3

Lane College

Jackson, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 3/100 · Poor Value

Lane College, a small private HBCU in Jackson, Tennessee, posts the lowest possible practical ROI score: 3/100, in the Poor Value tier. Every subscore is in single digits. Median earnings six years after entry are $21,500, actually below the typical high school graduate, producing an earnings premium of -7.6%. Tuition is $11,790 and the average net price is $10,904, totaling $43,616 over four years. Median federal debt is $30,500 against $21,500 in early-career earnings, yielding a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.419. The payback period flags as 999 years, meaning earnings never recoup cost on Scorecard's model. The 18.4% completion rate is the headline catastrophe: more than four of every five students who enroll do not finish, and the same 18.4% three-year repayment rate means most borrowers are not paying principal. Lane plays an HBCU mission role that goes beyond financial ROI, but the federal numbers are unambiguous: this is the highest-risk borrowing decision on the CampusROI dataset.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,904
$43,616 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$31,670
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.42
$30,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Lane College

3
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
3(-0.08x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
1(1.42)
Completion Rate
4(18%)
Repayment Rate
0(18%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,790/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$11,790/yr
Average net price$10,904/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,616
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$31,670
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$21,500
Median debt at graduation$30,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$323
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate18.4%
Undergraduate enrollment736

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lane College is $11,790/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,904/year, or roughly $43,616 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,904/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $30,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $323 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,670 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.42 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,904
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,904 net per year. Pell grants cover most of tuition. The cost side is genuinely affordable on paper, but with median 10-year earnings of $31,670 and a 999-year payback flag, even this modest debt load is hard to service. The financial risk is the back end, not the front end.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Scorecard does not report net price for income brackets above $30,000 at Lane, which is unusual and reflects the school's narrow income profile. Middle-income families considering Lane should request a financial aid award letter directly and compare against a state public option in Tennessee.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Same data gap as the middle-income tier: Scorecard reports no net price figure for $48,000+ households at Lane. The school enrolls almost no high-income students, so the data field is empty. Full-pay families should not expect institutional aid discounting at this scale of institution.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Lane College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$22,093F
Sociology$34,242F
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$40,707F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$45,008F
Biology$43,529F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (26 grads) is the largest cohort and earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $22,093 against $35,892 of median debt produce a 1.625 debt-to-earnings ratio. Four-year earnings are not reported. Most graduates land in retail or small-business roles in West Tennessee with wage trajectories that do not support the debt burden.

Sociology

Sociology (21 grads) posts an F ROI grade with a stunning 1.716 debt-to-earnings ratio. First-year earnings of $23,591 against $40,472 of median debt is the worst program in the dataset. Career paths require graduate study to reach competitive earnings, and few terminal-bachelor's graduates achieve that progression.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education (20 grads) earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $24,128 are below Tennessee's typical starting teacher salary, suggesting many graduates are not placed in full-time teaching roles immediately. The 1.529 debt-to-earnings ratio reflects that placement gap.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (18 grads) is Lane's strongest program by earnings: $35,917 in year one and $45,008 by year four. Median debt of $38,680 still pushes the ratio to 1.077 and an F ROI grade. State and local law enforcement hiring is the primary pipeline; this is the only program where graduates have a credible chance to service their loans.

Biology

Biology (11 grads) earns an F ROI grade. Four-year earnings of $43,529 against median debt of $34,280 yield a 1.281 ratio. Most Biology majors at HBCUs need to continue to graduate or professional school to achieve real returns; at Lane's completion rate, that pipeline is unusually narrow.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$21,500
-$13,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$31,670
-$3,330 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$3,330
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment11.1%52.0%
3-year repayment18.4%62.0%
5-year repayment16.0%68.0%
7-year repayment19.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
18.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment736
Pell Grant recipients78.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,344

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and Lane does not publish SAT or ACT mid-ranges through IPEDS. The school operates as an open-access HBCU with limited admissions filtering. The absence of selectivity data combined with a 78.6% Pell rate signals that Lane functions as a last-chance institution for many enrollees, which correlates directly with the 18.4% completion rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lane's peer set is dominated by small, low-resource private HBCUs: American Baptist College, Baptist Health Sciences University, Wiley University, Stillman College, and Shaw University. Stillman and Shaw are the closest comparisons in mission and size, and both also post Poor Value ROI scores with completion rates in the low-30s percent. Lane sits at the bottom of even that peer group on completion. Students considering Lane should run side-by-side comparisons; in most cases Tennessee State or a community-college-to-four-year path produces materially better outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lane College (this school)
3
$10,904$31,670
Livingstone College
4
$13,479$32,600
Benedict College
4
$18,250$31,902
Jarvis Christian University
4
$9,825$32,992
Rust College
3
$12,587$32,275
Allen University
3
$10,972$30,497

Who Thrives Here

Pell rate of 78.6% and enrollment of just 736 mark Lane as a very small, heavily low-income, mission-driven HBCU. The school fits students seeking a faith-based, historically Black college community in West Tennessee. Median 10-year earnings of $31,670 are not enough to service $30,500 in median debt, and the 18.4% completion rate means borrowing here is, statistically, more likely to leave a student with debt and no degree than with a degree. Students who do not complete face the worst possible loan-burden profile.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lane College. With a net cost of $10,904 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,670 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 18.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $30,500 against $31,670 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.96 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.