $115,000+ year-one earnings in CS or $80,000 in engineering, this is one of the strongest ROI propositions in American higher education for admitted students who qualify. The admission selectivity (5.22%) is the binding constraint, not cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families face a significant step up: the 48001-75000 bracket pays $5,301 per year -- still very low -- but the 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $16,241. The four-year cost at that level is about $65,000, which is workable against co-op earnings (students typically earn $15,000-$25,000 per co-op cycle) and post-graduate salaries. The step between brackets is steep, but the 75001-110000 net price still represents substantial aid against $66,162 sticker.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $47,696 per year -- nearly full sticker over four years at roughly $190,000 total. Against a 4.6-year payback period and $57,800 median 6-year earnings at the institutional level, the full-pay case is tight for average-outcome graduates. For CS or engineering graduates earning $100,000+ at year one, the math is strong. For lower-earning fields like music or communications, full-pay families are taking meaningful financial risk.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Northeastern University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$113,620B+
Computer and Information Sciences$163,708A
Mechanical Engineering$103,384B+
Economics$101,423B+
Engineering, Other$112,019B+
Biology$78,327C
Computer Engineering$135,416B+
Communication and Media Studies$80,191C+
Health and Medical Administrative Services$80,233C
Chemical Engineering$107,767B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is Northeastern's standout program with 558 graduates, $115,587 year-one earnings, and $163,708 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.199 (ROI grade A) is strong given median debt of $23,001. The year-one figure reflects co-op placement into technology roles at major employers. The four-year trajectory to $163k is among the highest in this program category nationally. This is a program where Northeastern's co-op structure materially accelerates career launch.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (132 graduates) earns $99,499 at year one and $135,416 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.251). Year-one earnings already exceed $99,000, consistent with co-op employment in hardware and embedded systems. Median debt of $25,005 is in line with institutional average. The four-year trajectory to $135k is solid, reflecting both career progression and the strong labor market for embedded and hardware engineers in Boston and nationally.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (231 graduates) earns $80,255 at year one and $103,384 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.323). Co-op placements drive the strong year-one figure. Median debt of $25,893 is typical for the school. The trajectory to $103k at four years reflects placement into aerospace, robotics, and manufacturing. This is a well-volume program with consistent outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is Northeastern's largest program at 958 graduates, with $74,868 year-one earnings and $113,620 at year four (B+ ROI, debt-to-earnings 0.321). The volume here matters: 958 graduates per year is large for a selective private. Year-one earnings of nearly $75k reflect co-op placements at financial services and consulting firms. The four-year jump to $113k indicates strong career acceleration. Median debt of $24,000 is reasonable relative to earnings.

Music

Music is Northeastern's weakest program by ROI metrics: 32 graduates, $21,978 year-one earnings, $60,974 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.209 (F grade). Year-one earnings are low enough that debt service is immediately burdensome on a median $26,568 loan. The four-year trajectory to $60k is better, but students entering this program at a $66,000 tuition institution should carefully weigh cost against likely near-term earnings. This is an outlier relative to the rest of Northeastern's portfolio.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$57,800
+$22,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,538
+$57,538 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,538
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.3%52.0%
3-year repayment86.7%62.0%
5-year repayment83.0%68.0%
7-year repayment85.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
90.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate5.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)730-780
SAT Reading (25th-75th)710-760
ACT Composite (25th-75th)33-35
Enrollment17,326
Pell Grant recipients12.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$16,218

At 5.22%, Northeastern is highly selective with SAT Math 730-780 and Reading 710-760 (ACT 33-35). The school has risen sharply in selectivity over the past decade as co-op employment outcomes have become more visible to applicants. Admissions weights technical academic strength and evidence of career orientation. Students who can articulate how they will use co-op opportunities read well in the process.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Northeastern's Scorecard peers include Cornell (ROI 90), University of Pennsylvania (ROI 89), and University of Southern California (ROI 75). Northeastern (91) edges Cornell (90) and Penn (89) on overall ROI score, though both have higher median 6-year earnings. The distinguishing factor for Northeastern is its unusually aggressive low-income aid structure -- under $2,500/year for the lowest bracket -- and the co-op premium that inflates year-one earnings. USC (75) scores materially lower despite a similar price point. For students focused on STEM career outcomes and co-op employment, Northeastern competes directly with Penn and Cornell and wins on cost at lower income levels.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northeastern University (this school)
91
$30,915$92,538
University of Pennsylvania
97
$28,699$111,371
Cornell University
96
$28,690$104,043
University of Southern California
91
$32,740$92,498
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Northeastern admits 5.22% of applicants -- one of the more selective private universities in the country. SAT mid-ranges are 730-780 Math and 710-760 Reading; ACT composite 33-35. At 17,326 undergraduates, the campus is substantially larger than comparable selective privates. Northeastern attracts students oriented toward technical fields, professional internships, and career-first outcomes. The co-op program is central to the student experience: students who are ambivalent about structured work placements are not a natural fit. Pell grant rate of 12.3% is below typical for a university of this scale, reflecting a skew toward higher-income students, though the low-income aid model is genuinely aggressive.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Northeastern University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $123,660 and median graduate earnings of $92,538 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.6 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 90.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $24,250 is very manageable against $92,538 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.