86

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 88.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 86/100 · Strong Value

Saint Joseph's University scores 86 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a solid result for a private Jesuit institution in Philadelphia with $53,260 sticker tuition. The 5-year payback period and $49,600 median 6-year earnings are respectable, and the 78.8% completion rate and 88% 3-year loan repayment rate reflect a student body that generally finishes and manages debt. Finance (110 graduates, $66,072 year-one, $96,993 year-four) and Accounting (77 graduates, $69,807 year-one, $93,585 year-four) are the strongest programs by volume and earnings, fitting SJU's reputation as a business-oriented university in the greater Philadelphia market. The $29,689 average net price is the key variable: families who receive meaningful aid find a defensible deal, while those paying near sticker face a harder calculation.

Payback Period
5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,689
$118,756 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$86,881
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$25,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$86,881
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $86,881 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

86
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
85(0.44x)
Payback Period
94(5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
88(79%)
Repayment Rate
92(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,260/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,260/yr
Average net price$29,689/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$118,756
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$86,881
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,600
Median debt at graduation$25,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$270
Estimated payback period5 years
6-year graduation rate78.8%
Undergraduate enrollment4,948

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is $53,260/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,689/year, or roughly $118,756 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,570/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,222/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $86,881 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,570
$30,001 - $48,000$23,022
$48,001 - $75,000$24,297
$75,001 - $110,000$28,772
$110,001+$33,222

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,570 net price per year at SJU -- higher than many comparable Jesuit universities and a significant ask for low-income families against $53,260 sticker tuition. Low-income students who receive merit or institutional aid above this floor will find a better deal. The 19.8% Pell grant rate is lower than many institutions in the region, suggesting SJU's aid focus skews toward middle-income families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $24,297 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $28,772. These are meaningful annual costs for a private university. A family earning $70,000 paying $24k per year faces a total 4-year cost of about $97,000 -- justified for business and finance graduates, less clear for students entering lower-earning programs. The 5-year payback period is institutional median; major-specific payback varies significantly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $33,222 per year, totaling about $132,888 over four years. At this price, SJU competes directly with Villanova, Temple, Drexel, and Penn in the Philadelphia market. Families who can access Villanova or Penn will generally see stronger brand premiums. SJU's value case at full or near-full price rests on the business school's Philadelphia pipeline, which is real but narrower than what the top regional universities provide.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Pharmacy$122,633-
Health Professions, Residency Programs$85,690D
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$80,764C+
Marketing$78,522C+
Biology$82,769D
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$96,930B
Finance and Financial Management$96,993B
Accounting$93,585B
Psychology$56,647C+
Insurance$101,930B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance and Financial Management is SJU's highest-volume high-earning program: 110 graduates, $66,072 year-one, $96,993 year-four, ROI grade B. Median debt of $25,000 against year-one earnings of $66k produces a 0.378 ratio -- workable for a private university. The four-year figure of $97k reflects placement into Philadelphia's banking, insurance, and financial services industries, where SJU has a strong regional pipeline. The Jesuit alumni network in Philadelphia financial services is a real, if hard to quantify, asset.

Accounting

Accounting has 77 graduates earning $69,807 at year one and $93,585 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.357. SJU's Erivan K. Haub School of Business produces graduates who enter Big Four and regional accounting firms in the Philadelphia metro. The year-one figure above $69k is strong for a private bachelor's program, reflecting the structured hiring pipeline that accounting provides. Median debt of $24,903 is manageable.

Insurance

Insurance is a smaller but high-performing program at 47 graduates: $66,523 year-one, $101,930 year-four, ROI grade B+. SJU has a notable insurance and risk management concentration that few peer institutions match in depth. The four-year trajectory to $102k is strong, reflecting Philadelphia's role as a regional insurance hub. This is a specialized program with clear labor market demand and earnings outcomes that justify the tuition.

Marketing

Marketing has 124 graduates earning $50,763 year-one and $78,522 year-four, ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.515. The year-one figure is adequate but not strong for a private university at SJU's price point. Marketing graduates enter a broad and competitive labor market; the four-year figure of $78k suggests career progression is real but not exceptional. Median debt of $26,149 against $50k starting salary is a stretched ratio that requires active debt management.

Biology

Biology has 118 graduates with $33,767 year-one and $82,769 year-four earnings, ROI grade D, debt-to-earnings 0.777. The extreme gap between year-one ($33k) and year-four ($83k) is the characteristic pattern of pre-professional biology tracks where students enter professional school before the 10-year earnings measurement. SJU biology graduates heading to medical, dental, or pharmacy school will see long-run outcomes not reflected in Scorecard data. Those entering the workforce directly with a biology degree will face the $33k year-one reality.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,600
+$14,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$86,881
+$51,881 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$51,881
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.4%52.0%
3-year repayment88.0%62.0%
5-year repayment82.5%68.0%
7-year repayment86.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
78.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-31
Enrollment4,948
Pell Grant recipients19.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,284

An 88.8% acceptance rate means SJU is not selective in the conventional sense. The SAT and ACT ranges are moderate -- ACT 28-31 -- but the wide acceptance rate suggests the school is competitive in aid negotiation rather than admissions filtering. Families should use the net price calculator carefully; at 88% acceptance, the financial package matters more than the admissions decision.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SJU's listed peers include Wentworth Institute of Technology (ROI 82), Gonzaga University, University of St. Thomas MN (ROI 81), Bryn Athyn College, and Albright College. SJU (ROI 86) leads this peer group on overall score. Wentworth (82) and St. Thomas (81) are close comparables with different program profiles -- Wentworth is engineering-heavy, St. Thomas is business-oriented in the Twin Cities. SJU's payback period of 5 years matches Wentworth's but beats St. Thomas's 6.6 years. The key SJU differentiator is the Philadelphia metropolitan location, which provides direct labor market access that smaller markets cannot replicate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia (this school)
86
$29,689$86,881
Wentworth Institute of Technology
82
$34,170$82,721
University of St Thomas
81
$29,155$73,739
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

SJU admits 88.8% of applicants, making it accessible to most students who meet basic academic thresholds. SAT ranges of 580-670 Math and 590-680 Reading with ACT 28-31 composite indicate a moderately prepared student body. At 4,948 undergraduates, the university offers a smaller, relationship-oriented campus experience appropriate for students who want engagement with faculty and classmates. SJU fits students who want a Jesuit liberal arts environment with strong business and professional programs in a major metro market. Students who receive strong aid packages find a genuine value; students paying $50,000+ annually should compare outcomes carefully against public alternatives in the Philadelphia region.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $29,689 per year ($118,756 over four years), graduates earn a median of $86,881 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 78.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $25,500 is very manageable against $86,881 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.