Allen University
Columbia, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 72.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 3/100 · Poor Value
Allen University earns a Poor Value ROI score of 3 -- the lowest practical score in the dataset. Every metric is severely weak: earnings premium is -10.3% (subscore 2 -- graduates earn meaningfully less than non-college peers), the payback period is 999 years (earnings never recoup cost), debt-to-earnings hits 1.884 (subscore 0 -- typical debt nearly 2x annual earnings), completion rate is 13.3% (subscore 2 -- fewer than 1 in 7 students finish), and the 22.9% repayment rate (subscore 0) indicates fewer than a quarter of borrowers are reducing principal three years after entering repayment. Median earnings are just $18,200 six years out and $30,497 by year 10 -- well below high-school baselines. Median debt is $34,290 against in-state tuition of $14,304 and net price of $10,972; the published 4-year cost is $43,888. As a small HBCU, Allen University serves a critical historical and cultural mission, but the federal financial-data picture shows substantial student-outcome distress. Borrowing federal aid against this profile carries severe financial risk; students should weigh community-college pathways and stronger HBCU alternatives carefully.
The data raises concerns about Allen University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score3/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.88 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate13.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Allen University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,304/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,304/yr |
| Average net price | $10,972/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,888 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $30,497 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $18,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $34,290 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $364 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 13.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 576 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Allen University is $14,304/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,972/year, or roughly $43,888 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,553/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,298/year.
The median graduate leaves with $34,290 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $364 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $30,497 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.88 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,553 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,375 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,610 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,976 |
| $110,001+ | $13,298 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,553 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $9,375 -- aid scales reasonably for the lowest-income students. Across four years, low-income students still face roughly $38,000-$42,000 in costs against minimal earnings premiums. Pell-eligible students should layer state aid (LIFE, Hope, Lottery) and pursue private HBCU scholarships aggressively to minimize federal-loan exposure.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,610, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $12,976. Total 4-year cost runs $50,000-$52,000 across the middle-income range. Middle-income families should consider South Carolina State (a public HBCU with a strong nursing program) and Claflin University, both of which offer materially better outcomes than Allen at comparable price points.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $13,298 net annually, totaling roughly $53,000 across four years. Out-of-state full-pay rates match in-state ($14,304 sticker). Full-pay families have weaker reasons to choose Allen on outcome grounds; the choice is mission-driven (HBCU heritage, family ties, AME affiliation) rather than ROI-driven.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Allen University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $45,474 | F |
| Biology | $29,249 | F |
| Social Sciences, General | $38,198 | F |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $35,787 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is the largest program with 26 graduates, earning an F grade. First-year earnings of $23,572 against $41,000 in debt produce a 1.739 debt-to-earnings ratio: typical graduates leave with debt 1.7x their first-year salary. By year four earnings reach $45,474 -- some recovery, but the borrowing scale remains severe. Students considering this pathway should aggressively pursue scholarship-only funding.
Biology
Biology graduates 16 students with an F grade. Four-year earnings of $29,249 against $40,361 in debt produce a 1.38 ratio. The pathway typically functions as pre-health, but bachelor-only earnings are exceptionally weak -- students must continue to graduate or professional school to capture meaningful career value. The compounding borrowing burden makes this a high-risk track absent strong scholarships.
Social Sciences, General
Social Sciences earns an F grade with 10 graduates. First-year earnings of $23,095 against $38,198 in debt produce a 1.654 ratio. By year four earnings reach $38,198 -- exactly equal to the debt level, meaning typical graduates are still in deep underwater status. The pathway requires graduate school for any meaningful earnings recovery.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 11.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 22.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 18.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 19.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.5% |
| Enrollment | 576 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 76.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,502 |
Allen's admission rate of 72.5% reflects broad selectivity. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current data, consistent with the school's open-access posture. The 13.3% completion rate is a major flag -- among the lowest in our dataset -- indicating that academic preparation, financial pressures, and institutional support gaps combine to prevent most entering students from finishing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Anderson University-SC, Charleston Southern University, Jarvis Christian University, Texas College, and Lane College. Among these, Anderson University-SC posts substantially stronger outcomes; it is a stronger regional private. Charleston Southern offers comparable mission but better completion. Jarvis Christian, Texas College, and Lane College are HBCU peers with similarly distressed financial profiles -- collectively reflecting the systemic underfunding of small HBCUs that the federal data captures.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen University (this school) | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
| Livingstone College | 4 | $13,479 | $32,600 |
| Benedict College | 4 | $18,250 | $31,902 |
| Jarvis Christian University | 4 | $9,825 | $32,992 |
| Rust College | 3 | $12,587 | $32,275 |
| Lane College | 3 | $10,904 | $31,670 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is small at 576 students, with an exceptionally high Pell rate of 76.5% -- among the highest in our dataset, reflecting a heavily working-class student body. Allen's mission as a historically Black AME-affiliated institution is central to its identity. Students drawn to HBCU community, faith-based formation, and place-bound Columbia-area access may find non-financial value here that the data cannot capture. However, the federal-aid borrowing math is severely adverse; students should pursue scholarship and grant-only funding wherever possible and treat federal loans with extreme caution.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Allen University. With a net cost of $10,972 per year and median graduate earnings of only $30,497 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 13.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $34,290 against $30,497 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.12 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.