61

Lewis & Clark College

Portland, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 78.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value

Lewis & Clark College scores 61 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, a number that masks a split profile: above-average completion and repayment rates but below-average earnings relative to the cost structure. Median 6-year earnings of $35,900 rising to $62,205 at 10 years reflect a student mix that leans heavily toward social sciences, environmental studies, and humanities -- fields with meaningful post-graduation wage growth but modest near-term earnings. The payback period of 10.4 years is long for a private college. Net price of $36,013 is high, though low-income families pay $15,962 -- a more manageable figure. The 75.4% completion rate and 87.2% repayment rate are genuine strengths that place Lewis & Clark above many peers in the same cost tier. Computer Science (18 graduates) is the highest-earning program at $66,653 year-one with a B-grade ROI. International Relations and National Security Studies shows $57,783 at four years. Communication, at $17,707 year-one and an F-grade ROI, is the clearest financial warning.

Payback Period
10.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,013
$144,052 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,205
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Lewis & Clark College

61
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
59(10.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
86(75%)
Repayment Rate
90(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$64,828/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$64,828/yr
Average net price$36,013/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$144,052
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,205
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,900
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period10.4 years
6-year graduation rate75.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,120

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lewis & Clark College is $64,828/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,013/year, or roughly $144,052 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,962/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,990/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,205 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,962
$30,001 - $48,000$18,362
$48,001 - $75,000$22,712
$75,001 - $110,000$25,917
$110,001+$44,990

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $15,962 net per year at Lewis & Clark -- a meaningful figure for these families, but substantially below the $36,013 overall net price. Over four years, roughly $64,000 in costs is a genuine investment. For low-income students admitted to CS or International Relations, the case strengthens; for psychology or humanities tracks, the 10.4-year payback period requires careful thought. The repayment rate of 87.2% suggests graduates do manage loans, which is reassuring.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,712 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $25,917. These figures represent mid-level private college costs. Families in this range face total four-year costs of $91,000-$104,000, which against $35,900 median 6-year earnings requires picking a program with above-average income trajectory. The school's environmental and social justice mission attracts students who may enter lower-paid public service careers; those students should model income-driven repayment from the start.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $44,990 net per year -- close to full cost. At $180,000 over four years, the investment case for Lewis & Clark at full pay rests on program fit, career specificity, and the Pacific Northwest location. CS graduates with strong technical skills can service this cost; humanities graduates need graduate school placement or specific employer pipelines to justify it. High-income families should compare Lewis & Clark against Reed College and University of Puget Sound on both outcomes and culture.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Lewis & Clark College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$55,288D
Biology$49,503D
International Relations and National Security Studies$57,783B
Sociology and Anthropology$52,622D
English Language and Literature$39,705D
Economics$81,567C+
Communication and Media Studies$53,026F
International Relations$38,784-
Computer Science$66,653B
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology$33,002-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (18 graduates) earns $66,653 at year one, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.360 (ROI grade B). No four-year earnings data is available. Year-one earnings of $66,653 are strong -- well above the institutional median -- and the B grade reflects manageable debt of $24,000 against those earnings. CS at a liberal arts college typically produces graduates who combine technical skills with writing and critical reasoning, which some tech employers value in product management, technical writing, and engineering roles.

International Relations and National Security Studies

International Relations and National Security Studies (43 graduates) earns $57,783 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.398 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings are not reported. The four-year figure is solid for this field -- Lewis & Clark's Portland location and Pacific Rim focus create pathways into government agencies, NGOs, international organizations, and export-focused industries. The B grade reflects that even with liberal arts debt levels, the earnings trajectory in this field is real.

Economics

Economics (25 graduates) earns $49,576 at year one and $81,567 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.509 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory is strong. Year-one earnings are modest against $25,246 in median debt, creating a tight early-career window. Students who move into finance, consulting, or data roles after graduation will push toward the upper end; those who stay in lower-earning sectors will feel the debt pressure more acutely.

Psychology

Psychology (70 graduates) is Lewis & Clark's largest reported program and earns $26,790 at year one and $55,288 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.961 (ROI grade D). Year-one earnings of $26,790 against $25,745 in median debt -- effectively a 1:1 debt-to-year-one-earnings ratio -- is a difficult starting position. Most psychology graduates who achieve meaningful career earnings do so through graduate training. Students in this program at Lewis & Clark's price point should have a graduate school plan and understand the debt implications clearly.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,900
+$900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,205
+$27,205 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,205
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.8%52.0%
3-year repayment87.2%62.0%
5-year repayment88.1%68.0%
7-year repayment92.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.5%
Enrollment2,120
Pell Grant recipients20.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,908

At 78.5% acceptance, Lewis & Clark is broadly accessible. No current SAT or ACT thresholds are reported in the Scorecard data. Admission is not the primary gating factor -- financial fit is. Net price drops meaningfully for low-income students ($15,962 per year), which improves the ROI case substantially at the lower end of the income spectrum. Students considering Lewis & Clark should prioritize the net price calculator and identify their program track before making a financial commitment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lewis & Clark's Scorecard peers include George Fox University, Susquehanna University, John Carroll University, and North Central College. Lewis & Clark (ROI 61) is in the Fair Value tier, above the typical outcome for pure liberal arts colleges at this price point, largely on the strength of its 75.4% completion rate and 87.2% repayment rate. The 10.4-year payback is longer than most peers at similar cost. Its distinctive Pacific Northwest identity and international focus are real differentiators for the right student -- but those are value factors the Scorecard data does not fully price.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lewis & Clark College (this school)
61
$36,013$62,205
North Central College
63
$21,044$60,123
John Carroll University
61
$28,746$62,860
Susquehanna University
61
$28,819$61,723
George Fox University
57
$31,679$59,761
New Hope Christian College-Eugene
22
$21,600$31,115

Who Thrives Here

Lewis & Clark admits 78.5% of applicants with no published test score ranges in current data. Enrollment is 2,120 at a residential liberal arts campus in southwest Portland, Oregon. The campus culture centers on environmental stewardship, social justice, and international engagement -- consistent with the program mix. Pell grant rate of 20.3% is moderate. Students who thrive at Lewis & Clark tend to be intellectually engaged, comfortable with ambiguity about post-graduation careers, and oriented toward public service, law, nonprofit, or environmental fields. Students primarily optimizing near-term earnings should compare against Pacific Northwest public universities.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Lewis & Clark College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $36,013 per year leads to $144,052 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,205 a decade out. The payback period of 10.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 75.4% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $19,500 against $62,205 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.