Saint Mary's College of California
Moraga, California · Private Nonprofit · 86.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value
Saint Mary's College of California is a private Catholic liberal arts university in Moraga, in the East Bay hills of the San Francisco Bay Area, enrolling 1,947 students. Its ROI score of 81 places it in the Strong Value tier—a competitive outcome for a private institution with $57,803 sticker tuition. The average net price of $30,378 produces a four-year cost estimate of $121,512. Six-year median earnings of $48,600 and ten-year earnings of $78,812 are strong for a small liberal arts college, reflecting both the Bay Area labor market premium and the college's professional programs. The payback period of 6 years is efficient. The completion rate of 70.3% is solid. Repayment rates at year three are 84.3%, one of the stronger figures in this cohort. Median debt of $23,691 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.487 are controlled for a Bay Area private institution. Pell Grant recipients represent 26.7% of the student body. Saint Mary's benefits enormously from its proximity to San Francisco, Silicon Valley, and Oakland's diverse economy—earnings outcomes here likely exceed what similar program offerings would produce at a comparable inland college.
Saint Mary's College of California scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Saint Mary's College of California
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $57,803/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $57,803/yr |
| Average net price | $30,378/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $121,512 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $78,812 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,691 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $251 |
| Estimated payback period | 6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,947 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Mary's College of California is $57,803/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,378/year, or roughly $121,512 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,462/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $40,581/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,691 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $251 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,812 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,462 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,127 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,303 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,049 |
| $110,001+ | $40,581 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $19,462 per year—roughly $78,000 over four years. For accounting or business students, the Bay Area placement premium makes this investable. For lower-earning majors, the math is harder to sustain at this income band. Low-income students should compare Saint Mary's aid offer against UC Berkeley and Cal State East Bay on a total-cost basis.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $20,127–$23,303. These figures are relatively moderate for a Bay Area private. At $20,000–$23,000 per year, the payback period of 6 years and 84.3% repayment rate indicate that most Saint Mary's graduates successfully manage their financial obligations.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $29,049–$40,581. At the upper end, Saint Mary's cost approaches UC Berkeley's out-of-state rate. For Bay Area families in this income bracket, the comparison to UC campuses is important—UC delivers stronger brand recognition and comparable career outcomes, though Saint Mary's smaller class sizes and Catholic mission appeal to a specific subset of families.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Saint Mary's College of California with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $80,262 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $68,501 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $66,265 | D |
| Psychology | $70,123 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $64,456 | C |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $38,160 | D |
| Accounting | $107,570 | B |
| International Relations | $62,651 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $57,651 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (17 graduates) is Saint Mary's highest-ROI program, earning a B grade with year-one earnings of $66,628 and four-year earnings of $107,570. Median debt of $25,000 and a ratio of 0.375 reflect favorable borrowing. Accounting graduates from the Bay Area enter one of the world's densest concentrations of audit, tax, and financial advisory employers—placement strength is real.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (102 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $46,958 and four-year earnings of $80,262. Median debt of $24,000 and a ratio of 0.511 are acceptable. Four-year earnings growth of nearly $34,000 is impressive, suggesting Saint Mary's business graduates gain significant career traction in the Bay Area market.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts (47 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $56,094 and four-year earnings of $68,501. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.481 are moderate. Notably, liberal arts year-one earnings at Saint Mary's are above institutional median—reflecting the Bay Area's demand for broadly educated graduates in tech and professional services.
International Relations
International Relations (15 graduates) earns a C grade with year-one earnings of $45,296 and four-year earnings of $62,651. Median debt of $25,967 and a ratio of 0.573 are manageable. The Bay Area's international business and NGO ecosystem provides relevant career entry points for international relations graduates.
Psychology
Psychology (28 graduates) earns a D grade with year-one earnings of $28,018 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.964. Median debt of $26,998 against $28,018 in first-year earnings leaves virtually no discretionary income for loan payments. Students targeting clinical or counseling careers should model the additional cost of licensure and graduate school before committing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 81.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.5% |
| Enrollment | 1,947 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,429 |
Saint Mary's admits 86.5% of applicants and does not report standardized test score data, reflecting a broadly accessible admissions model. The ease of admission makes merit aid negotiation and financial aid packaging the more consequential factors in the enrollment decision.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Against peers like Linfield University and Wagner College, Saint Mary's 81 ROI score and 6-year payback are among the stronger results in its peer group. The ten-year median earnings of $78,812 are elevated compared to peers not in the Bay Area, reflecting location premium as much as program quality. The 84.3% three-year repayment rate is a genuine competitive advantage. The primary challenge is the $30,378 average net price relative to what California's UC and CSU systems can provide.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College of California (this school) | 81 | $30,378 | $78,812 |
| Linfield University | 84 | $26,536 | $78,638 |
| Regis University | 81 | $18,397 | $72,105 |
| Wagner College | 76 | $28,241 | $74,360 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Saint Mary's is well suited for students who want a Catholic liberal arts education with immediate access to Bay Area employers, internship pipelines, and alumni networks. Students in accounting, business, and liberal arts with clear professional goals will find strong placement support. Those entering drama or psychology should model the specific program earnings data carefully—the Bay Area premium doesn't fully offset weak early-career wages in some majors.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Saint Mary's College of California delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $30,378 per year ($121,512 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,812 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 70.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,691 against $78,812 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.