New Hope Christian College-Eugene
Eugene, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 80.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value
New Hope Christian College-Eugene earns an overall ROI score of 22/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $17,620 with an average net price of $21,600 after aid. Median earnings ten years out are $31,115, producing a payback period that effectively never resolves (the model caps payback at 999 years when median earnings don't exceed the high-school baseline by enough to recoup cost). Median debt at graduation is $27,000. Completion sits at 51.7%, a middling result that drags on the score. Note that net price ($21,600) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($17,620), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 4/100, completion 42/100, payback 7/100, debt-to-earnings 50/100, repayment 24/100. The lowest sub-score is earnings premium over a high-school baseline at 4/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings ratio at 50/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.
The data raises concerns about New Hope Christian College-Eugene
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score22/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
New Hope Christian College-Eugene
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,620/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,620/yr |
| Average net price | $21,600/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,400 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $31,115 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 56 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at New Hope Christian College-Eugene is $17,620/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,600/year, or roughly $86,400 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,109/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,115 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,109 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,329 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,107 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $20,109 per year here. With expected earnings around $31,115 a decade out, that's a difficult number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $28,107 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Top-bracket net price isn't reported here. Higher-income families generally pay close to sticker for the cost components institutional aid doesn't touch (room, board, fees), and should expect minimal grant aid; the choice is really about whether this school's outcomes justify the full price tag versus alternatives.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 80.0% |
| Enrollment | 56 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 64.4% |
The school admits roughly 80.0% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category. For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 51.7% this campus's completion rate is consistent with the broad-access profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Listed peer institutions include George Fox University (ROI 57, Below Average Value, 10.8yr payback); Lewis & Clark College (ROI 61, Fair Value, 10.4yr payback); Carolina Christian College (ROI 23, Poor Value, 40.5yr payback); Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College (ROI 18, Poor Value, >999yr); Northpoint Bible College (ROI 21, Poor Value, 32.5yr payback). New Hope Christian College-Eugene sits at ROI 22 with >999yr, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Hope Christian College-Eugene (this school) | 22 | $21,600 | $31,115 |
| Lewis & Clark College | 61 | $36,013 | $62,205 |
| George Fox University | 57 | $31,679 | $59,761 |
| Carolina Christian College | 23 | $22,366 | $40,672 |
| Northpoint Bible College | 21 | $23,635 | $42,210 |
| Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College | 18 | $12,587 | $30,667 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a Pacific Northwest institution with a small enrollment of 56 undergraduates and a Pell Grant rate of 64.4%, well above the national average of about 32%, indicating it serves a high share of low-income students. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Completion is middling; students need to budget time and stay on a clear degree plan. Median earnings ten years out of $31,115 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about New Hope Christian College-Eugene. With a net cost of $21,600 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,115 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.7% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $31,115 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.87 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.