Linfield University
McMinnville, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 85.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value
Linfield University (McMinnville, OR) scores 84 (Strong Value) with a 5.6-year payback period and $52,100 median 6-year earnings. The completion rate of 70.5% is serviceable but not strong for a private-nonprofit charging $50,850 sticker tuition. Net price of $26,536 brings the four-year cost to roughly $106,000, and median debt runs $25,000 -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.48 that reflects moderate but manageable borrowing. Registered Nursing is by far the strongest program and the primary driver of the school's ROI score; outcomes in most other programs are weak relative to the net cost.
Linfield University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Linfield University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $50,850/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $50,850/yr |
| Average net price | $26,536/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $106,144 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $78,638 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $52,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,621 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Linfield University is $50,850/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,536/year, or roughly $106,144 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,059/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,519/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,638 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,059 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,664 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,806 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,070 |
| $110,001+ | $32,519 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,059 net price per year at Linfield -- roughly $80,000 over four years. For nursing-bound students, the strong career outcomes make this manageable. For students in weaker-ROI programs, $20,000 per year at a private school may not be the right calculation when community colleges or Oregon public universities offer similar outcomes at lower cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $22,806 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $26,070 -- both represent significant annual outlays against $52,100 median 6-year earnings. Middle-income families in these brackets should pressure-test program choice carefully: nursing makes the math work; most other programs do not at these price points.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $32,519 per year -- about $130,000 over four years at net price. Against a 5.6-year payback period and $52,100 median earnings, this is viable for nursing graduates but leaves little financial margin in lower-earning programs. Full-pay families considering Linfield for non-nursing programs should benchmark against Oregon public universities.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Linfield University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $109,374 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,347 | D |
| Teacher Education | $52,429 | C |
| Psychology | $53,493 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $77,983 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $54,091 | D |
| Biology | $49,714 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $67,946 | C |
| Accounting | $78,683 | C+ |
| Marketing | $66,731 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Linfield's standout program with 291 graduates -- by far the largest program at the school. Median year-one earnings hit $95,604, rising to $109,374 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.324 earns a B+ ROI grade, reflecting a manageable $31,000 median debt against strong healthcare wages. Oregon's nursing labor market is robust, and Linfield's program appears to place graduates into it effectively. This single program justifies much of the school's 84 ROI score.
Accounting
Accounting graduates (11 students) earn $58,914 at year one and $78,683 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.475 (ROI grade C+). These outcomes are acceptable for accounting but not exceptional, and the small cohort size limits the reliability of the data. The net price of over $26,000 per year makes this program a marginal financial proposition compared to accounting degrees from Oregon's public universities.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (18 graduates) earns $43,512 at year one but shows a promising jump to $77,983 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.621 earns a C grade. The four-year trajectory is better than initial earnings suggest, but the C-grade ROI against private-school net pricing remains a concern for cost-conscious students.
Psychology
Psychology (20 graduates) earns $34,628 at year one and $53,493 at year four, with a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Year-one earnings of $34,628 reflect the reality that psychology undergraduates typically need graduate education to reach higher-earning roles -- that cost is not captured here. Students expecting this degree to produce strong near-term earnings without further schooling should reconsider.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication (15 graduates) earns $30,860 at year one and $54,091 at year four against $27,000 median debt, producing a 0.875 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. These outcomes at Linfield's net price represent poor financial value. Students drawn to media careers should examine whether the Linfield price tag is justified over less expensive paths to the same outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.2% |
| Enrollment | 1,621 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,672 |
At 85.2% acceptance, Linfield is effectively open-admission. No test score data is reported in the Scorecard, consistent with a test-optional or test-free policy. Selectivity is not the barrier here -- cost and program fit are the primary decision variables.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Linfield's listed peer schools include George Fox University and Saint Mary's College of California (neither has ROI scores readily available) and Immaculata University. Linfield's 84 ROI score places it in the middle tier of small private-nonprofit schools in the Pacific Northwest. Its completion rate of 70.5% and debt-to-earnings of 0.48 are broadly typical for this school type. The nursing program's strength is Linfield's primary ROI differentiator versus peers of similar size and price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linfield University (this school) | 84 | $26,536 | $78,638 |
| Saint Johns University | 83 | $25,672 | $76,786 |
| Saint Mary's College of California | 81 | $30,378 | $78,812 |
| Immaculata University | 79 | $24,258 | $75,701 |
| George Fox University | 57 | $31,679 | $59,761 |
| New Hope Christian College-Eugene | 22 | $21,600 | $31,115 |
Who Thrives Here
Linfield admits 85% of applicants and does not publish test score ranges, signaling a broadly accessible admissions process. With 1,621 undergraduates and a 30.3% Pell grant rate, the school serves a mix of middle-income and lower-income students from the Pacific Northwest. Students committed to nursing should look seriously at Linfield -- that program produces strong outcomes. Students considering business, communications, or liberal arts should weigh the $26,000+ net cost against programs that produce C-grade or D-grade ROI outcomes; cheaper public alternatives likely offer better value in those fields.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Linfield University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $26,536 per year ($106,144 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,638 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 70.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,000 against $78,638 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.