Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, New York · Private Nonprofit · 63.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 93/100 · Exceptional Value
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute scores 93 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale. RPI is a private STEM-focused research university in Troy, New York, with 5,714 students. Sticker tuition is $64,081 and net price is $36,228 -- expensive in absolute terms, but the financial outcomes are exceptional: $66,700 median 6-year earnings, a 4.2-year payback period, 83.6% completion rate, and a repayment rate of 95.4% -- the highest in this dataset. Median debt of $23,750 is moderate relative to sticker. The earnings premium of 0.463 reflects strong technology and engineering salary outcomes. Computer Science (250 grads, A, $104,943 yr1) and Computer Engineering Technologies (62 grads, A, $94,722 yr1) are the top earners. Electrical Engineering (69 grads, B+, $83,412 yr1), Mathematics (75 grads, B+, $80,196 yr1), Chemical Engineering (61 grads, B+, $78,263 yr1), and Mechanical Engineering (162 grads, B+, $73,833 yr1) cluster strongly. Even Business Administration (58 grads, C+, $47,925 yr1 rising to $99,713 yr4) shows a strong four-year trajectory. The 95.4% repayment rate is a definitive statement of graduate financial health.
The median graduate earns $102,051 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $64,081/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $64,081/yr |
| Average net price | $36,228/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $144,912 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $102,051 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $66,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $252 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 83.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,714 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is $64,081/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,228/year, or roughly $144,912 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,078/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,541/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $252 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $102,051 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.36 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,078 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $26,289 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,212 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $36,230 |
| $110,001+ | $42,541 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $24,078 per year. Against $66,700 median 6-year earnings and a 4.2-year payback, even the lowest-income bracket achieves payback well within a standard loan term. The 83.6% completion rate significantly reduces dropout risk. RPI's need-based aid is meaningful but not market-leading compared to institutions with larger endowments.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $28,212 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $36,230. At $36,230, upper-middle-income families are approaching full cost dynamics. Against $66,700 median 6-year earnings, the payback math still works, but the financial case requires selecting a high-earning program. CS and engineering graduates at $75-105k year one can service $36k/year costs easily; architecture and non-STEM graduates face a tighter equation.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $42,541 per year. Over four years, roughly $170,000. Against a 4.2-year payback and $102,051 ten-year median earnings, the full-pay case is among the stronger justifications for a private STEM university in this dataset. CS and engineering graduates at $95-105k year one effectively pay off four years of college within two years of graduation.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $141,528 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $92,952 | B+ |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $94,750 | B+ |
| Mathematics | $105,768 | B+ |
| Electrical Engineering | $104,596 | B+ |
| Biomedical Engineering | $103,306 | B+ |
| Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $125,531 | A |
| Chemical Engineering | $98,679 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $99,713 | C+ |
| Architecture | $75,551 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (250 graduates) earns $104,943 year one and $141,528 at year four, with an A grade (debt-to-earnings 0.222, median debt $23,250). Year-one earnings of $105k are exceptional for any private university CS program nationally. The four-year trajectory to $142k reflects placement into top-tier technology firms and quantitative finance roles. RPI CS graduates compete with graduates from Carnegie Mellon, Cornell, and Georgia Tech in the same employment markets.
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
Computer Engineering Technologies (62 graduates) earns $94,722 year one and $125,531 at year four, with an A grade (debt-to-earnings 0.249, median debt $23,582). Strong outcomes reflecting hardware-software integration roles in semiconductor, systems, and defense technology companies. Year-one earnings of $95k are among the highest for engineering technologist programs in the dataset.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (162 graduates) earns $73,833 year one and $92,952 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.339, median debt $25,000). Solid outcomes reflecting New York and Northeast defense, aerospace, and manufacturing sector placement. Year-one earnings of $74k are above the national median for mechanical engineering bachelor's and the four-year trajectory is consistent with senior engineering roles.
Mathematics
Mathematics (75 graduates) earns $80,196 year one and $105,768 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.302, median debt $24,250). Year-one earnings of $80k for a pure mathematics program are very strong, reflecting the quantitative finance, actuarial, data science, and technology roles that RPI math graduates enter. The four-year trajectory to $106k is exceptional for a non-CS STEM program.
Architecture
Architecture (56 graduates) earns $54,334 year one and $75,551 at year four, with a C grade (debt-to-earnings 0.571, median debt $31,000). Year-one architecture earnings are structurally suppressed relative to engineering at any institution. The debt of $31,000 is high and the C grade reflects the gap between architecture entry wages and the debt burden. RPI's architecture program offers a technically rigorous curriculum but the Scorecard outcomes reflect the broader architecture labor market rather than institutional quality.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 92.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 95.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 93.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 94.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 705-770 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 670-740 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 30-34 |
| Enrollment | 5,714 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,820 |
At 63.5%, RPI is moderately selective. SAT 705-770 Math and 670-740 Reading indicates strong quantitative preparation. ACT 30-34 composite. Admissions evaluates strong STEM academic performance, particularly in mathematics and sciences. Students with demonstrated research, engineering competition, or technical project experience have a stronger application. At 63.5%, RPI accepts the majority of qualified STEM-focused applicants, making it accessible to a broader range of strong STEM students than institutions like Harvey Mudd or MIT.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI) -- the most meaningful comparison. WPI and RPI are both private polytechnic universities in the Northeast with similar enrollment and program profiles. RPI's ROI of 93 versus WPI's ROI (typically in the high 80s) reflects RPI's slightly stronger CS outcomes. Harvey Mudd (92) is more selective but also narrower. Among broadly accessible STEM-focused privates -- those with admission rates above 50% -- RPI's 93 is exceptional. The 95.4% repayment rate, the highest in this dataset, is the strongest single metric indicating graduate financial health.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (this school) | 93 | $36,228 | $102,051 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 90 | $43,071 | $103,470 |
| University of San Diego | 88 | $30,365 | $86,522 |
| University of San Francisco | 80 | $41,431 | $89,812 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
Who Thrives Here
RPI admits 63.5% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 705-770 Math and 670-740 Reading; ACT 30-34. Enrollment of 5,714 is moderate for a research university. Pell grant rate of 19.9% indicates primarily non-low-income enrollment. RPI draws students specifically interested in STEM research, engineering, and technology. The Troy, New York location provides proximity to Albany's government and tech sector and is within driving distance of Boston and New York City. Students with a clear engineering, CS, or STEM focus are the natural fit. Students who want a broad liberal arts experience or who are undecided about technical careers will find RPI's curriculum narrowly focused.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $144,912 and median graduate earnings of $102,051 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.2 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 83.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,750 is very manageable against $102,051 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.