D'Youville University
Buffalo, New York · Private Nonprofit · 81.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value
D'Youville University (Buffalo, NY) scores 78 (Strong Value), driven by a concentrated health sciences program mix that produces strong earnings for completers. Median 6-year earnings of $50,600 and a 6.9-year payback period are solid for a private nonprofit at $34,940 sticker tuition. Net price of $20,433 is meaningfully lower than sticker. Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment leads at $101,885 year-one; Registered Nursing provides the highest volume (174 graduates) at $75,587 year-one. The 67.5% completion rate is the primary weakness.
D'Youville University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
D'Youville University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,940/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,940/yr |
| Average net price | $20,433/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $81,732 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $66,942 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $50,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,258 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at D'Youville University is $34,940/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,433/year, or roughly $81,732 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,259/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,794/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,942 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,259 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,826 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,722 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,476 |
| $110,001+ | $27,794 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $16,259 per year -- about $65,000 over four years. Against median earnings of $50,600 and a 6.9-year payback, low-income nursing and allied health students have a solid financial trajectory if they complete. The completion risk applies here as at all D'Youville income bands.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $19,722 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $24,476 per year. Middle-income families in health professions programs have a straightforward ROI case at these price points. Business and general studies students face a weaker proposition.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $27,794 per year -- about $111,000 over four years. For allied health and nursing graduates, the payback period is short enough to justify this investment. D'Youville is not a full-pay school for high-income families seeking prestige; it's a health professions school with a specific value proposition.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at D'Youville University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $90,891 | B |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $114,737 | B |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $56,053 | B |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $61,801 | C+ |
| Biology | $66,182 | B |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services | $60,998 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,979 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (41 graduates) earns $101,885 at year one and $114,737 at year four with a B ROI grade and 0.417 debt-to-earnings ratio. This program -- which includes diagnostic imaging and similar clinical specialties -- delivers the strongest earnings at D'Youville. Median debt of $42,500 is high, but the 0.417 ratio against year-one earnings of $101,885 is defensible. Buffalo's regional healthcare system provides placement infrastructure.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (174 graduates) is the volume backbone of D'Youville's health programs: $75,587 year-one, $90,891 year-four, B ROI grade, 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio. Median debt of $30,997 is elevated, reflecting the cost of clinical nursing education. The outcomes are solid for western New York's healthcare labor market, where RN wages are lower than New York City but competitive regionally.
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (23 graduates) earns $50,473 at year one and $61,801 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.52 debt-to-earnings ratio. These are occupational and physical therapy adjacent roles. Entry earnings are moderate, and the four-year trajectory reflects modest salary growth in therapeutic professions.
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
Dietetics (14 graduates) earns $47,888 at year one and $60,998 at year four with a C ROI grade and 0.642 debt-to-earnings ratio. Dietitian wages in western New York are modest relative to the national average, and the C grade reflects the gap between median debt ($30,750) and entry-level earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 485-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| Enrollment | 1,258 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,306 |
At 81.4% acceptance with SAT mid-range of 485-610 Math and 510-610 Reading, D'Youville is broadly accessible. The school has invested significantly in health sciences infrastructure in recent years and positions itself as a Catholic health professions university. Prospective students should verify program capacity for nursing and allied health tracks before enrolling, as those programs typically carry selective admission within the institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
D'Youville's peer schools include Adelphi University (ROI 75), Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, and Immaculata University. D'Youville (78) scores above Adelphi (75) on the overall scale, reflecting a more concentrated health sciences profile with strong program-level outcomes. Immaculata is a comparable small Catholic health-sciences university in Pennsylvania. Among this group, D'Youville's health program outcomes are competitive, though its completion rate and debt levels are areas for scrutiny.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| D'Youville University (this school) | 78 | $20,433 | $66,942 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Dominican University of California | 81 | $35,333 | $84,713 |
| Immaculata University | 79 | $24,258 | $75,701 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Washington & Jefferson College | 72 | $25,002 | $67,918 |
Who Thrives Here
D'Youville admits 81.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 485-610 Math and 510-610 Reading. At 1,258 undergraduates with a 39.2% Pell grant rate, the school serves a predominantly lower-middle to middle-income student body in western New York. Students pursuing nursing, allied health, or rehabilitation-adjacent fields will find programs with B to B+ ROI grades at accessible price points. Students in business or general studies face weaker outcomes. The 67.5% completion rate is a warning flag: roughly one in three students who enroll doesn't finish.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
D'Youville University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $20,433 per year ($81,732 over four years), graduates earn a median of $66,942 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $25,000 against $66,942 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.