John Carroll University
University Heights, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 80.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
John Carroll University scores 61 (Fair Value), with a 9.2-year payback period, 78.6% completion rate, and $40,500 median 6-year earnings. The Jesuit university in suburban Cleveland enrolls 2,274 students and charges $50,500 tuition with a net price of $28,746. Median debt of $26,000 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.642 -- elevated, reflecting a cost structure that puts graduates in a moderately stretched financial position. The program mix has wide spread: Economics and Computer Science carry B-grade ROIs; Philosophy and Kinesiology carry D and F grades respectively.
John Carroll University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $50,500/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $50,500/yr |
| Average net price | $28,746/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $114,984 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,860 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 78.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,274 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at John Carroll University is $50,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,746/year, or roughly $114,984 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,945/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,240/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,860 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,945 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,485 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,900 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,477 |
| $110,001+ | $34,240 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $19,945 per year at JCU. At four-year total cost around $80,000 and $40,500 median 6-year earnings, payback takes 9.2 years. Low-income students should focus on high-earning programs and use PSLF for any public service employment to improve the net debt picture.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $19,485-$24,900 per year. The $30,001-48,000 bracket actually pays slightly less than the lowest income tier, a quirk in the aid formula. Four-year cost in this range is $78,000-$100,000. The 9.2-year payback period at average earnings is a consideration; selecting a high-ROI program meaningfully improves this.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $34,240 per year -- about $137,000 over four years. Against $40,500 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case requires choosing a program with above-median outcomes. CS ($65,716 year one), Accounting ($62,145), and Economics ($65,098) justify the investment; Kinesiology and liberal arts programs do not.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at John Carroll University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $84,728 | C+ |
| Marketing | $73,881 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $65,098 | D |
| Biology | $69,024 | B |
| Psychology | $54,870 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $78,272 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $62,270 | C |
| Accounting | $86,546 | B |
| International Relations | $57,377 | D |
| Economics | $91,386 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics (30 graduates) earns $65,098 year one and $91,386 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.415 (ROI grade B). The four-year figure of $91k reflects Cleveland's financial services, corporate, and healthcare administration sectors absorbing JCU economics graduates. B-grade ROI with $27,000 median debt is the best financial case available in the humanities-adjacent fields at this school.
Accounting
Accounting (38 graduates) earns $62,145 year one and $86,546 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.434 (ROI grade B). These are solid accounting outcomes for a regional private university. The four-year figure suggests CPA licensure and advancement into management accounting or auditing are common paths. Median debt of $27,000 is high but the B grade reflects earnings keeping pace.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is JCU's highest-volume business program at 75 graduates. Year-one earnings are $55,590, year-four $84,728, with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.486 (ROI grade C+). The C+ grade reflects that year-one earnings are below the national finance graduate average -- JCU's Cleveland market placement drives lower starting salaries than a similar program at a major urban university. The four-year trajectory to $84k is reasonable but not exceptional.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology is JCU's largest program at 71 graduates and the financial risk is clear: $27,971 year one, $65,098 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.965 (ROI grade D). The D grade reflects near-unity debt-to-salary in year one. Kinesiology graduates entering personal training, athletic coaching, or fitness management face a prolonged payback. Students targeting physical therapy or occupational therapy should budget for graduate school, which extends the debt picture further.
Philosophy
Philosophy (8 graduates) earns $17,813 year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.516 (ROI grade F). The F grade reflects debt exceeding 1.5 times annual salary at year one -- the worst financial ratio of any program at JCU. No year-four data is available. Philosophy graduates who go to law school or graduate programs will see dramatically different 10-year trajectories, but the Scorecard captures near-term earnings for the full cohort, most of whom do not immediately enter high-earning fields.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 80.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 580-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-32 |
| Enrollment | 2,274 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,285 |
John Carroll accepts 80.9% of applicants. SAT Math 580-670 and Reading 600-660, ACT 25-32. The school is accessible and mid-range academically. ACT 25-32 and the acceptance rate suggest a broadly educated incoming class rather than a selective admit profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
John Carroll's peer group includes Susquehanna University, Lewis and Clark College, North Central College, Allegheny-Wesleyan College, and Art Academy of Cincinnati. Lewis and Clark has a more selective profile and stronger brand recognition in the Pacific Northwest; North Central College is a comparable Midwestern private. JCU's 78.6% completion rate is the strongest metric relative to peers and distinguishes it from schools in this tier with completion rates in the 50-65% range. The 9.2-year payback is longer than desirable for a school in this price range but is driven by the earnings floor in the Cleveland market.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Carroll University (this school) | 61 | $28,746 | $62,860 |
| North Central College | 63 | $21,044 | $60,123 |
| Lewis & Clark College | 61 | $36,013 | $62,205 |
| Susquehanna University | 61 | $28,819 | $61,723 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
John Carroll fits students seeking a small Jesuit liberal arts environment in the Cleveland metro who are targeting business, science, or CS programs. At 80.9% acceptance with ACT 25-32, it is accessible but not open-enrollment. The 78.6% completion rate is a genuine strength. Students entering Kinesiology (71 graduates, D-grade ROI), Sociology (18 graduates, D-grade), or Philosophy (8 graduates, F-grade) face an uphill debt-to-earnings ratio relative to the $28,746 net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
John Carroll University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,746 per year leads to $114,984 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,860 a decade out. The payback period of 9.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 78.5% graduation rate. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $62,860 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.