Syracuse University
Syracuse, New York · Private Nonprofit · 45.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Syracuse University scores 76 (Strong Value) — a respectable result for a private research university with a $65,528 sticker tuition, powered by a net price that drops sharply with need-based aid and a 83.6% completion rate that is among the strongest in this dataset. The overall score masks enormous dispersion across programs: STEM and business programs achieve B+ and B grades, while arts, communications, and humanities programs cluster in D and F territory. Computer and Information Sciences (63 graduates, $82,378 year-one, $120,773 year-four, B+) and Accounting (72 graduates, $75,294 year-one, $112,682 year-four, B) represent the school's strongest financial outcomes. Drama/Theatre (61 graduates, $20,988 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.286, F), Film/Video (60 graduates, $26,331 year-one, F), and Anthropology (17 graduates, $16,844 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.38, F) represent outcomes where graduates are earning less than their annual debt service in the first year after graduation. The 6.7-year payback period and $48,700 median 6-year earnings reflect the blended institution — strong in STEM and business, poor in arts. The 85.4% repayment rate is solid. Families should evaluate Syracuse by intended major, not by institutional average. The gap between the school's best and worst financial outcomes is wide and consequential.
Syracuse University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Syracuse University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $65,528/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $65,528/yr |
| Average net price | $38,793/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $155,172 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $79,164 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 83.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 15,477 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Syracuse University is $65,528/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,793/year, or roughly $155,172 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,817/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $55,401/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $79,164 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,817 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,845 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,132 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,780 |
| $110,001+ | $55,401 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,817 net price per year — roughly $63,268 over four years. For a student entering a strong program (CS, Accounting, Finance), this is a sound investment: the 6.7-year payback and $48,700 median earnings institution-wide are favorable. For a student entering arts, media, or humanities, even this reduced cost produces poor financial outcomes given those programs' D and F ROI grades. Aid generosity at the lowest bracket makes Syracuse financially accessible, but program choice remains critical.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $21,132 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $28,780. These figures are competitive for a private research university. Middle-income families considering Syracuse for engineering, business, or CS will find the investment justified. Families considering arts or humanities programs at these price points are financing a program where year-one earnings often fall below $35,000.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $55,401 per year — approximately $221,604 over four years. This is a significant investment that requires honest program-level evaluation. A STEM or business graduate earning $75,000-85,000 in year one can service this investment over time. A Drama or English graduate earning $20,000-$26,000 in year one cannot. High-income families should make program-specific decisions, not institution-level decisions.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Syracuse University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $65,694 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $68,219 | D |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $90,535 | C+ |
| Economics | $83,649 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $120,274 | B |
| Information Science | $104,842 | B |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | $76,367 | C+ |
| International Relations | $75,239 | C |
| Marketing | $91,235 | C+ |
| Journalism | $70,404 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (63 graduates) earns $82,378 year-one and $120,773 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.328). Median debt of $27,000 is modest relative to the earnings trajectory. CS graduates from Syracuse enter the New York City tech corridor, financial services, and consulting sectors. The B+ grade reflects strong returns despite the high institutional tuition — this is among Syracuse's best financial outcomes by program.
Accounting
Accounting (72 graduates) earns $75,294 year-one and $112,682 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.359). Median debt of $27,000. The Whitman School of Management accounting program places heavily into the Big Four in the Northeast. The four-year trajectory to $112,682 reflects strong CPA-track career progression. The B grade is appropriate — good financial outcome at a high price point.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (168 graduates) earns $72,819 year-one and $120,274 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.371). Median debt of $27,000. The steep earnings progression — $72,819 to $120,274 — reflects finance track careers in investment banking, asset management, and corporate finance in the New York City labor market. One of the higher graduate counts in this category, indicating consistent placement volume.
Journalism
Journalism (139 graduates) earns $40,757 year-one and $70,404 year-four with a C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.662). Median debt of $27,000. The Newhouse School is nationally ranked, but journalism earnings are structurally low relative to the $65,528 tuition. At a C grade, graduates are carrying debt at roughly two-thirds of year-one salary. Students pursuing journalism at Syracuse should be aware that brand value in this field does not fully compensate for the earnings gap at this price point.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama/Theatre (61 graduates) earns $20,988 year-one and $44,045 year-four with an F ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 1.286). Median debt of $27,000. At $20,988 year-one earnings, graduates are earning less than their annual debt service on a standard 10-year repayment plan. This is among the weakest program outcomes in the dataset. Students choosing this program at $65,528 tuition should have clear non-financial reasons and a plan for managing post-graduation debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 45.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 630-720 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-32 |
| Enrollment | 15,477 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,189 |
A 45.9% admission rate combined with an 83.6% completion rate signals that admitted students match the academic environment well. Net price ranges dramatically by income: $15,817 (under $30,000) to $55,401 (over $110,000). Low-income students receive substantial aid — $15,817 net price at the lowest bracket makes Syracuse financially comparable to many public universities for qualifying families. High-income families at $55,401 per year are paying approximately $221,604 over four years — a figure that is defensible for high-ROI programs but questionable for arts and humanities.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Syracuse's Scorecard peer group includes Adelphi University, Texas Christian University, and Baylor University — fellow mid-tier private research universities. Among this peer group and comparable private institutions, Syracuse's 76 ROI score reflects the averaging effect of strong STEM/business performance against weak arts/humanities performance. TCU and Baylor produce broadly similar institution-level outcomes. For students choosing between Syracuse and a less expensive public university, the decision should be made program by program: Syracuse CS justifies its cost; Syracuse Theater does not.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse University (this school) | 76 | $38,793 | $79,164 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Texas Christian University | 71 | $36,660 | $68,424 |
| National University | 64 | $22,878 | $67,548 |
| Baylor University | 63 | $41,104 | $65,793 |
Who Thrives Here
Syracuse admits 45.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 630-720 Math and 640-720 Reading (ACT 29-32). At 15,477 enrolled students, it is a mid-to-large private research university with nationally recognized programs in communications (Newhouse), architecture (SU SOA), and engineering (ECS). The Pell rate of 17.1% reflects a predominantly non-need-based enrollment. Students considering Syracuse should carefully evaluate whether their intended program aligns with the school's strong financial outcomes in STEM and business, or its weaker outcomes in arts, media, and humanities.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Syracuse University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $38,793 per year ($155,172 over four years), graduates earn a median of $79,164 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 83.6% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $26,000 against $79,164 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.