Wagner College
Staten Island, New York · Private Nonprofit · 88.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Wagner College scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale — notable for a private institution with $53,200 in sticker tuition. The 6.4-year payback period against $48,300 in median 6-year earnings is driven primarily by two high-earning health programs. Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (31 graduates, $129,269 year-one, ROI grade A) and Registered Nursing (115 graduates, $108,746 year-one, ROI grade A) are exceptional earners that significantly elevate the institutional median. The net price of $28,241 and median debt of $25,000 produce a 0.518 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 65.1% completion rate is below average for a private institution at this price point. Drama/Theatre Arts (42 graduates, $17,478 year-one, ROI grade F) is the starkest contrast in the program mix. Business Administration (50 graduates, $50,079 year-one, ROI grade C+) and Psychology (23 graduates, ROI grade C+) fill the middle tier. Wagner's Staten Island location provides genuine NYC job market access for health graduates.
Wagner College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Wagner College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $53,200/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $53,200/yr |
| Average net price | $28,241/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $112,964 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $74,360 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,651 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wagner College is $53,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,241/year, or roughly $112,964 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,993/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,604/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,360 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,993 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,944 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,930 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,217 |
| $110,001+ | $32,604 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $20,993 per year at Wagner. Four-year cost around $83,900 against $48,300 median 6-year earnings and a 6.4-year payback is acceptable for health sciences students. For theatre or arts students at this price point and income level, the financial risk is substantial. Low-income students should be enrolled in nursing or allied health to make the financial case for Wagner.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $24,930, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,217. At $25,000-$28,000 per year, four-year costs of $100,000-$113,000 are significant for a private institution with this completion rate (65.1%). Health sciences students at these income levels have a defensible financial case; other programs are harder to justify.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $32,604 per year. Four-year cost around $130,000 is modest for a NYC-area private, but the 65.1% completion rate remains a risk. Health program families have the strongest case at full pay; theatre families should evaluate whether Wagner's NYC connections and program reputation justify this cost over less expensive theatre programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Wagner College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $113,728 | A |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $80,927 | C+ |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $39,664 | F |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $156,982 | A |
| Psychology | $58,724 | C+ |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management | $65,373 | D |
| Sociology | $67,061 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment is Wagner's top-earning program: 31 graduates, $129,269 year-one, $156,982 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.209 with $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings above $129k and a four-year trajectory above $156k are exceptional. This program likely includes physician assistant, diagnostic imaging, or similar high-demand clinical specialties. The A grade reflects strong earnings against debt. The 31-graduate sample provides moderate statistical confidence.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Wagner's highest-volume strong program: 115 graduates, $108,746 year-one, $113,728 at year four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.248 with $27,000 median debt. NYC-area nursing wages are among the highest in the country, and $108k year-one reflects that market. Even at $27,000 in median debt, the immediate earnings make this one of the best nursing ROI profiles in this entire batch. Wagner's Staten Island location places nurses directly in the NYC healthcare market.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 50 graduates with $50,079 year-one and $80,927 at year four, C+ ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.539 with $27,000 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $80k reflects NYC labor market access for business graduates. Year-one earnings of $50k against $27,000 in debt at a private school is a marginal but workable outcome. NYC proximity helps business graduates more than most other programs.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama/Theatre Arts enrolls 42 graduates — Wagner's second-largest cohort — with an F ROI grade: $17,478 year-one, $39,664 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.545 with $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings below $18k against $27,000 in debt is a financially severe outcome. Wagner is a recognized theatre program with NYC proximity, and theatre students are generally aware they are entering a financially difficult field. The data confirms that awareness. Students choosing theatre at Wagner must have non-financial reasons and financial support beyond wages to manage the debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,651 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,122 |
Wagner admits 88% of applicants. SAT 590-630 Math and 600-660 Reading is a moderate academic bar. ACT 23-28 composite is the equivalent range. Most qualified applicants gain admission. The institution filters on fit with its liberal arts and experiential learning culture more than on academic selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Wagner's peer set includes Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Assumption University, Bethel University (MN), and The College of Saint Scholastica. Wagner (76) and CSS (74) are the highest-scoring institutions in this sub-peer group, both driven by nursing dominance. Adelphi is a closer geographic peer with a similar nursing-to-arts program mix. Among NYC-area private colleges, Wagner's nursing ROI is competitive with much more expensive institutions. The theatre program is Wagner's distinctive asset that attracts non-health students at financial cost the data reflects accurately.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagner College (this school) | 76 | $28,241 | $74,360 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Assumption University | 77 | $29,498 | $74,895 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 74 | $27,846 | $65,934 |
| Bethel University | 71 | $28,556 | $63,764 |
Who Thrives Here
Wagner College admits 88% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 590-630 Math and 600-660 Reading; ACT composite 23-28. Enrollment is 1,651. The Pell grant rate of 23.9% reflects a largely middle-income student body. Wagner is a liberal arts college with particular strength in theatre and health sciences — an unusual combination. Students pursuing nursing or allied health will find strong career outcomes. Students enrolling for theatre or performing arts must understand that the Scorecard data documents an F-grade ROI at median earnings of $17,478 one year after graduation. The NYC proximity gives health graduates market access that smaller-city peers cannot offer.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Wagner College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $28,241 per year ($112,964 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,360 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,000 against $74,360 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.