Assumption University
Worcester, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 83.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value
Assumption University earns a CampusROI score of 77 (Strong Value tier), the highest score so far in Wave 2 sub-64. Sticker tuition is $51,356 against a net price of $29,498 -- a 43% institutional discount typical of well-aided Catholic liberal-arts schools. Median earnings reach $47,100 at six years and an impressive $74,895 at ten years, with a tight 6.5-year payback period (subscore 86). The school's strongest signals are completion (75.2%, subscore 85) and three-year repayment rate (86.5%, subscore 89). Median debt of $27,000 against $47,100 in early earnings produces a manageable 0.573 debt-to-earnings ratio. Assumption enrolls 1,669 students with a 22% Pell rate, indicating a wealthier student body that contributes to strong repayment outcomes. The Catholic Worcester university's traditional liberal-arts model produces consistent business, education, and pre-professional outcomes, with accounting in particular hitting B-grade ROI territory.
Assumption University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Assumption University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $51,356/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $51,356/yr |
| Average net price | $29,498/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $117,992 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $74,895 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 75.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,669 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Assumption University is $51,356/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,498/year, or roughly $117,992 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,885/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,463/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,895 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,885 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,632 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,471 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,961 |
| $110,001+ | $33,463 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $19,885 per year, totaling about $79,540 over four years. With $47,100 in early-career earnings and a 75.2% completion rate, Pell-eligible students who finish at Assumption see workable ROI -- the institutional aid commitment is genuine. Comparison-shop against UMass Amherst or other state options remains warranted.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $25,471 per year, about $101,884 over four years. With $74,895 in ten-year median earnings, the four-year math is workable for accounting, business, marketing, and education tracks where year-one earnings cleanly clear $50K. The Catholic mission and small-college environment add value beyond the financial math for students who fit the culture.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $33,463 per year -- about $133,852 over four years. At this price point, full-pay families should weigh Assumption's residential Catholic-college experience against more selective private alternatives in New England (Holy Cross, Boston College) or top public flagships. The 6.5-year payback and strong wage outcomes make the cost defensible, but not unique.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Assumption University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing | $75,091 | C+ |
| Psychology | $61,578 | C |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $54,822 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,523 | C+ |
| Biology | $83,706 | C |
| Accounting | $87,681 | B |
| Teacher Education | $61,136 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $67,883 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $62,073 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $28,032 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting is Assumption's standout program with year-one earnings of $67,012 and four-year earnings of $87,681. Median debt of $26,931 produces an excellent 0.402 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. With 27 graduates per year, the program feeds directly into Boston and Worcester-area public accounting firms (PwC, KPMG regional offices) and corporate finance roles. The 31% wage growth from year one to four is healthy for the field.
Marketing
Marketing is Assumption's largest program by graduates (54 per year) with year-one earnings of $55,314 climbing to $75,091 at year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.488 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. The Boston-area marketing and brand-management ecosystem absorbs most graduates. Wage growth is solid, and the program's scale makes it a reliable bet.
Psychology
Psychology produces 43 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $38,697 and four-year earnings of $61,578. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.698 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The 59% wage growth from year one to four reflects students continuing to graduate school in counseling, social work, or doctoral psychology -- a typical pattern that improves long-term outcomes.
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehab and Therapeutic Professions graduates 42 students per year with year-one earnings of $38,094 and four-year earnings of $54,822. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.709 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The program typically funnels students into PT/OT graduate programs; the four-year earnings figure captures both those who continue and those in entry-level rehab roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business produces 37 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $56,211 climbing to $67,523 at year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.48 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Worcester and Boston-area employers absorb most graduates into general management, banking, and operations roles. The relatively flat wage growth suggests most graduates plateau in mid-management without graduate credentials.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.0% |
| Enrollment | 1,669 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,808 |
Assumption admits 83% of applicants, putting it in moderately open territory but more selective than many regional Catholic colleges. SAT and ACT mid-range data are not reported in current Scorecard data, reflecting the school's test-optional posture. The 75.2% completion rate suggests admitted students are reasonably well-prepared and well-supported through degree completion. Selectivity isn't doing much screening here, but retention and graduation work are clearly effective.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Assumption's peer set includes American International College, Amherst College, Wagner College, D'Youville University, and Immaculata University. The Amherst pairing is an obvious outlier (Amherst is a top-10 national liberal-arts college). Among the realistic peers, Wagner College (NYC-area liberal arts) typically performs similarly. American International, D'Youville, and Immaculata sit in lower ROI tiers. Assumption's 77 score outperforms most of this peer set, driven by strong completion rates and the New England wage market that supports its graduates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assumption University (this school) | 77 | $29,498 | $74,895 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Immaculata University | 79 | $24,258 | $75,701 |
| D'Youville University | 78 | $20,433 | $66,942 |
| Wagner College | 76 | $28,241 | $74,360 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Assumption fits students seeking a Catholic liberal-arts experience in central Massachusetts at small-college scale (1,669 students). The 22% Pell rate signals a wealthier student body than many peers, which supports the strong repayment performance. Strong-fit students are those committed to a specific business or pre-professional track, comfortable in a Catholic-affiliated community, and willing to engage the small-college residential experience. The wage outcomes ($74,895 at ten years) justify the cost for most students who complete a defined major track.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Assumption University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $29,498 per year ($117,992 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,895 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.5 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 75.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $74,895 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.