61

Susquehanna University

Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 81.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value

Susquehanna University is a private nonprofit liberal arts school in Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania, with about 2,163 undergraduates. Sticker tuition is $59,850, but average net price falls to $28,819. The lowest-income students pay as little as $18,493. An 82% completion rate and a 87% repayment rate are genuine strengths, and ten-year median earnings of $61,723 show long-term potential. Still, Susquehanna earns only a Fair Value ROI score of 61 due to a 0.67 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 9.6-year payback period at median earnings. Program outcomes are sharply bifurcated: business and accounting graduates perform well, while creative and humanities programs post some of the weakest ROI grades in the dataset. The institution's required global experience component and co-curricular design are differentiators for students who will leverage networking and internships to offset a mixed earnings profile.

Payback Period
9.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,819
$115,276 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,723
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Susquehanna University

61
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
50(0.23x)
Payback Period
64(9.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
35(0.67)
Completion Rate
90(82%)
Repayment Rate
90(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$59,850/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$59,850/yr
Average net price$28,819/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$115,276
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,723
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,200
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period9.6 years
6-year graduation rate81.7%
Undergraduate enrollment2,163

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Susquehanna University is $59,850/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,819/year, or roughly $115,276 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,757/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,866/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,723 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,757
$30,001 - $48,000$18,493
$48,001 - $75,000$21,171
$75,001 - $110,000$24,190
$110,001+$33,866

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,757 net, and the $30,001–$48,000 band pays $18,493 — SU's best aid tier. With $27,000 median debt and earnings of $40,200 at six years, the investment requires a job-intensive major. The 82% completion rate is an asset: students who start in strong-ROI programs and stay enrolled can reach manageable outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $21,171. Combined with $27,000 in median debt and the institution's 9.6-year payback period, middle-income families face meaningful financial stretch. Choosing accounting, finance, or neuroscience rather than psychology, theatre, or publishing materially changes the ROI calculation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $75,000 pay $24,190–$33,866 — increasingly competitive with Pennsylvania's PASSHE system. Higher-income students choosing SU should have a concrete major strategy and use the network and internship infrastructure that SU's career office provides.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Susquehanna University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$47,367D
Biology$55,271D
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$40,989F
Finance and Financial Management$79,899C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,304C+
Marketing$82,070C+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$61,423D
Teacher Education$51,105C
Publishing$17,585F
Accounting$92,279B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Susquehanna's standout program with 25 graduates earning $65,209 in year one and $92,279 by year four against $27,000 median debt, yielding a 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. For students interested in public accounting or corporate finance, SU's accounting track delivers returns that justify the net price.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance generates 32 graduates earning $57,855 initially and $79,899 at four years. At a 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio, it earns C+. The early-career trajectory is solid and SU's proximity to Pennsylvania's financial corridor supports recruiting. Students should track internship outcomes closely to make the most of this major.

Psychology

Psychology is SU's largest reported program at 55 graduates but earns a D ROI grade: first-year earnings of $28,186, $27,000 in debt, and a 0.96 debt-to-earnings ratio. Many psychology graduates intend graduate school, where these early earnings may be a temporary floor, but students without a clear post-graduate plan face real financial pressure in the near term.

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Neuroscience graduates 10 students with four-year earnings of $63,729 and a 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B. This pre-professional pipeline is SU's science program with the strongest post-graduation outcome, likely reflecting high medical and graduate school placement rates among its small cohort.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,200
+$5,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,723
+$26,723 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,723
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.9%52.0%
3-year repayment87.2%62.0%
5-year repayment86.5%68.0%
7-year repayment91.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
81.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-640
SAT Reading (25th-75th)560-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-29
Enrollment2,163
Pell Grant recipients24.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,249

Susquehanna accepts about 81% of applicants — broadly accessible. Middle 50% SAT runs 540–660 reading, 540–640 math; ACT composite 21–29. The school offers merit scholarships independent of need. Students who aren't entering a strong-ROI major should think carefully about the $28,819 net price relative to a comparable Pennsylvania public.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Relative to Lewis and Clark College and North Central College, Susquehanna's completion rate of 82% is a strength. However, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.67 is higher than desirable for a school at its price point, and several programs post ratios above 1.0 — a red flag absent from better-value peers. Students comparing Susquehanna to John Carroll University or North Central College will find broadly similar ROI profiles with some variation at the program level.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Susquehanna University (this school)
61
$28,819$61,723
North Central College
63
$21,044$60,123
John Carroll University
61
$28,746$62,860
Lewis & Clark College
61
$36,013$62,205
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Susquehanna is best suited to students who thrive in residential liberal arts settings and have clear intent to pursue business, finance, or pre-professional tracks. The 82% completion rate suggests strong student support systems. Students in arts, writing, publishing, or theatre should be honest about the data: debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0 are documented in several of those fields at SU, meaning graduates may spend years earning less than their annual debt payment.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Susquehanna University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,819 per year leads to $115,276 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,723 a decade out. The payback period of 9.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 81.7% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $61,723 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.