46

University of New England

Biddeford, Maine · Private Nonprofit · 91.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

University of New England in Biddeford, Maine scores ROI 46 (Below Average Value) with 2,135 undergraduates at a private school on the Maine coast. The school's financial profile has a significant tension: a $38,107 average net price -- the highest in this group of low-ROI schools -- against median 6-year earnings of only $41,200. That gap produces a 14-year payback period. The earnings premium sub-score of 26 reflects how modestly UNE graduates earn relative to the investment. Completion at 68.4% is the school's strongest dimension -- better than most schools at this ROI tier. Registered Nursing (121 graduates, B+ ROI grade) is the clear earnings anchor; the school's health sciences concentration in dental services (35 grads) and natural resources (31 grads) fills out the program mix. Most programs deliver D-grade or lower ROI, dragged down by high net price against modest earnings.

Payback Period
14 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$38,107
$152,428 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,921
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$25,250 median debt vs first-year salary

University of New England

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
26(0.14x)
Payback Period
41(14 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.61)
Completion Rate
75(68%)
Repayment Rate
70(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$44,210/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$44,210/yr
Average net price$38,107/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$152,428
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,921
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,200
Median debt at graduation$25,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$268
Estimated payback period14 years
6-year graduation rate68.3%
Undergraduate enrollment2,135

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of New England is $44,210/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,107/year, or roughly $152,428 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $31,371/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,991/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,921 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$31,371
$30,001 - $48,000$32,046
$48,001 - $75,000$32,348
$75,001 - $110,000$36,237
$110,001+$41,991

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $31,371 per year -- among the highest low-income net prices in this analysis. Over four years that is roughly $125,484. This school charges low-income families more than $20,000 per year, which significantly limits genuine access for Pell recipients. The 11.8% Pell rate confirms that few low-income students are enrolling here, likely because the financial barrier is too high.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $32,046 -- slightly above the lowest tier. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $32,348, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $36,237. Cost stays nearly flat through the entire middle range -- UNE's aid is income-insensitive in the $30k-$110k band, charging almost all middle-income families roughly the same amount. Middle-income families see virtually no benefit from lower income in this bracket.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $41,991 per year. Over four years that is roughly $167,964. Against median 10-year earnings of $55,921, this is a poor financial return for virtually any non-nursing, non-dental major. High-income families choosing UNE for non-health programs are paying a significant premium over what the earnings data can justify.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of New England with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$84,986B+
Biology$70,283D
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$69,190D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,272D
Dental Support Services$74,504C+
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology$48,592D
Natural Resources Conservation$48,309D
Psychology$55,085D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,240C+
Genetics$42,941D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is UNE's highest-earning and most defensible program at 121 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $77,895 and 4-year earnings of $84,986 reflect Maine's persistent nursing shortage and the Boston/Portland healthcare corridor. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.347 (ROI grade B+) with $27,000 median debt is acceptable, though the $38,107 average net price means nursing students pay considerably more than the program-level median debt suggests. Maine's nurse-to-population ratio creates consistent RN demand, particularly in rural and coastal areas.

Dental Support Services

Dental Support Services (dental hygiene) produces 35 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $59,851 and 4-year earnings of $74,504. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.451 (ROI grade C+) with $27,000 median debt is functional at typical school pricing but strained at UNE's $38,107 net price. Dental hygiene graduates enter a licensed profession with consistent employer demand -- dental offices across New England require hygienists -- but the $38,107 annual net price inflates the true cost-to-earnings ratio beyond what the program-level D2E of 0.451 captures.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 27 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $55,830 and 4-year earnings of $61,240. The 0.482 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) with $26,920 median debt is borderline. At UNE's $38,107 average net price, business students are paying premium pricing for earnings that match or fall below what University of Southern Maine or University of Maine offer at public school costs.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,200
+$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,921
+$20,921 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,921
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.4%52.0%
3-year repayment79.8%62.0%
5-year repayment79.0%68.0%
7-year repayment81.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.6%
Enrollment2,135
Pell Grant recipients11.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,669

This school does not report admissions selectivity data. The 91.6% admission rate signals broad accessibility. Students should note that UNE's $38,107 average net price is high for a school with this admission profile -- the selectivity filter is primarily academic and mission fit, not demonstrated academic excellence.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNE (ROI 46, earn6yr $41,200) carries a high net price relative to its outcomes. Bates College is in the peer set but is a far more selective and higher-earning school (the Scorecard peer matching algorithm is imperfect here). Delaware Valley University is a more comparable agricultural and health sciences school. College of the Atlantic (small Maine environmental focus) is in the peer set. UNE's 68.4% completion rate is a genuine strength relative to peers -- the school finishes students reliably. The financial gap is the net price: $38,107 average against $41,200 median 6-year earnings creates a structural affordability problem that the completion rate cannot offset.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of New England (this school)
46
$38,107$55,921
Bates College
82
$29,351$69,498
Bob Jones University
47
$16,641$44,354
Delaware Valley University
46
$28,278$55,838
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies
43
$14,601$48,991
College of the Atlantic
25
$25,184$40,264

Who Thrives Here

UNE fits students who specifically want Maine coastal health sciences -- nursing, dental hygiene, or biology with pre-professional goals -- and are prepared to pay private school pricing. The school does not report SAT/ACT bands. With only 11.8% Pell recipients, UNE serves primarily non-Pell families who can absorb the $38,107 net price. Completion at 68.4% is a relative strength. Students entering natural resources, ecology, or general health sciences face 4-year debt ratios above 0.85 -- the high sticker price is not justified by their program-level outcomes.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of New England is mixed. At $38,107 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,921 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 68.3% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,250 against $55,921 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.