Dominican University of California
San Rafael, California · Private Nonprofit · 83.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value
Dominican University of California is a small private Catholic university in San Rafael, in the Marin County foothills north of San Francisco. It enrolls approximately 1,114 students and carries an ROI score of 81, placing it in the Strong Value tier. Tuition is $52,161, but the average net price of $35,333 is the most relevant figure—producing a four-year total cost estimate of $141,332, one of the higher cost profiles in this cohort. Six-year median earnings of $54,200 and ten-year earnings of $84,713 are strong for a small private, driven heavily by nursing graduates. The payback period of 5.7 years is efficient—reflecting the earnings power of health-sciences completers. The completion rate of 78.1% is above average. Repayment rates at year three are 81.8%. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.498 and median debt of $27,000 are moderate. Nearly a third of students (31.9%) receive Pell Grants. Dominican's strength is concentrated in health professions; outcomes outside nursing and health sciences are mixed, and the high sticker price demands close scrutiny for non-health majors.
The median graduate earns $84,713 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Dominican University of California
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $52,161/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $52,161/yr |
| Average net price | $35,333/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $141,332 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $84,713 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 78.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,114 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dominican University of California is $52,161/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,333/year, or roughly $141,332 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,572/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $43,317/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $84,713 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,572 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $29,275 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $30,313 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,343 |
| $110,001+ | $43,317 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $24,572 per year—roughly $98,000 over four years. This is a substantial investment even for nursing, though the program's $97,762 first-year earnings mean payback is rapid for completers. Low-income students in non-health programs face a harder calculus and should explore CSU or UC options in the Bay Area with comparable outcomes at lower cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $29,275–$30,313. The narrow range suggests limited additional aid differentiation within this band. At $30,000 per year, nursing ROI is strong; business ROI is marginal; non-health programs are difficult to justify financially relative to Bay Area public alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $35,343–$43,317. At the top of the income range, Dominican's cost approaches or exceeds some private universities with stronger brand recognition. Families should compare Dominican's net price and outcomes against comparable small Catholic universities and UC Davis or Cal Poly SLO on a total-cost basis.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Dominican University of California with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $149,622 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $88,913 | B |
| Psychology | $61,339 | D |
| Biology | $75,913 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $82,911 | B+ |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other | $58,005 | - |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $65,780 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (121 graduates) earns a B+ grade with year-one earnings of $97,762 and four-year earnings of $149,622—the highest four-year earnings in this cohort. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.276 represent outstanding financial efficiency against Bay Area nursing wages. Dominican's nursing program, positioned near major Bay Area health systems, delivers elite health-career outcomes.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
This smaller health track (16 graduates) earns a B+ grade with four-year earnings of $82,911. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.326 reflect modest leverage against strong health-sector wages. The program feeds students into healthcare administration and allied health roles in the Bay Area's dense medical employment market.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business (53 graduates) earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $65,611 and four-year earnings of $88,913. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.412 are acceptable for Bay Area graduates. Business from Dominican benefits from proximity to San Francisco's financial and corporate sector, producing above-average outcomes for a small private institution.
Biology
Biology (18 graduates) earns a C grade with year-one earnings of $39,548 and four-year earnings of $75,913. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.683 are problematic early in the career. The four-year earnings trajectory suggests graduate or professional school entry. Students considering biology should model the full graduate school cost stack, not just undergraduate expense.
Psychology
Psychology (23 graduates) earns a D grade with year-one earnings of $31,825 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.848. At Dominican's net price, this represents a difficult financial outcome. Bay Area cost of living amplifies the gap between $31,825 in annual earnings and loan repayment obligations. Psychology students with clinical ambitions should plan explicitly for licensing, a Master's degree, and extended repayment timelines.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 620-660 |
| Enrollment | 1,114 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,036 |
Dominican admits 83.5% of applicants. SAT math scores range from 590 to 640, and SAT reading from 620 to 660. The admissions profile is moderately selective and accessible. Students should verify nursing program admission requirements separately, as clinical program admission is competitive within the enrolled student body.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Against peers like Linfield University and Azusa Pacific University, Dominican's 81 ROI score and 5.7-year payback are competitive, driven largely by its nursing program. The ten-year median earnings of $84,713 are among the highest for small Catholic West Coast institutions—again reflecting the nursing skew. Outside health sciences, Dominican's value positioning weakens considerably relative to peers, and the high net price for non-health students is a persistent differentiator to address.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University of California (this school) | 81 | $35,333 | $84,713 |
| Linfield University | 84 | $26,536 | $78,638 |
| Immaculata University | 79 | $24,258 | $75,701 |
| D'Youville University | 78 | $20,433 | $66,942 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Dominican is a strong choice for students targeting nursing or allied health careers who can benefit from proximity to Bay Area healthcare employers and the Catholic academic tradition. The San Rafael campus provides access to UCSF-affiliated health networks. Students not pursuing health programs face a harder value calculation against the $35,333 average net price—psychology and some liberal arts programs produce outcomes that are difficult to justify at this cost.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Dominican University of California delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $35,333 per year ($141,332 over four years), graduates earn a median of $84,713 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 78.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $84,713 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.