Immaculata University
Immaculata, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 85.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
Immaculata University scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The profile is driven by strong earnings outcomes for a private nonprofit: $51,300 median six-year earnings (well above average for this price point), a 5.8-year payback period (sub-score 90), and a 71% completion rate (sub-score 80). Net price is $24,258 against $29,330 tuition — the institution provides meaningful aid. Median debt is $27,000, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.526 (sub-score 68). The repayment rate of 75.1% (sub-score 55) is the weakest sub-score and the main drag on the overall figure. Registered Nursing (70 graduates, B, $87,624 year-one) is the clear anchor — the single largest program with the strongest first-year earnings. Human Resources Management (5 graduates, B+, $88,835 at year four) has the best program-level ROI grade but the smallest cohort. Kinesiology (23 graduates, F, DTE 1.029) is the institution's worst outcome — $26,236 year-one against $27,000 median debt produces serious early-career financial pressure. The IHM Sisters' Catholic mission shapes Immaculata's identity; it is a small, health-profession-oriented private institution in suburban Philadelphia with clear financial strengths in nursing and allied health and a meaningful weakness in kinesiology and exercise science. The 10-year median of $75,701 is the most telling long-run figure — strong growth from $51,300 at six years.
Immaculata University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Immaculata University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $29,330/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $29,330/yr |
| Average net price | $24,258/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $97,032 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $75,701 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 71.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,320 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Immaculata University is $29,330/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,258/year, or roughly $97,032 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,539/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,997/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,701 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,539 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,694 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,150 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,204 |
| $110,001+ | $28,997 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $20,539 per year at Immaculata. The 30001-48000 bracket actually decreases to $19,694. For a $29,330 tuition institution, $19-20k annually represents meaningful discounting but not full financial support. Four-year cost at the bottom income brackets runs roughly $78-82k. Against $51,300 median six-year earnings and a 5.8-year payback, the financial case for low-income students in nursing or health programs is solid. Low-income students in kinesiology or lower-earning programs face a harder path.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket dips to $19,150 — the lowest on the income schedule, suggesting a merit-need overlap benefiting students in this income range. The 75001-110000 bracket increases to $24,204. The non-monotonic income schedule is notable: middle-income students in the $48-75k range pay less than lower-income students, which may reflect merit aid eligibility at this income tier. At $19-24k annually, Immaculata is moderately priced for a private nonprofit.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $28,997 — nearly at sticker tuition. Four-year cost for higher-income families approaches $116,000. At $29k annually, the 5.8-year payback at median earnings ($51,300) still produces a defensible financial case. Immaculata's Strong Value score at this price point reflects the institution's above-average earnings relative to cost. Higher-income families in nursing or health administration fields have a stronger case than those in kinesiology or lower-earning programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Immaculata University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $105,749 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $51,556 | F |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $58,981 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,089 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $42,670 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $72,915 | - |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $70,100 | - |
| Human Resources Management | $88,835 | B+ |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $57,245 | C |
| Educational Administration and Supervision | $66,963 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Immaculata's largest and best-performing program: 70 graduates, $87,624 year-one, $105,749 at year four, B grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.406 against $35,593 median debt. Monthly payments on $35,593 run roughly $377. Against an $88k first-year salary, this payment is manageable — a 5% debt-to-income monthly burden. Nursing graduates at Immaculata enter a tight Philadelphia-area healthcare labor market with a credential that commands strong wages from year one.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (20 graduates, C+ grade) earns $54,745 year-one and $70,089 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.493 against $27,000 median debt. The C+ reflects adequate returns for a private nonprofit: $55k year-one against $24,258 net price and $27k debt is financially reasonable. The four-year jump to $70k indicates business graduates at Immaculata build solid career trajectories in the suburban Philadelphia market.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (23 graduates) earns an F ROI grade: $26,236 year-one, $51,556 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.029 against $27,000 median debt. Monthly payments of roughly $286 represent approximately 13% of $26k annual gross income — significant early-career financial pressure. The four-year figure of $51k shows recovery, but the initial years post-graduation are financially strained. Kinesiology students at Immaculata should plan for the earnings gap between graduation and career establishment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 578-663 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 578-660 |
| Enrollment | 1,320 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,852 |
At 85.8%, Immaculata is broadly accessible. SAT 578-663 Math and 578-660 Reading describe above-average academic preparation that is consistent with nursing and health profession program entry requirements. The Catholic mission and IHM identity mean community fit matters in admissions alongside academic credentials. Students whose goals align with Immaculata's health and human services orientation and who can identify a clear career path through the institution's programs are the most likely to build strong financial outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Immaculata University (ROI 79) sits in the Strong Value tier — an above-average outcome for a private nonprofit with a $24,258 net price. Named peers include Albright College and D'Youville University. Immaculata's 5.8-year payback period and $51,300 six-year median earnings are both stronger than most comparable suburban Philadelphia private institutions. The institution's Strong Value score is largely attributable to its nursing and health program concentration. Among small Catholic women's colleges in the Mid-Atlantic, Immaculata's financial outcomes are competitive with institutions that score in the 70-85 range.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculata University (this school) | 79 | $24,258 | $75,701 |
| Dominican University of California | 81 | $35,333 | $84,713 |
| D'Youville University | 78 | $20,433 | $66,942 |
| Assumption University | 77 | $29,498 | $74,895 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Immaculata admits 85.8% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 578-663 Math and 578-660 Reading — above average for a broadly accessible private institution. ACT ranges are not reported. Enrollment is 1,320 undergraduates. The Pell grant rate of 22.8% reflects a predominantly middle-income student body. Immaculata's IHM Sisters Catholic mission, suburban Philadelphia location, and strong healthcare program concentration define its student population. Students who thrive here typically have specific nursing, health administration, or business career goals, not undirected liberal arts exploration.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Immaculata University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $24,258 per year ($97,032 over four years), graduates earn a median of $75,701 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 71.0% graduation rate.
Median debt of $27,000 against $75,701 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.