51

St. Mary's University

San Antonio, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 97.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

St. Mary's University in San Antonio earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 51, putting it in amber-tier territory among private-nonprofit Catholic universities. The headline numbers tell a mixed story: a sticker price of $37,434 falls to a net price of $21,145 after aid (a roughly 44% discount), and graduates clear a 10.2-year payback period before tuition pays itself back in earnings. Median earnings climb from $38,900 at the six-year mark to $56,955 by year ten, which signals a slow but real career ramp. Where the math gets uncomfortable is debt-to-earnings: a 0.657 ratio at $25,563 in median debt means early-career grads are servicing roughly two-thirds of their first-year salary against student loans, and only 63% of borrowers had paid down any principal three years out. Completion sits at 58.9%, slightly below the four-year private-nonprofit median, which drags the score further. The Marianist tradition, small enrollment of 1,951, and strong professional schools (law and business) attract students who value the faith-rooted community, but on a pure cost-per-outcome basis the school underperforms regional public alternatives in Texas.

Payback Period
10.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,145
$84,580 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,955
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$25,563 median debt vs first-year salary

St. Mary's University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
57(0.26x)
Payback Period
60(10.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
38(0.66)
Completion Rate
59(59%)
Repayment Rate
23(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,434/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,434/yr
Average net price$21,145/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,580
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,955
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,900
Median debt at graduation$25,563
Estimated monthly loan payment$271
Estimated payback period10.2 years
6-year graduation rate58.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,951

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at St. Mary's University is $37,434/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,145/year, or roughly $84,580 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,352/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,649/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,563 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $271 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,955 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,352
$30,001 - $48,000$21,470
$48,001 - $75,000$20,553
$75,001 - $110,000$22,331
$110,001+$24,649

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,352 net per year -- the lowest band but still a steep $73,408 across four years for households with little discretionary income. Pell and institutional aid stack here, but the family is still likely to take on parent or student loans to cover the gap. Given the 58.9% completion rate, low-income students should weigh whether finishing is realistic; not finishing while carrying $25K+ debt is the worst-case outcome.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $20,553 net -- modestly less than the $30,001-$48,000 band ($21,470), an inverted glitch worth flagging where the slightly poorer cohort actually pays more. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $22,331. Middle-income families face the classic donut-hole squeeze: too much income for need-based aid, not enough for $80K+ four-year out-of-pocket. Net price still beats sticker but not by enough to make the math obviously work.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $24,649 net -- only about $3,500 below the listed tuition, meaning institutional aid for this band is mostly merit scholarships rather than need-based grants. Across four years that's just under $100,000 before room and board. For high-income families, the question is whether the Marianist values, small classes, and law school pipeline justify the premium over UT Austin or Texas A&M, where in-state tuition would deliver a stronger ROI on paper.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at St. Mary's University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$82,753C+
International Relations$46,620C+
Psychology$41,580D
Biology$46,873F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$39,105C
Marketing$66,151C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$46,782D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$52,553D
English Language and Literature$51,014C
Accounting$81,100-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is the strongest standalone ROI program at St. Mary's: 43 graduates, $48,018 first-year earnings climbing to $82,753 by year four, $25,257 median debt, and a 0.526 debt-to-earnings ratio. The C+ ROI grade understates how strong this pipeline is for a school where the institutional average lags. Graduates feed into San Antonio's USAA, Frost Bank, and broader Texas financial-services labor market. For students committed to the Marianist setting, finance is the major where the school's price actually pencils out within a reasonable timeframe.

Marketing

Marketing graduates (20 per year) see $46,438 first-year and $66,151 four-year earnings against $24,267 median debt -- a 0.523 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ ROI grade. Career paths feed into San Antonio's tourism, healthcare-marketing, and consumer-brand sectors, plus growing digital-marketing roles. The earnings ramp is decent though not spectacular; this program works for students who want a business-school credential without the math-heavy demands of finance or accounting.

Psychology

Psychology is one of the school's largest programs (33 graduates) but among the weakest on ROI: $28,175 first-year and $41,580 four-year earnings against $26,000 median debt yields a 0.923 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The pattern is structural -- bachelor's-only psych grads rarely earn well without a master's or doctorate, and the field's licensure pathway demands significant additional schooling. Students entering this program should plan on graduate school from day one or pivot toward a more applied complement (HR, social work, education).

Biology

Biology posts the school's most concerning numbers: 33 graduates, $20,104 first-year earnings (well below entry-level for non-STEM bachelor's degrees), $46,873 by year four, and $27,000 median debt -- a 1.343 debt-to-earnings ratio and F grade. The very low first-year number suggests many graduates work in unrelated jobs or pursue further schooling without earnings. Biology at St. Mary's only makes sense as a pre-med or pre-PA pipeline; as a terminal bachelor's, the math does not work.

International Relations

International Relations turns out 33 graduates with $36,392 first-year and $46,620 four-year earnings, $19,500 median debt, and a 0.536 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). The relatively low debt is a bright spot, suggesting these students secure more aid or pay less. Career paths likely run through nonprofits, government, and immigration-related work, which San Antonio supports given proximity to the border. Earnings are modest, but the manageable debt load makes the math work better than the headline earnings would suggest.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,900
+$3,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,955
+$21,955 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,955
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment57.5%52.0%
3-year repayment63.3%62.0%
5-year repayment66.1%68.0%
7-year repayment73.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate97.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)435-645
SAT Reading (25th-75th)465-665
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-27
Enrollment1,951
Pell Grant recipients38.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,724

St. Mary's accepts 97.8% of applicants, making it functionally open-admission for any student meeting basic prerequisites. Mid-50% test bands are wide -- SAT Math 435-645 and ACT Composite 15-27 -- which signals a student body spanning broad academic preparation levels. That low selectivity correlates with the 58.9% completion rate: when admit standards are loose, more under-prepared students enroll and a larger share don't finish, which depresses ROI for everyone.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peer schools, St. Mary's lands roughly in the middle. Abilene Christian University (a Texas faith-based peer) generally posts stronger completion and earnings outcomes thanks to a larger endowment and more selective admissions. Bob Jones University and Arlington Baptist University are smaller religious institutions with weaker earnings profiles. University of Saint Francis (Fort Wayne) is comparable on net price but has a tighter regional labor market. Fairleigh Dickinson Florham campus runs higher net prices but feeds into the New York/New Jersey metro earnings premium. St. Mary's sits in the middle of this cohort -- not the strongest ROI play, but not the worst.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
St. Mary's University (this school)
51
$21,145$56,955
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
56
$22,829$57,273
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
50
$18,196$55,362
Bob Jones University
47
$16,641$44,354
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

St. Mary's fits Texas Catholic students who want a small Marianist community (enrollment 1,951), strong pre-law and pre-business pipelines, and access to San Antonio's growing financial-services sector. The Pell rate of 38.6% indicates a meaningfully working-class student body, and the school's mission of social justice and service draws first-generation Hispanic students in particular. Outcomes look strongest for finance and accounting majors -- those graduates clear $80,000+ by year four. Students chasing biology, psychology, or criminal justice should price-shop carefully against UTSA or Texas State, where the public-tuition math is far friendlier.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for St. Mary's University is mixed. At $21,145 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,955 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,563 against $56,955 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.