71

Texas Christian University

Fort Worth, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 44.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value

Texas Christian University scores 71 (Fair Value), among the stronger results in this batch and one of the cleaner private-college ROI profiles in our database. The combined picture is impressive: $61,740 tuition (one of the highest stickers in this batch) discounts to a $36,660 net price (41% institutional discount), $21,500 median federal debt, ten-year median earnings of $68,424, and an 8.6-year payback period. The 0.427 debt-to-earnings ratio is genuinely strong, and the 85.5% completion rate is one of the highest among private universities at TCU's price point. Repayment rate of 83.1% is solid. With 11,026 students and just 14.3% Pell rate, TCU serves an overwhelmingly upper-middle-income student body. The school's professional program mix - Neeley business, nursing, engineering, ranch management - drives outstanding earnings outcomes in the strong Texas labor market. Heavy enrollment in psychology (117), communication studies (119), and the arts pulls the aggregate score down, but TCU's strong financial-aid model and student-services investment keep even those students' outcomes manageable. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, TCU is one of the better large private value propositions for students who fit its profile.

Payback Period
8.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,660
$146,640 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$68,424
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.43
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Texas Christian University

71
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
49(0.23x)
Payback Period
71(8.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
84(0.43)
Completion Rate
94(86%)
Repayment Rate
80(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$61,740/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$61,740/yr
Average net price$36,660/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$146,640
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$68,424
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$50,300
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period8.6 years
6-year graduation rate85.5%
Undergraduate enrollment11,026

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Texas Christian University is $61,740/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,660/year, or roughly $146,640 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,956/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $53,450/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,424 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,956
$30,001 - $48,000$16,980
$48,001 - $75,000$17,940
$75,001 - $110,000$34,990
$110,001+$53,450

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30K pay $17,956 net per year - genuinely strong, and the $30K-$48K band actually pays less at $16,980, a meaningful inverted bracket showing how TCU's institutional aid stacks for the lowest-income families. Pell-eligible students at TCU face roughly $68K-$72K four-year out-of-pocket cost, dramatically less than sticker. Among the most reasonable private-school financial offers for low-income students in this batch.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48K-$75K band pays $17,940 - again roughly the same as the lower bands, indicating consistent need-based aid up through this income tier. Then the $75K-$110K band JUMPS to $34,990 - a clear and severe aid cliff. Middle-income Texas families face a stark choice: just-above-$75K incomes face $140K four-year cost, which only the strong professional programs can justify.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $53,450 net per year - approaching the $61,740 sticker, indicating very limited aid for this band. Total four-year cost approaches $214K. For high-income Texas families committed to a faith-affiliated private experience with strong athletics and Neeley's business pipeline, the math holds for high-earning major choices and is unjustifiable for terminal humanities or arts degrees.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Texas Christian University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$111,304A
Registered Nursing$89,690B+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$71,186C+
Marketing$97,148B+
Accounting$101,938A
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$106,765B+
Economics$89,466B
Communication and Media Studies$63,531C
Psychology$65,356C
International Relations$75,419C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is TCU's marquee ROI program: 216 graduates with $78,453 first-year earnings, $111,304 at four years out, $19,500 debt, and a 0.249 D/E ratio earning an A grade. The Neeley School of Business funnels finance majors into Dallas-Fort Worth banking and energy firms with strong starting compensation. Among the strongest single-program outcomes in our entire database.

Registered Nursing

Nursing produces 169 graduates with $77,808 first-year earnings, $27,000 debt, and a 0.347 D/E ratio (B+ grade). TCU's Harris College of Nursing & Health Sciences feeds the booming North Texas hospital systems. The combination of a regulated license and DFW's strong healthcare labor market makes this one of TCU's most reliable strong-ROI paths.

Accounting

Accounting produces 126 graduates with $72,031 first-year earnings, $101,938 at four years, $17,778 debt, and a 0.247 D/E ratio earning an A grade. Lowest debt of any major TCU reports, plus elite-tier earnings - this is the strongest pure financial-return path on campus. CPA pipeline into Big Four firms (TCU has strong Dallas-Fort Worth recruiting) drives the outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Admin enrolls 122 graduates with $71,984 first-year earnings, $25,000 debt, and a 0.347 D/E ratio (B+ grade). Solid Neeley generalist outcomes feeding broad DFW corporate placements. Less specialized than finance or accounting but still strongly positive ROI.

Marketing

Marketing produces 143 graduates with $68,497 first-year earnings, $19,250 debt, and a 0.281 D/E ratio earning a B+ grade. TCU's Neeley marketing pipeline competes effectively for advertising, brand management, and B2B marketing roles in Dallas-Fort Worth. Low debt plus strong earnings make this another high-confidence ROI path.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$50,300
+$15,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$68,424
+$33,424 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$33,424
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.5%52.0%
3-year repayment83.1%62.0%
5-year repayment83.2%68.0%
7-year repayment85.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
85.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate44.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-31
Enrollment11,026
Pell Grant recipients14.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,971

TCU admits 44.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 560-670 math and 580-680 reading, and an ACT band of 26-31. Selective by national standards - the school screens for academically strong students who can succeed in its competitive professional programs (Neeley Business, Bob Schieffer College of Communication, nursing). The 85.5% completion rate is excellent and aligns with this admit profile - well-matched students who persist to graduation at near-elite-school rates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among named peers, TCU's 71 ROI is competitive with the strongest religious-affiliated private universities. Loyola Marymount in Los Angeles is the closest direct peer - well-resourced private with strong professional programs - and posts comparable numbers. Abilene Christian University posts a meaningfully lower ROI reflecting weaker labor-market access and smaller program scale. Arlington Baptist scores far lower as a small religious institution. National University and Bellevue University serve different working-adult missions with very different ROI dynamics. TCU is at the top of this peer cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Texas Christian University (this school)
71
$36,660$68,424
Loyola Marymount University
72
$48,381$78,349
Bellevue University
65
$17,550$61,289
National University
64
$22,878$67,548
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

TCU fits academically prepared, mostly upper-middle-income students targeting Neeley Business School, nursing, engineering, or pre-professional pipelines, particularly Texans and broader Sun Belt residents drawn to its athletic identity and Christian (Disciples of Christ) tradition. With 14.3% Pell rate and 11,026 students, the campus is upper-middle income and lively. Strong fit for students with concrete career plans in business, finance, accounting, or nursing where the Texas labor market rewards TCU credentials. Weak fit for students seeking deep need-based aid or low-cost paths - the school's sticker price is real for non-Pell students.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Texas Christian University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $36,660 per year leads to $146,640 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $68,424 a decade out. The payback period of 8.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 85.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,500 against $68,424 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.