63

North Central College

Naperville, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 77.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

North Central College scores 63 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a below-average result for a private liberal arts institution in the Chicago suburb of Naperville. The 64% completion rate is the primary drag. Median 6-year earnings of $39,300 are modest against a $45,726 sticker tuition, producing an 8.9-year payback period. Debt-to-earnings of 0.623 is elevated. The net price of $21,044 is meaningfully below sticker. The strongest program is Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (12 graduates, $85,168 year-one, B+ grade), and Computer Science posts $53,544 year-one and $79,877 at year four. The majority of programs cluster in the C and D range: Psychology earns a D with a 0.963 debt-to-earnings ratio, Drama an F with 1.029. At 2,428 undergraduates, North Central is a small institution with suburban Chicago location. The Naperville location does provide access to Chicago-area employers, which may benefit programs like Finance and Business Administration. Students focused on business or technical programs with manageable debt levels can find a reasonable value here. Students in arts or social sciences face a difficult ROI picture.

Payback Period
8.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,044
$84,176 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,123
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$24,500 median debt vs first-year salary

North Central College

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
66(0.30x)
Payback Period
69(8.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
46(0.62)
Completion Rate
67(64%)
Repayment Rate
70(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$45,726/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$45,726/yr
Average net price$21,044/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,176
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,123
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,300
Median debt at graduation$24,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$260
Estimated payback period8.9 years
6-year graduation rate64.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,428

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at North Central College is $45,726/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,044/year, or roughly $84,176 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,507/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,961/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,123 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,507
$30,001 - $48,000$13,486
$48,001 - $75,000$16,362
$75,001 - $110,000$20,590
$110,001+$26,961

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $12,507 per year -- roughly $50,000 over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $39,300 and a 64% completion rate, this is a meaningful financial commitment. Low-income students who complete and enter business or technical fields can build a workable ROI case. Those who do not complete accumulate debt without the credential -- the completion rate makes this a real risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $16,362 (48001-75000 bracket) to $20,590 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. Four-year costs of $65,000-$82,000 against median earnings of $39,300 and an 8.9-year payback are tight. Middle-income students should prioritize programs with B-grade or higher outcomes to make the investment work.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,961 per year -- about $108,000 over four years. At this cost against $39,300 median earnings, the full-pay case is weak for average-outcome graduates. High-income families have better options at similar or lower all-in cost with stronger ROI profiles.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at North Central College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$52,062D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$60,018D
Marketing$71,123C+
Finance and Financial Management$81,562C+
Teacher Education$49,224C
Accounting$78,125C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,992C
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$26,908D
Computer Science$79,877C+
Sociology$56,281D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences (12 graduates) is the top performer: $85,168 year-one, $105,350 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.315, median debt $26,851). Year-one earnings reflect quantitative finance and analytics placement in Chicago's financial sector. The four-year figure of $105k is strong for a small private. Small cohort size limits robustness, but the direction is clear.

Accounting

Accounting (29 graduates) earns $58,717 year-one and $78,125 at year four (C+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.454, median debt $26,667). Solid outcomes for a small private's accounting program. The C+ grade reflects moderate but not exceptional ROI. Chicago accounting firms recruit from the region, giving NCC graduates market access. Year-one of $58k is respectable.

Computer Science

Computer Science (24 graduates) earns $53,544 year-one and $79,877 at year four (C+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.498, median debt $26,678). Year-one is lower than CS programs at larger institutions, which likely reflects the small cohort and limited co-op infrastructure. Four-year trajectory to $80k shows progression. Debt-to-earnings of 0.498 is elevated for a technical program.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (35 graduates) earns $51,420 year-one and $81,562 at year four (C+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.525, median debt $27,000). Year-one is modest -- likely reflecting smaller financial services firms and insurance sector rather than Chicago's front-office finance. The four-year jump to $81k shows progression. Naperville's proximity to Chicago's financial sector is the key asset for this program.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama (16 graduates) earns $20,416 year-one and $46,605 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.029, median debt $21,000). Year-one earnings of $20k against $21,000 in debt is immediate financial stress. The F grade is accurate. Students choosing drama at a $45,726 sticker institution should be clear-eyed about the near-term financial picture and have a plan beyond graduation.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,300
+$4,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,123
+$25,123 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,123
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.7%52.0%
3-year repayment79.6%62.0%
5-year repayment78.5%68.0%
7-year repayment84.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
64.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)525-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-29
Enrollment2,428
Pell Grant recipients23.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,075

At 77.3%, North Central is modestly selective. SAT Math 525-660 and Reading 530-650 (ACT 24-29) describe a mid-range academic profile. Admission is not a significant barrier, but the 64% completion rate suggests that not all who enroll are well-positioned to finish. Students should assess fit with North Central's size and urban-proximate suburban environment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

North Central's Scorecard peers include Augustana College and Lewis and Clark College. Among small Midwest liberal arts colleges, North Central's 63 ROI score is below average. Its Naperville location provides Chicago labor market access that comparable rural liberal arts colleges lack -- a real advantage for business and technical students. Augustana competes directly in this space. The key differentiator is that North Central's suburban location may add employment value not fully captured in the Scorecard earnings data, particularly for students networking into Chicago firms.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
North Central College (this school)
63
$21,044$60,123
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
John Carroll University
61
$28,746$62,860
Lewis & Clark College
61
$36,013$62,205
Gannon University
60
$22,553$58,845
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

North Central admits 77.3% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 525-660 Math and 530-650 Reading (ACT 24-29). Enrollment is 2,428. The school draws primarily from the Chicago metropolitan area. The 64% completion rate is a concern for a relatively accessible institution -- students who struggle academically or financially face real attrition risk. Students planning business, accounting, or quantitative fields will find the suburban Chicago location adds labor market value. Students in arts or social sciences should compare outcomes carefully against lower-cost alternatives.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

North Central College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,044 per year leads to $84,176 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,123 a decade out. The payback period of 8.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $24,500 against $60,123 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.