81

Regis University

Denver, Colorado · Private Nonprofit · 86.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value

Regis University scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 5.8-year payback period and $54,100 median 6-year earnings against a net price of $18,397. The Jesuit university in Denver enrolls 2,627 students and has a 61% completion rate -- the weakest link in its ROI profile. Median debt of $25,000 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.462, which is manageable but not low. Registered Nursing is the anchor program with 279 graduates and $76,736 median year-one earnings, providing a strong labor market floor for the institution.

Payback Period
5.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,397
$73,588 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$72,105
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.46
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
81/100
CampusROI Score

Regis University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Regis University

81
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.50x)
Payback Period
90(5.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
79(0.46)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
65(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$46,340/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$46,340/yr
Average net price$18,397/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$73,588
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$72,105
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$54,100
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period5.8 years
6-year graduation rate61.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,627

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Regis University is $46,340/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,397/year, or roughly $73,588 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,713/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,572/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,105 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,713
$30,001 - $48,000$12,553
$48,001 - $75,000$16,006
$75,001 - $110,000$24,295
$110,001+$28,572

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $13,713 net price per year at Regis -- one of the more accessible price points for this income bracket among private universities. At that level, 4-year total cost is around $55,000, and with $54,100 median 6-year earnings, payback is manageable for students who complete degrees, particularly in nursing or CS.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $12,553 -- actually lower than the lowest bracket, a notable step-down in the aid formula. The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $16,006. Middle-income students get meaningful aid at Regis, and the 5.8-year payback period is competitive for a private university if the student chooses a high-earning program.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,572 per year -- about $114,000 over four years. Against $54,100 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case is viable for students entering nursing or CS but stretched for business or communication graduates. High-income families should compare against UCD or CSU where out-of-pocket cost may be lower with comparable outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Regis University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$87,862B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$81,628C+
Computer Science$114,098B
Communication and Media Studies$46,341-
Accounting$73,054C
Biology$55,356C+
Finance and Financial Management$91,631-
Human Resources Management$87,109-
Political Science and Government$63,255C
Business Administration and Management$75,857C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the clear anchor at Regis: 279 graduates, $76,736 median earnings at year one, $87,862 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.383 (ROI grade B). Nurses in Colorado's Front Range metro command reliable salaries, and the year-one figure reflects immediate licensure value. Median debt of $29,427 is on the higher side for nursing programs nationally but the B-grade ROI holds. This program is the strongest financial case for attending Regis.

Computer Science

Computer Science (33 graduates) earns $75,501 at year one and $114,098 at year four -- strong numbers for a regional private university. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.402 earns a B grade. The four-year trajectory to $114k reflects the Denver tech market, which has deepened with remote-work migration. This is a high-value program relative to Regis's cost structure.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration earns $66,739 at year one and $75,857 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.488 (ROI grade C+). The year-four figure is moderate for a business degree, and the C+ grade reflects debt load outpacing earnings growth. Graduate volume is listed at zero in Scorecard data, suggesting this designation may aggregate with other business programs.

Accounting

Accounting (22 graduates) earns $58,811 year one and $73,054 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.572 (ROI grade C). The year-four figure is below the regional accounting average and the C grade indicates debt load is not well-matched to earnings. Students considering accounting should compare Regis outcomes against in-state public options where lower cost produces stronger net ROI.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies (28 graduates) earns $46,341 at year four with no year-one data available. No debt or ROI grade data is reported, making a full assessment difficult. At $46k four-year earnings against a $25,000+ typical debt load, the ROI case is weak compared to nursing or CS graduates from the same institution.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$54,100
+$19,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$72,105
+$37,105 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$37,105
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.5%52.0%
3-year repayment78.3%62.0%
5-year repayment65.4%68.0%
7-year repayment72.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.5%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-29
Enrollment2,627
Pell Grant recipients31.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,318

At 86.5% acceptance, Regis is not selective and admits the broad majority of applicants. ACT composite 22-29 reflects the middle half; no SAT data is reported. Admission is accessible, but completion is the harder gate -- the 61% graduation rate means that earning a degree here requires follow-through rather than admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Regis's Scorecard peers include Colorado Christian University, Colorado College, Saint Mary's College of California, Western New England University, and Molloy University. Regis at ROI 81 competes well against the group: Colorado College is more selective and more expensive but has stronger brand-effect outcomes; Molloy University has a similar health-sciences-anchored profile. Colorado Christian (ROI data not shown) overlaps on Denver market positioning. Regis's 5.8-year payback and $18,397 net price are the strongest arguments for choosing it over peer private universities in this tier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Regis University (this school)
81
$18,397$72,105
Molloy University
82
$24,347$77,789
Saint Mary's College of California
81
$30,378$78,812
Western New England University
75
$27,290$73,157
Colorado College
70
$33,375$65,222
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416

Who Thrives Here

Regis fits students seeking a mid-size Jesuit liberal arts experience in Denver with strong health sciences and business programs at a below-market net price. With an 86.5% acceptance rate and ACT composite range of 22-29, Regis draws broadly rather than selectively. The 61% completion rate is a real concern -- nearly 4 in 10 students who enroll do not finish -- so prospective students should evaluate their own persistence likelihood honestly. Pell grant rate of 31.8% signals moderate access for lower-income students.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Regis University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,397 per year ($73,588 over four years), graduates earn a median of $72,105 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $25,000 against $72,105 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.