Baylor University
Waco, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 51.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Baylor University earns a 63 ROI score in the Fair Value tier -- a result that reflects a private Christian university with expensive tuition and uneven program outcomes. The 14,785-student school in Waco, Texas admits 51.3% of applicants and charges $58,100 sticker tuition. Average net price is $41,104, making Baylor one of the most expensive schools in this batch on a net-price basis. Median earnings reach $46,600 six years out -- below the national college average of approximately $55,000 for all graduates -- and $65,793 at ten years. The payback period is 9.9 years. About 12.5% of students receive Pell grants. Baylor's business programs (Finance, Accounting, Business Administration, Management Information Systems) deliver solid earnings and reasonable debt ratios. Nursing is a large, high-performing program. But the tail of low-earning programs is long: Neuroscience, History, Drama, and Music all earn ROI grades of F, with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. Students choosing Baylor for arts, humanities, or biological sciences need to understand the outcome data is weak.
Baylor University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $58,100/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $58,100/yr |
| Average net price | $41,104/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $164,416 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,793 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 14,785 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Baylor University is $58,100/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,104/year, or roughly $164,416 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,024/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,895/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,793 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,024 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,530 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $33,902 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $38,852 |
| $110,001+ | $47,895 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,024 per year at Baylor -- over $88,000 for four years. This is more expensive than many public flagship universities and more than some elite private schools. Baylor's need-based aid is limited relative to its sticker price, and the university's smaller endowment does not allow the deep aid packages seen at schools like Pomona or Rice. Low-income students should compare Baylor's offer to Texas public universities before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $21,530 per year -- actually less than the lowest-income bracket, which is unusual. The 48-75k bracket jumps to $33,902 and the 75-110k bracket to $38,852. The pricing slope is steep in the middle range. A family earning $60,000 pays nearly $34K/year, which is far above what public Texas universities would charge and approaches private school territory where outcomes need to clearly justify the premium.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $47,895 per year -- about 82% of sticker. At nearly $48K/year, a high-income family pays close to full price. Median 10-year earnings of $65,793 and a 9.9-year payback period make this a questionable deal unless the student is in nursing, business, or engineering. Paying sticker for humanities at Baylor produces a poor financial outcome.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Baylor University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $89,510 | B |
| Marketing | $78,398 | B |
| Biology | $57,155 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $85,961 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $102,812 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $58,915 | C+ |
| Accounting | $102,011 | B+ |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $68,460 | D |
| Psychology | $65,090 | D |
| Management Information Systems | $96,148 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Baylor's largest program at 362 graduates, with $75,213 one-year earnings and $89,510 at four years, and a 0.359 debt-to-earnings ratio with a B grade. Texas nursing demand is strong across major metro areas -- Dallas, Houston, and San Antonio all have significant hospital system expansions underway. Baylor's Louise Herrington School of Nursing has a strong clinical reputation. The 0.359 debt ratio is workable; graduates with $26,975 median debt and $75K starting salaries are in a manageable position. This is one of the clearest value programs at Baylor.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (188 graduates) shows $67,909 one-year earnings and $102,812 at four years, with a 0.339 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Baylor's Hankamer School of Business has strong ties to Texas corporate networks, particularly in Dallas, Houston, and Austin. Finance graduates move into banking, investment management, and corporate finance roles. Starting at nearly $68K in Texas -- a low income-tax state -- positions graduates well. The four-year median above $102K reflects consistent advancement. Hankamer's recruiting events and alumni networks in Texas financial services are the program's main asset.
Accounting
Accounting (171 graduates) shows $68,187 one-year earnings and $102,011 at four years, with a 0.301 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Baylor's accounting program consistently sends graduates to major public accounting firms. The 0.301 debt ratio is good. Dallas and Houston both have large concentrations of Big Four and regional accounting firms. Four-year earnings exceeding $102K indicate advancement beyond staff accountant level -- likely senior associate or manager roles. This program delivers consistent returns and is one of Baylor's best ROI choices.
Management Information Systems
Management Information Systems (140 graduates) shows $70,873 one-year earnings and $96,148 at four years, with a 0.339 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. MIS sits at the intersection of business and technology and is increasingly valued as companies digitize operations. Baylor MIS graduates go into IT consulting, enterprise systems, and data management. The Texas tech market -- Austin in particular -- is a major employer. Starting at nearly $71K is strong for a business-adjacent technical program, and the $96K four-year median reflects demand for these skills at mid-career.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-700 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 610-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-32 |
| Enrollment | 14,785 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,998 |
At 51.3% admission rate, Baylor is moderately selective. SAT 590-700 (Math), 610-700 (Reading), ACT 27-32 define the range. The school has grown enrollment significantly over the past decade, which has broadened the admissions funnel.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among comparable faith-affiliated Texas private universities, Baylor's ROI of 63 sits in a middle tier. The school's 9.9-year payback and $46,600 six-year earnings are notably weaker than comparable schools like TCU or Southern Methodist, though peer data for those institutions is not in this dataset. National benchmarks: median six-year earnings of $46,600 are below the approximately $55,000 national average for all college graduates, and the 80% completion rate (below several peers) suggests retention gaps. Baylor's strongest programs produce top-quartile outcomes; the school's challenge is its wide distribution of program quality under one tuition price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University (this school) | 63 | $41,104 | $65,793 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| National University | 64 | $22,878 | $67,548 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | 61 | $16,898 | $59,986 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students show SAT 590-700 (Math) and 610-700 (Reading), ACT 27-32. About 12.5% receive Pell grants. Baylor draws heavily from Texas and the evangelical Christian community. Students who thrive here are aligned with the faith-based campus culture and are pursuing business, nursing, or STEM programs. Students entering with undeclared majors face risk given the wide variance in program outcomes.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Baylor University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $41,104 per year leads to $164,416 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,793 a decade out. The payback period of 9.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 80.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.
Median debt of $23,000 against $65,793 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.