George Fox University
Newberg, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 93.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
George Fox University scores 57 (Below Average Value) on CampusROI, the result of a 10.8-year payback period, $42,200 median 6-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.575. Net price of $31,679 is the highest average net price in this batch -- a significant ask against the earnings profile. Sticker tuition of $42,750 and a net price of nearly $32,000 leaves limited margin for programs with moderate outcomes. Registered Nursing (56 graduates, $89,201 year-one, $93,740 year-four, B+ grade) is the ROI anchor by a wide margin. Business Administration (64 graduates, $63,331 year-one, $82,212 year-four, B grade) and Accounting ($59,980 year-one, $83,423 year-four, B grade) round out the defensible programs. Below those three, outcomes drop sharply: Teacher Education, Behavioral Sciences, Biology, Psychology, and Social Work all carry D grades. Kinesiology, Fine Arts, and Film/Video also score poorly. George Fox's Quaker heritage and Christian mission shape the campus culture. The 72% completion rate is acceptable but not exceptional at this price point.
George Fox University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,750/yr |
| Average net price | $31,679/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $126,716 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,761 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,699 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at George Fox University is $42,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,679/year, or roughly $126,716 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,871/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,847/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,761 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,871 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,580 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,631 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $32,052 |
| $110,001+ | $36,847 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,871 per year at George Fox -- $91,484 over four years. This is a high net price for the lowest income bracket at a school with $42,200 median 6-year earnings. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $23,580 -- slightly higher. Low-income students should compare this carefully to Oregon University System institutions, where Pell-eligible students typically pay significantly less. The nursing program is the clearest financial case for low-income students who can gain clinical admission.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $24,631 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $32,052. Middle-income families face $99,000-$128,000 in four-year cost -- very high relative to institutional earnings outcomes. The 10.8-year payback period at these price points requires students to enter higher-earning tracks to achieve reasonable financial returns. Business, accounting, and nursing are the recommended programs at this income level.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $36,847 per year -- approximately $147,000 over four years. At $42,200 median 6-year earnings and a 10.8-year payback, the full-pay case at George Fox is difficult to justify on financial metrics alone. The institution's Quaker Christian culture and Pacific Northwest location may have non-financial value for students for whom those factors are paramount.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at George Fox University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $56,768 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $82,212 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $93,740 | B+ |
| Behavioral Sciences | $56,440 | D |
| Biology | $52,264 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,510 | D |
| Psychology | $54,568 | D |
| Social Work | $62,201 | D |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $50,003 | D |
| Marketing | $67,364 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (56 graduates) is George Fox's strongest program: $89,201 year-one and $93,740 year-four, with median debt of $29,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.325 (ROI grade B+). Oregon's healthcare market, with strong demand in the Portland metro and rural regions, supports high nursing compensation. Year-one earnings above $89,000 against $29,000 in median debt creates rapid debt repayment. Nursing is the primary financial argument for attending George Fox over lower-cost alternatives in Oregon.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (64 graduates) earns $63,331 year-one and $82,212 year-four with median debt of $26,750 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.422 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $82,212 reflects placement in regional Pacific Northwest business roles, where Portland's corporate and startup ecosystem provides career depth. The B grade indicates a workable financial structure -- year-one earnings are strong enough to service the debt without severe compression.
Accounting
Accounting (10 graduates) earns $59,980 year-one and $83,423 year-four, with median debt of $26,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.433 (ROI grade B). Small graduate volume limits statistical confidence, but the B-grade outcome is consistent with the regional accounting market. Portland's professional services sector provides CPA-track placement opportunities. Accounting is one of three programs at George Fox with a defensible financial case at the institution's net price.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (68 graduates) earns $36,733 year-one and $56,768 year-four, with median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.681 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings below $37,000 against $25,000 in debt require careful financial planning. Teacher Education at George Fox is the most common non-nursing program and produces outcomes consistent with Oregon K-12 salary schedules. Students who plan to teach in Oregon private Christian schools may value the George Fox credential specifically; those entering public schools should compare to Oregon public university teacher preparation programs at lower cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 75.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 83.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-29 |
| Enrollment | 2,699 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,565 |
At 93.5% admission, George Fox is broadly open-access despite its private status. SAT 510-660 Math and 560-680 Reading reflect a wide academic preparation range. ACT 20-29 is the composite benchmark. With a net price of $31,679 -- much higher than public Oregon alternatives like Oregon State or University of Oregon at in-state rates -- prospective students should model the financial case carefully before choosing George Fox over a less expensive option.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
George Fox's Scorecard peer schools include New Hope Christian College, Lewis and Clark College, Fairleigh Dickinson (Metropolitan and Florham campuses), and Marian University. Lewis and Clark (ROI approximately 75) is the most academically comparable peer in the Pacific Northwest. George Fox's 57 ROI score is below Lewis and Clark on this metric. The 72% completion rate and 79.4% repayment rate are solid but not exceptional. George Fox's primary competitive advantage is the combination of Quaker heritage, Oregon location, and nursing program strength. The net price of $31,679 is the most significant financial liability relative to regional public alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Fox University (this school) | 57 | $31,679 | $59,761 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus | 62 | $15,404 | $57,273 |
| Lewis & Clark College | 61 | $36,013 | $62,205 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus | 56 | $22,829 | $57,273 |
| Marian University | 54 | $24,018 | $58,759 |
| New Hope Christian College-Eugene | 22 | $21,600 | $31,115 |
Who Thrives Here
George Fox admits 93.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 510-660 Math and 560-680 Reading; ACT 20-29. Enrollment is 2,699. The Quaker-rooted Christian university identity is central to campus life in Newberg, Oregon -- a small city south of Portland. Pell rate of 23.4% indicates meaningful numbers of first-generation and lower-income students. The Portland metro labor market is accessible for graduates willing to commute or relocate. Students targeting nursing or business programs in the Pacific Northwest will find George Fox's outcomes reasonable; students in arts, behavioral sciences, or kinesiology will find the net price difficult to justify against earnings.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for George Fox University is mixed. At $31,679 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,761 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 72.0% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.
Median debt of $24,250 against $59,761 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.