Rust College
Holly Springs, Mississippi · Private Nonprofit · 48.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 3/100 · Poor Value
Rust College in Holly Springs, Mississippi posts a 3 out of 100 ROI score -- the deepest red tier in our system, anchored to a Poor Value classification by every available metric. The 999-year payback period is a placeholder for 'earnings never recoup the cost' -- median graduates earn $20,900 six years after enrollment, climbing only to $32,275 by year ten, and that ten-year number is below the typical earnings of a high-school graduate with no college debt. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.252 means borrowers owe roughly $26,159 against income that does not cover annual living costs, let alone loan service. The most damaging number is completion: only 11.8% of students who enroll finish the degree. That means nine out of ten students take on debt without earning the credential that justifies it. Net price is $12,587 per year on a $13,265 sticker -- so institutional aid is minimal, and the discount is small. Rust is a historically Black college (HBCU) with deep institutional value to its community and alumni, but on pure cost-per-outcome math, the data is a flashing warning. Prospective students should explore Mississippi Valley State, Jackson State, or Alcorn State before committing.
The data raises concerns about Rust College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score3/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.25 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate11.8% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Rust College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,265/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,265/yr |
| Average net price | $12,587/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,348 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $32,275 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $20,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,159 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $277 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 11.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 467 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rust College is $13,265/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,587/year, or roughly $50,348 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,546/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,356/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,159 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $277 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $32,275 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.25 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,546 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,481 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,878 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $8,797 |
| $110,001+ | $18,356 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,546 net -- nearly the full sticker price, indicating institutional aid is essentially nonexistent. Pell Grants cover most or all of this for the lowest-income families, but with an 11.8% completion rate, the modal outcome is borrowed money and no degree. For families at this income level, attending a community college first or applying to better-funded HBCUs would likely deliver materially better outcomes for the same out-of-pocket cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The income-bracket structure here is severely inverted: $30,001-$48,000 families pay $9,481 (the lowest), while $48,001-$75,000 families pay $13,878 (the highest middle bracket), and $75,001-$110,000 families pay just $8,797. These numbers do not follow standard need-based aid logic and suggest small-sample noise or unusual aid policies. Middle-income families should ask the financial-aid office to walk through their specific package rather than rely on these brackets.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $18,356 net -- well above the listed sticker tuition of $13,265, an anomaly worth flagging that suggests either reporting error or that high-income families are being charged for additional fees and housing components not reflected in the tuition figure. Either way, no high-income family should pay $73,000+ over four years for a school where 88% of students do not finish.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Rust College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $33,981 | D |
| Journalism | $41,398 | F |
| Teacher Education | $35,634 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology is Rust's largest reporting program at 22 graduates with $26,947 first-year and $33,981 four-year earnings against $25,500 median debt -- a 0.946 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. This is actually one of the school's better-performing programs, which is not saying much. The earnings reflect that bachelor's biology degrees rarely lead to high-paying jobs without graduate school, and graduates from a low-resource program face additional disadvantages competing for medical school or PhD slots. The math does not work as a terminal degree.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education turns out 6 graduates with $25,814 first-year and $35,634 four-year earnings against $31,000 median debt -- a 1.201 ratio and F grade. Mississippi teacher salaries are among the lowest in the nation, and the debt load here exceeds annual earnings for the first several years. Students who want to teach in Mississippi public schools should explore MS Department of Education forgivable-loan programs or attend a state institution where tuition is half this price.
Journalism
Journalism (14 graduates) shows $24,977 first-year and $41,398 four-year earnings against $31,000 median debt, a 1.241 debt-to-earnings ratio, and F grade. The four-year earnings ramp is actually decent for a journalism program, but the debt load is heavy for a field where entry-level journalism jobs pay poorly and have been contracting for two decades. As with most Rust programs, the issue is not earnings potential alone -- it is debt loaded onto a degree that 88% of starters do not complete.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 29.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 30.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 26.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 27.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 48.7% |
| Enrollment | 467 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 71.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,096 |
Rust College admits 48.7% of applicants, but with no SAT or ACT score data reported in the current Scorecard release (mid-50% bands all null), it is hard to characterize the academic profile of admitted students. The very low 11.8% completion rate suggests significant gaps in academic preparation among enrolled students -- whether that's an admissions screening issue or, more likely, the well-documented under-resourcing problem that affects historically Black colleges with thin endowments.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peer schools, Rust sits at the very bottom of an already-struggling cohort. Morris College and Jarvis Christian University are similar small HBCUs with weak completion rates and earnings outcomes. Belhaven University, while also small and Mississippi-based, posts much stronger completion and earnings -- a faith-based but better-funded competitor. Blue Mountain Christian University runs lower net prices with comparable rural Mississippi geography. East-West University is a small Chicago school with different demographics but similar challenges. None of these peers are ROI standouts, but several at least clear the bar where graduates earn enough to service debt -- Rust does not.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rust College (this school) | 3 | $12,587 | $32,275 |
| Livingstone College | 4 | $13,479 | $32,600 |
| Benedict College | 4 | $18,250 | $31,902 |
| Jarvis Christian University | 4 | $9,825 | $32,992 |
| Allen University | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
| Lane College | 3 | $10,904 | $31,670 |
Who Thrives Here
Rust College's enrollment of 467 and Pell rate of 71.5% paint the picture of a tiny school serving overwhelmingly low-income, predominantly Black students in rural northern Mississippi. The institutional mission of educating students who other colleges might overlook is real and important. But on outcomes, the numbers are devastating: only 11.8% finish, and those who do earn $32,275 a decade in. The school works only for students who specifically want the HBCU heritage experience and cannot or will not consider larger Mississippi HBCUs (Jackson State, Alcorn, MVSU) where outcomes are meaningfully better.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Rust College. With a net cost of $12,587 per year and median graduate earnings of only $32,275 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 11.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,159 against $32,275 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.81 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.