60

Gannon University

Erie, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 74.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Gannon University scores 60 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a modest result for a mid-sized Catholic university in Erie, Pennsylvania. The 9.7-year payback period, 66.4% completion rate, and $43,800 median 6-year earnings are middle-tier outcomes for a private institution at $22,553 net price. The strongest program is Health Professions Residency Programs (132 graduates, $93,419 year-four, B+ grade) -- likely physician assistant or similar clinical health programs. Mechanical Engineering earns a B grade (23 graduates, $65,796 year-one, $82,856 year-four). Registered Nursing (51 graduates, C+ grade, $80,846 four-year) and Biology (47 graduates, B grade) also produce above-median outcomes. Criminal Justice earns a C grade (24 graduates). The institution's Erie, Pennsylvania location is a mid-sized rust-belt city with a healthcare and manufacturing employment base. Gannon benefits from Saint Vincent Health System affiliation for clinical programs. Median 10-year earnings of $58,845 show adequate long-run appreciation. The 79.3% repayment rate at year three is acceptable, suggesting borrowers are managing debt adequately. The primary ROI concern is whether the private-college price premium over public alternatives is justified by outcomes data -- for health professions students, it largely is; for other programs, the case is weaker.

Payback Period
9.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,553
$90,212 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,845
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Gannon University

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.26x)
Payback Period
63(9.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.62)
Completion Rate
71(66%)
Repayment Rate
67(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,656/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,656/yr
Average net price$22,553/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$90,212
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,845
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,800
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period9.7 years
6-year graduation rate66.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,365

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Gannon University is $40,656/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,553/year, or roughly $90,212 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,489/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,445/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,845 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,489
$30,001 - $48,000$15,945
$48,001 - $75,000$20,352
$75,001 - $110,000$23,354
$110,001+$25,445

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $18,489 per year at Gannon, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $15,945 -- a step down that is unusual and suggests targeted aid for families just above the lowest bracket. At $18,489 annually, low-income students face total 4-year costs near $74,000. For students entering health professions programs with strong earnings, this cost is manageable. For students in lower-earning programs, the ROI case weakens at this price point.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $20,352 (48001-75000) and $23,354 (75001-110000) per year. Total 4-year costs between $81,000 and $93,000 position Gannon as a mid-price private option in the Pennsylvania market. Health professions and engineering students can justify these costs against program earnings. For students in business, criminal justice, or liberal arts, the payback from typical starting salaries against $22,000-$23,000 annual net price is a 10+ year project.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,445 per year -- approximately $102,000 over four years. Against a 9.7-year payback period and $43,800 median earnings, the full-pay case requires deliberate program selection. Health professions and engineering graduates can achieve payback in 5-6 years even at this price. Families considering Gannon at full net price should compare to Penn State Behrend or Pitt-Bradford in the same region, where in-state public pricing may offer comparable outcomes at lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Gannon University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Health Professions, Residency Programs$93,419B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$54,161C+
Registered Nursing$80,846C+
Biology$60,846B
Finance and Financial Management$73,971-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,000C
Mechanical Engineering$82,856B
Accounting$67,065-
Marketing$63,492-
Teacher Education$44,313-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Health Professions, Residency Programs

132 graduates, $93,419 four-year earnings, ROI grade B+ with debt-to-earnings 0.289 and median debt $27,000. This program -- likely encompassing physician assistant, clinical, and allied health residency completions -- produces the strongest four-year earnings at Gannon. The B+ grade with $93k at year four is strong for a regional Catholic institution. Students in Gannon's PA and clinical health programs enter a labor market with high and consistent demand. The low debt-to-earnings ratio at the B+ threshold is earned.

Mechanical Engineering

23 graduates, $65,796 year-one, $82,856 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.410 and median debt $27,000. Mechanical engineering at Gannon is a functional program with respectable outcomes for a small private school. Year-one earnings of $65,796 are above the institutional median by a wide margin, reflecting engineering demand in the Great Lakes manufacturing and industrial corridor. The B grade reflects debt at the $27,000 level against strong starting earnings.

Registered Nursing

51 graduates, $65,493 year-one, $80,846 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.450 and median debt $29,485. Nursing at Gannon earns a C+ -- lower than the B grades at comparable nursing schools because debt is relatively high at $29,485. Year-one earnings of $65k are solid and reflect the Erie and Pittsburgh healthcare markets. The C+ grade signals that the private school price creates slightly higher debt than the same nursing credential at a lower-cost institution would produce.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

24 graduates, $39,788 year-one, $55,000 year-four, ROI grade C with debt-to-earnings 0.618 and median debt $24,594. Criminal justice at Gannon shows modest earnings relative to debt. The C grade is typical for criminal justice programs at private colleges -- year-one earnings reflect entry-level law enforcement and corrections roles, and the private school debt load makes the ratio harder to sustain. Students interested in law enforcement careers should compare public school options where lower tuition produces better debt-to-earnings ratios.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,800
+$8,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,845
+$23,845 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,845
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.7%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment71.7%68.0%
7-year repayment77.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.2%
Enrollment2,365
Pell Grant recipients23.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,733

At 74.2%, Gannon is accessible but not open. No test score data is reported, suggesting flexible admissions screening. The 66.4% completion rate indicates reasonable retention -- better than the national average for similar-sized private institutions. Students who enroll in health professions or engineering tend to complete at higher rates than general enrollment suggests. Students entering less structured programs should ask about advising, retention resources, and typical time to degree.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Gannon's Scorecard peers include Albright, North Central, Lewis & Clark, and Art Center College of Design. Among Pennsylvania private colleges, Gannon competes with Mercyhurst, Slippery Rock, and Clarion -- regional institutions with similar size, mission, and labor market access. Gannon (ROI 60) scores in the middle of this peer group. Its health professions infrastructure -- clinical affiliations and the PA program -- is a differentiating asset. Schools like Duquesne or Robert Morris in the Pittsburgh corridor offer similar Catholic missions with stronger metro-adjacent labor markets.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Gannon University (this school)
60
$22,553$58,845
North Central College
63
$21,044$60,123
Lewis & Clark College
61
$36,013$62,205
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Gannon admits 74.2% of applicants with no test score ranges reported. Enrollment is 2,365 -- a small-to-mid Catholic university with a health professions and engineering focus. Pell grant rate of 23.8% indicates a moderate lower-income population. Gannon's Catholic Mercy heritage shapes its mission, and the institution provides a relatively personal academic environment. Students targeting health professions, engineering, or pre-professional tracks find Gannon's program depth and clinical affiliations valuable. Erie's limited labor market means most graduates relocate to Pittsburgh, Cleveland, or Buffalo metro areas for employment.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Gannon University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,553 per year leads to $90,212 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,845 a decade out. The payback period of 9.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $27,000 against $58,845 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.