Marian University
Indianapolis, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 95.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value
Marian University scores 54 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, a figure pulled down by a 69.1% repayment rate and a 0.652 debt-to-earnings ratio against a $40,664 sticker price that is reduced to $24,018 net through financial aid. Median 6-year earnings are $41,400 -- modest for a private nonprofit -- with a 9.9-year payback period. The 67.2% completion rate is decent relative to peer Catholic institutions but not exceptional. Median debt of $27,000 against year-one earnings of $41,400 creates manageable initial pressure for most graduates. The institution is heavily weighted toward healthcare and business: Registered Nursing produces 362 graduates annually, making it by far the largest program. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for Marian. Sticker tuition of $40,664 is typical for small Catholic private schools in Indiana; the meaningful figure is net price. The 28.5% Pell grant rate reflects a moderate low-income share. Nursing earns only a C+ grade due to the elevated $37,444 debt in that program -- notably above the $27,000 institutional median -- which suppresses the grade despite $71,111 year-one earnings. Business programs, Accounting, and Finance perform comparably on ratio metrics, all grading out at C to C+ level. Biology, Psychology, and Kinesiology all earn D grades with ratios ranging from 0.751 to 0.804. The 10-year median earnings of $58,759 suggest meaningful career progression over time for most graduates, but the path is not linear.
Marian University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,664/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,664/yr |
| Average net price | $24,018/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $96,072 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,759 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,266 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Marian University is $40,664/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,018/year, or roughly $96,072 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,195/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,671/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,759 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,195 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,896 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,690 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,092 |
| $110,001+ | $26,671 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $23,195 per year at Marian -- nearly equal to the institutional average of $24,018. Unlike many private nonprofits, Marian's aid model does not deeply discount for the lowest-income students. At $23,195 annually against $41,400 median 6-year earnings, the affordability calculus is tight. The 69.1% repayment rate and 9.9-year payback apply to graduates; the roughly 33% who do not complete a degree carry debt without the associated earnings premium.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $19,896 -- actually below the lowest-income bracket. This pricing anomaly likely reflects specific aid programs for middle-income families. The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,690. At these net price levels and against $41,400 median 6-year earnings, middle-income students are paying close to half a year's earnings annually. Program choice becomes critical: nursing graduates earn $71k year-one while kinesiology and psychology graduates earn $33-35k.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 75001-110000 bracket pays $26,092 and the 110001-plus bracket pays $26,671 -- converging near sticker after aid runs out. At $26,671 per year, high-income families are paying roughly $107,000 over four years for a school with median 6-year earnings of $41,400. Unless the student is entering Nursing or Accounting, the financial case at full price is weak. Families in this bracket should seriously compare Marian against flagship Indiana public options.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Marian University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,706 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,959 | C+ |
| Marketing | $61,951 | C |
| Teacher Education | $50,399 | C |
| Biology | $54,648 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $66,491 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $77,771 | C |
| Psychology | $53,635 | D |
| Accounting | $76,780 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (362 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $71,111 year-one and $81,706 year-four with $37,444 in median debt and a ratio of 0.527. The C+ grade reflects unusually high debt for a nursing program -- $37,444 is substantially above the $27,000 institutional median and above debt levels at comparable nursing programs. Year-one earnings of $71k are consistent with Indiana RN wages. The four-year figure of $82k suggests steady career progression. Nursing graduates face meaningful initial repayment pressure but strong long-term earnings relative to debt.
Accounting
Accounting (8 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $59,783 year-one and $76,780 year-four with $27,500 in median debt and a ratio of 0.460. This is the best debt-to-earnings ratio among Marian's tracked programs outside nursing. The cohort is very small (8 graduates), limiting the reliability of these estimates. Year-one earnings of $60k are reasonable for Indianapolis accounting, and the trajectory to $77k at four years is consistent with early-career accounting progression. The C+ grade would likely be B-range if debt were at the institutional median.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (37 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $50,740 year-one and $66,959 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.532. Year-one earnings of $51k are adequate for Indianapolis business roles, and the ratio of 0.532 is manageable. The four-year trajectory to $67k indicates some career progression but is modest relative to the private school tuition. Business Administration is the clearest non-nursing path to reasonable ROI at Marian.
Biology
Biology (32 graduates) earns a D grade: $35,938 year-one and $54,648 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.751. Year-one earnings of $36k against $27,000 in debt create significant initial repayment pressure. Biology at a Catholic private institution like Marian typically attracts pre-health students; those who proceed to graduate or professional school may not appear in Scorecard earnings data, which could understate the actual outcomes of degree-completers who pursue medical or pharmacy pathways.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science (26 graduates) earns a D grade: $33,564 year-one and $66,491 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.804. The year-one figure of $34k is the weakest among business and health-adjacent programs at Marian. However, the year-four jump to $66k is notable -- a $33k increase over four years -- suggesting that many Kinesiology graduates are pursuing additional credentials (physical therapy, occupational therapy, physician assistant) that boost earnings in years 3-4 of the Scorecard window. The D grade reflects year-one conditions, not the full trajectory.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.5% |
| Enrollment | 2,266 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,727 |
At 95.5% admission, Marian is effectively open access. Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges, which limits comparison with peer institutions. The open admissions profile combined with a 67.2% completion rate indicates that roughly one in three enrolled students does not complete a degree. Students should inquire specifically about completion rates within their intended program, as aggregate completion masks significant variation across nursing versus non-healthcare majors.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Anderson University (IN) and Bethel University (IN) -- other small Christian private schools in Indiana serving similar populations. Among this peer group, Marian's nursing concentration (362 graduates annually) is a distinguishing feature. The 54 overall ROI score reflects the classic private nonprofit tension: high sticker price offset by aid, middling earnings outcomes across most majors, and a nursing program that drives aggregate earnings up but carries elevated debt. Indiana public schools such as IUPUI and Ball State consistently post stronger overall ROI for most program types at significantly lower cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marian University (this school) | 54 | $24,018 | $58,759 |
| George Fox University | 57 | $31,679 | $59,761 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus | 56 | $22,829 | $57,273 |
| St. Mary's University | 51 | $21,145 | $56,955 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
Who Thrives Here
Marian University admits 95.5% of applicants and enrolls 2,266 students in Indianapolis, Indiana. The school does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. Pell grant rate of 28.5% reflects a moderate share of students from lower-income backgrounds. As a Catholic liberal arts institution with a dominant nursing program, Marian primarily serves students seeking healthcare and business careers in the Indianapolis metro area. The 67.2% completion rate is reasonable, but students outside nursing should carefully assess program-specific outcomes, as most non-nursing programs earn C or D ROI grades. The institutional net price of $24,018 is significant relative to median earnings.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Marian University is mixed. At $24,018 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,759 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $27,000 against $58,759 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.