Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Worcester, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 60.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value
Worcester Polytechnic Institute scores 90 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, an unusual achievement for a private nonprofit with $60,965 sticker tuition and a $43,071 net price. The score is driven by institutional outcomes that are exceptional across every dimension: a 96.4% repayment rate (sub-score 100 -- maximum score), a 4.6-year payback period, an 89.7% completion rate, and $66,300 median 6-year earnings rising to $103,470 at 10 years. The repayment rate of 96.4% indicates that virtually all WPI borrowers are successfully reducing their loan principal -- a level of financial health matched by almost no private institution in the Scorecard data. Median debt is $27,000, a modest figure relative to the sticker price, reflecting the institution's aid model. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. Admission rate is 60.2% -- moderately selective. Enrollment is 5,447. Pell grant rate of 11.9% reflects a predominantly middle-to-upper income student body. Every graded program in the Scorecard data earns B+ or B. Computer Science leads with $93,888 year-one (222 grads, ratio 0.288), followed by Mechatronics/Robotics ($85,340 yr1, 116 grads), Biomedical Engineering ($78,283 yr1, 121 grads), and Mechanical Engineering ($78,182 yr1, 211 grads). The WPI project-based curriculum model (no traditional exams in many courses) produces graduates who are employment-ready on arrival.
The median graduate earns $103,470 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $60,965/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $60,965/yr |
| Average net price | $43,071/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $172,284 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $103,470 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $66,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 89.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,447 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Worcester Polytechnic Institute is $60,965/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $43,071/year, or roughly $172,284 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,018/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,716/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $103,470 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,018 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,452 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $32,350 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $37,753 |
| $110,001+ | $49,716 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $24,018 per year at WPI -- the same figure as the sticker net price for Marian University, a dramatically different institution. At $24,018 annually against $66,300 median 6-year earnings, the payback math for low-income WPI graduates is compelling: debt-to-earnings of 0.407 and a 4.6-year payback period mean most borrowers recoup the education investment rapidly. The 96.4% repayment rate confirms this -- low-income WPI graduates are among the best-positioned borrowers in the private nonprofit sector.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $24,452 and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $32,350. At $32,350 per year, middle-income families face a significant sticker shock, but the financial outcomes justify the investment for students entering engineering, CS, or robotics programs. The 4.6-year payback and $103,470 10-year median earnings mean WPI graduates at these net prices break even well before mid-career. Program choice matters: CS and ME graduates hit these trajectories; Biology graduates need additional graduate credentialing to reach the same outcome.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 75001-110000 bracket pays $37,753 and the 110001-plus bracket pays $49,716. At $49,716 per year, WPI approaches the net price of elite private universities like MIT and Northeastern. The 90 ROI score is sustained even at this price level because the earnings outcomes are calibrated against debt ($27,000 median), not sticker cost -- reflecting WPI's aid model. High-income families who pay more out of pocket still see strong graduates outcomes, but should understand that the ROI score reflects median borrowers, not necessarily families paying $200k over four years.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Worcester Polytechnic Institute with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $134,208 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $97,308 | B+ |
| Biomedical Engineering | $92,806 | B+ |
| Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering | $111,103 | B+ |
| Electrical Engineering | $109,386 | B+ |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $105,171 | B |
| Chemical Engineering | $100,199 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering | $93,417 | B |
| Biology | $75,018 | C+ |
| Architectural Engineering | $85,112 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (222 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $93,888 year-one and $134,208 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.288. Year-one earnings of $94k are among the highest for CS graduates at any New England institution, reflecting WPI's strong employer relationships and the project-based portfolio graduates bring to job searches. The four-year trajectory to $134k confirms sustained compensation growth. The ratio of 0.288 -- debt is less than 30% of annual earnings -- is highly efficient given the private school net price.
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering (116 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $85,340 year-one and $111,103 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.316. This is one of the few programs of its kind at the undergraduate level in the Scorecard data. Year-one earnings of $85k reflect strong demand in automation, defense, and robotics sectors in the Northeast. The four-year figure of $111k shows that early-career trajectory in this field rewards WPI's project-based specialization.
Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical Engineering (121 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $78,283 year-one and $92,806 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.345. WPI's biomedical program benefits from proximity to Boston's medical device and biopharma clusters. Year-one earnings of $78k are above national medians for BME graduates. The four-year figure of $93k reflects steady advancement in device engineering, regulatory affairs, and clinical technology roles. The Scorecard window likely undercounts outcomes for the subset who pursue graduate or medical school.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (211 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $78,182 year-one and $97,308 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.345. This is the second-largest program by graduate count and anchors WPI's engineering identity. Year-one earnings of $78k are strong for ME graduates and above Massachusetts public university comparables. The four-year trajectory to $97k is consistent with senior engineer or engineering management advancement. ME at WPI feeds defense, medical device, and advanced manufacturing employers across New England.
Biology
Biology (28 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $51,711 year-one and $75,018 year-four with $26,999 in median debt and a ratio of 0.522. Biology is the lowest-graded program in WPI's Scorecard data -- a C+ rather than B+ -- reflecting year-one earnings that are below the engineering cohorts. Year-one earnings of $52k are reasonable in absolute terms; the C+ reflects the ratio against $27,000 in debt at a $43,071 net price. WPI Biology graduates likely include a significant pre-health and bioinformatics population; the Scorecard figure understates outcomes for those pursuing professional or graduate school.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 95.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 96.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 93.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 60.2% |
| Enrollment | 5,447 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,376 |
At 60.2% admission, WPI is moderately selective by national STEM university standards. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. The relatively accessible admission rate combined with a 89.7% completion rate indicates that WPI selects students who are both well-prepared and highly likely to persist. The admission process likely emphasizes STEM preparation and fit with the project-based curriculum over raw test scores. Students without strong mathematics and engineering foundations should research the project-based curriculum requirements before applying, as the pedagogical model differs substantially from traditional universities.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute -- the closest direct programmatic and positioning peer. Among New England private engineering schools, WPI's 90 ROI score trails only the most elite institutions. The 96.4% repayment rate places WPI at the top of the private nonprofit distribution nationally, comparable only to Ivy League institutions and service academies. Relative to RPI and comparable STEM-focused private schools, WPI's lower net price (aid model) and higher completion rate (89.7%) translate into better aggregate borrower outcomes. WPI's project-based model is its key differentiator from traditional lecture-based engineering programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute (this school) | 90 | $43,071 | $103,470 |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 93 | $36,228 | $102,051 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| University of San Diego | 88 | $30,365 | $86,522 |
| University of San Francisco | 80 | $41,431 | $89,812 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Worcester Polytechnic Institute admits 60.2% of applicants and enrolls 5,447 students in Worcester, Massachusetts. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. Pell grant rate of 11.9% reflects a predominantly middle-to-upper income student body; WPI is primarily accessible to students with strong financial resources or who qualify for institutional need-based aid. The 89.7% completion rate is among the highest in the Scorecard database, reflecting strong academic preparation of admitted students and high institutional investment in retention. WPI's project-based pedagogy attracts students who prefer applied engineering over traditional lecture-examination formats.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $172,284 and median graduate earnings of $103,470 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.6 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 89.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 is very manageable against $103,470 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.