Wentworth Institute of Technology
Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 91.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 82/100 · Strong Value
Wentworth Institute of Technology scores 82 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a strong result for a private engineering and technology-focused institution in Boston with $42,884 sticker tuition. The 5.8-year payback period, $54,200 median 6-year earnings, and 91.1% 3-year loan repayment rate reflect a student body that earns and repays well. The 68.2% completion rate is adequate but leaves room for improvement. Wentworth's program concentration in engineering, construction management, computer science, and technology means its median outcomes are pulled upward by a student body that skews toward applied technical fields. Computer Science leads (101 graduates, $85,954 year-one, $121,671 year-four, ROI grade B+), and Construction Management (106 graduates, $81,880 year-one, $111,195 year-four, ROI grade B+) is a standout in a field with consistent Boston-area demand. The $34,170 net price is the critical variable; Wentworth's value case depends on the gap between that cost and the strong STEM earnings it produces.
The median graduate earns $82,721 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Wentworth Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,884/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,884/yr |
| Average net price | $34,170/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $136,680 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $82,721 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,028 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,747 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wentworth Institute of Technology is $42,884/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,170/year, or roughly $136,680 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,018/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,272/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,028 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,721 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,018 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $27,588 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $31,922 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,769 |
| $110,001+ | $38,272 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $27,018 net price per year at Wentworth -- a high figure for the low-income bracket. The 23.1% Pell grant rate indicates a modest low-income enrollment. For low-income students who complete engineering or construction management programs, the year-one earnings justify the cost. The challenge is front-loading: the first year's costs are real before the earnings materialize. Students should explore Wentworth's co-op program as a partial offset.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $31,922 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $35,769. These are substantial costs for a private technical institution. A student paying $32-36k per year for four years accumulates $127-143k in total costs. For engineering and CS graduates earning $78-86k at year one, the 5.8-year institutional payback period is achievable. For the minority of students in lower-earning programs, the math requires longer payback timelines.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $38,272 per year, totaling about $153,088 over four years. At this price, Wentworth competes directly with Northeastern, WPI, and Boston University engineering programs, all of which carry stronger national brand recognition. Wentworth's co-op model is comparable to Northeastern's, but the degree does not carry the same national employer recognition. For students committed to the Boston area career market, Wentworth is competitive; for students targeting national employers, the brand gap matters.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Wentworth Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $97,124 | B+ |
| Construction Management | $111,195 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $121,671 | B+ |
| Design and Applied Arts | $68,160 | C+ |
| Biomedical Engineering | $99,617 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering | $93,402 | B |
| Computer Engineering | $99,093 | B+ |
| Electrical Engineering | $96,673 | B+ |
| Business, General | $101,580 | B |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | $111,413 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is Wentworth's highest-earning program: 101 graduates, $85,954 year-one, $121,671 year-four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.291. Median debt of $25,000 against year-one earnings above $85k is a favorable ratio for a private institution in Boston. The co-op program -- Wentworth requires multiple cooperative education semesters -- means students enter the workforce with real experience, which explains above-average year-one earnings. The four-year trajectory to $122k reflects the Boston tech labor market, which is among the strongest in the country.
Construction Management
Construction Management is Wentworth's most distinctive program and a strong performer: 106 graduates, $81,880 year-one, $111,195 year-four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.330. Boston's construction boom and Wentworth's deep industry relationships with New England contractors and developers produce consistent employment for these graduates. The year-one figure of nearly $82k is exceptional for a bachelor's in construction management, reflecting both Boston wages and co-op experience. The four-year figure of $111k is consistent with project management advancement timelines.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 128 graduates -- the second-largest volume -- earning $77,828 year-one and $97,124 year-four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.347. Wentworth's ME program leverages Boston's aerospace, defense, medical device, and manufacturing sectors. The year-one figure of $78k reflects co-op experience and the Boston wage premium. Median debt of $27,000 is workable against these earnings. This program is Wentworth's clearest competitor to Northeastern's cooperative engineering model at a lower overall price.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts has 56 graduates earning $50,599 year-one and $68,160 year-four, ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.534. The year-one figure of $50k is above average for design programs nationally, likely reflecting both the Boston design market and the practical orientation of Wentworth's design curriculum. Median debt of $27,000 against $50k starting salary is stretched but manageable with disciplined repayment. This program performs meaningfully better than design programs at comparable institutions.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering has 45 graduates earning $75,001 year-one and $93,402 year-four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.360. Boston's infrastructure investment cycle and the New England construction sector provide strong civil engineering demand. The year-one figure above $75k is strong for a private regional engineering institution, and the four-year figure of $93k reflects the structured salary progression in civil engineering consulting and public sector roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 91.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-31 |
| Enrollment | 3,747 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,150 |
A 91.2% acceptance rate makes Wentworth highly accessible, but the technical curriculum creates a real academic challenge for underprepared students -- the 68.2% completion rate reflects this gap. The SAT Math 550-660 range indicates that students near the bottom of the admitted range should have a concrete plan and strong technical motivation. The Boston location and co-op program structure provide strong incentives to persist.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Wentworth's listed peers include American International College, Amherst College, Saint Joseph's University Philadelphia (ROI 86), Butler University, and Regis University. Wentworth (ROI 82) is the second-strongest in this group behind SJU (86). The peer comparison is structurally awkward -- Amherst College is a highly selective liberal arts institution with no meaningful overlap. Against SJU, Wentworth scores lower (82 vs. 86) but has higher median 6-year earnings ($54,200 vs. $49,600) and a shorter payback period (5.8 vs. 5 years). The key differentiator is program mix: Wentworth's engineering-heavy profile produces stronger average earnings, while SJU's business school has a more direct Philadelphia employer pipeline.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wentworth Institute of Technology (this school) | 82 | $34,170 | $82,721 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia | 86 | $29,689 | $86,881 |
| Regis University | 81 | $18,397 | $72,105 |
| Butler University | 79 | $36,041 | $77,235 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Wentworth admits 91.2% of applicants with SAT ranges of 550-660 Math and 560-660 Reading and ACT 27-31 composite. It is accessible to most students with basic engineering aptitude, though the curriculum's technical rigor creates real selectivity through attrition rather than admissions. At 3,747 undergraduates in Boston's Mission Hill neighborhood, Wentworth offers urban location advantages -- proximity to major employers like General Electric, Raytheon, Fidelity, and Boston's construction industry -- with a focused applied technical education. Students who want a professional engineering or construction management credential with strong Boston-area employer relationships will find Wentworth delivers. Students seeking liberal arts breadth, research university scale, or graduate programs should look elsewhere.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Wentworth Institute of Technology delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $34,170 per year ($136,680 over four years), graduates earn a median of $82,721 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,028 against $82,721 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.