Bob Jones University
Greenville, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value
Bob Jones University in Greenville, SC scores 47 (Below Average Value), dominated by a 22.1-year payback period and $31,200 median 6-year earnings -- the latter among the lowest in this dataset for a private nonprofit. Net price is $16,641 against a $24,470 sticker tuition, and four-year total cost is $66,564. The completion rate of 64.8% is acceptable. The standout positive is a 92.3% repayment rate -- one of the highest on the site -- which suggests graduates who do find employment manage debt effectively, likely reflecting institutional culture around financial responsibility. However, the earnings base itself is modest: nursing and accounting are the only programs with defensible outcomes by the data.
The data raises concerns about Bob Jones University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- Payback period22.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Bob Jones University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $24,470/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,470/yr |
| Average net price | $16,641/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,564 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,354 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,585 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $176 |
| Estimated payback period | 22.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,005 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bob Jones University is $24,470/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,641/year, or roughly $66,564 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,287/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,972/year.
The median graduate leaves with $16,585 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $176 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,354 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,287 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,936 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,414 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,997 |
| $110,001+ | $23,972 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,287 net price per year -- about $57,000 over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $31,200, the payback extends to more than two decades. Nursing and accounting students significantly outperform this median; ministry and education students do not.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $15,414 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $17,997. Both figures are modestly lower than comparable regional private universities. The value case depends entirely on program selection.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,972 per year -- roughly $95,888 over four years. Against $31,200 median 6-year earnings, full-pay at BJU is a poor financial return by conventional metrics. Families choosing BJU at this income level are paying for the institutional identity and religious community, not primarily for earnings outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Bob Jones University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $54,989 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $74,085 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,422 | D |
| Teacher Education | $34,335 | C |
| Accounting | $84,369 | B |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $43,329 | C+ |
| Clinical Psychology | $31,332 | - |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $28,325 | - |
| Design and Applied Arts | $36,424 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,332 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (54 graduates) is BJU's highest-earning program: $73,493 year-one, $74,085 at year four (a flat trajectory), and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.367 (ROI grade B). The flat earnings trajectory between years one and four is unusual for nursing -- it may reflect a small cohort artifact or graduates staying in similar roles rather than advancing. Median debt of $26,972 is manageable against a $73k starting floor.
Accounting
Accounting (25 graduates) earns $59,332 year-one and $84,369 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.403 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $84k suggests accounting graduates advance into CPA-track roles or higher-level finance positions. This is BJU's second-strongest program by earnings trajectory.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (65 graduates) earns $44,419 year-one and $54,989 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.450 (ROI grade C+). The C+ grade is average for a regional private university. Graduates enter entry-level business roles in the South Carolina and Sunbelt labor markets.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (29 graduates) earns $34,152 year-one and $34,335 at year four -- essentially flat earnings over four years -- with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.564 (ROI grade C). South Carolina teacher pay is among the lower tiers nationally. Graduates who stay in teaching see minimal wage growth in the near term.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies (21 graduates) earns $28,325 year-one with no four-year data and no debt metrics reported. Ministerial roles in churches and parachurch organizations typically pay in the $30,000-$50,000 range. Students pursuing this track should understand they are entering a vocation, not a high-earnings career path.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 88.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 92.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 85.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 2,005 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,581 |
BJU does not report an admission rate or test score data to Scorecard. The school's distinctive identity functions as a self-selection filter more than an academic credential filter. Students who enroll are choosing the institution for reasons the data cannot measure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
BJU's peer schools include Allen University, Anderson University (SC), Arcadia University, Ashland University, and University of New England -- a diverse group with limited direct comparability to BJU's distinctive mission. Anderson University is a closer South Carolina peer by geography. BJU's 92.3% repayment rate is genuinely exceptional and stands out across the entire dataset; by that metric, graduates manage debt extremely well. The 22.1-year payback period and $31,200 median 6-year earnings, however, reflect a student population that enters lower-paying vocational and ministerial roles in significant numbers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Jones University (this school) | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| Ashland University | 47 | $21,988 | $52,928 |
| University of New England | 46 | $38,107 | $55,921 |
| Arcadia University | 46 | $29,466 | $58,336 |
| Anderson University | 24 | $23,544 | $42,101 |
| Allen University | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
Who Thrives Here
BJU does not publish admissions rate or test score data. At 2,005 students with a 32.9% Pell rate, it is a small private Christian university with a distinctive institutional identity. The student body is overwhelmingly drawn by religious and cultural alignment with the university's conservative evangelical mission, not primarily by labor market considerations. Students pursuing nursing, accounting, or business get adequate returns. Students in ministerial studies, teacher education, or kinesiology face weak earnings outcomes by the data.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Bob Jones University is mixed. At $16,641 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $44,354 ten years after entry - a payback period of 22.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $16,585 against $44,354 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.