Delaware Valley University
Doylestown, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 93.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Delaware Valley University scores 46 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution has a genuinely distinctive niche -- agriculture, natural resources, and food science in a mid-Atlantic, suburban-Philadelphia setting -- but the Scorecard data reveals a financial profile that should concern most prospective students. Median 6-year earnings of $36,200 are low against a $44,850 tuition and a $28,278 net price. The 12.1-year payback period and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.691 suggest graduates spend more than a decade working off their investment. The completion rate of 55.9% is below the 60% level that would give more confidence in the institutional model. One genuine bright spot: the repayment rate of 88.5% is high -- graduates who do complete their degrees do manage their loans, which implies the credential holds practical value in its target labor markets. Animal Sciences (73 graduates) is the school's largest program and earns $38,378 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.704 (D grade). Wildlife and Wildlands (48 graduates) shows $28,178 year-one earnings -- the weakest employment signal for the debt load.
Delaware Valley University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,850/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,850/yr |
| Average net price | $28,278/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $113,112 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,838 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,628 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Delaware Valley University is $44,850/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,278/year, or roughly $113,112 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,896/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,804/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,838 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,896 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,118 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,746 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,104 |
| $110,001+ | $32,804 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $21,896 net per year at Delaware Valley -- relatively high for low-income families, given median earnings of $36,200 six years after enrollment. The limited differentiation between income brackets ($21,896 for the lowest versus $32,804 for the highest) suggests the aid model does not substantially reduce costs for the most financially vulnerable students. Low-income students should investigate whether DelVal's net price, relative to lower-cost Pennsylvania state schools, is justified by the specific programs they intend to pursue.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket pay $24,746 net per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,104. These are meaningful costs relative to the $36,200 median 6-year earnings. Families in this range who are comparing DelVal against Rutgers or Penn State should run the program-specific earnings numbers carefully. Business, food science, and agriculture programs may produce adequate returns; wildlife and animal science programs represent higher financial risk.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $32,804 net per year -- roughly $131,000 over four years. Against a 12.1-year payback period, high-income families bear the most direct financial risk. The repayment rate of 88.5% is a positive signal -- most graduates do make their loan payments -- but full-pay enrollment at DelVal requires a clear program choice and career plan to justify the cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Delaware Valley University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Sciences | $49,225 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,210 | D |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | $38,899 | D |
| Biology | $55,244 | C |
| Clinical Psychology | $48,732 | D |
| Agricultural Production Operations | $49,746 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $62,317 | C |
| Genetics | $40,575 | D |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $53,349 | - |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $39,903 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Food Science and Technology
Food Science and Technology (6 graduates) is DelVal's highest-earning program at $70,222 four-year earnings -- though year-one data is unavailable and the graduate count is small. Food science is a specialized field with strong mid-career earning potential, particularly in the mid-Atlantic's food manufacturing and processing sector. The small cohort limits statistical reliability, but the four-year figure is the strongest in the program catalog.
Animal Sciences
Animal Sciences is DelVal's largest program at 73 graduates. Year-one earnings of $38,378 and $49,225 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.704 (ROI grade D) reflect the economic reality of most animal science career paths: careers in veterinary technician work, farm management, and pet care industries are meaningful and personally rewarding but rarely produce high early salaries. Graduates carrying $27,000 in median debt against $38,378 in starting earnings face a tight repayment window. Students targeting veterinary school should understand that this is a stepping stone to a graduate credential, not a terminal earnings destination.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (51 graduates) earns $36,232 at year one and $66,210 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.718 (ROI grade D). The four-year jump to $66,210 is encouraging, but the near-term picture is difficult: year-one earnings barely cover living expenses in the Delaware Valley region, let alone debt service. Students in this program should pursue internship and co-op opportunities aggressively -- DelVal's location near Philadelphia makes that feasible.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation (8 graduates) reports $39,903 year-one earnings, with no four-year data and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.677 (ROI grade C). The year-one figure is serviceable in the mid-Atlantic job market. Small cohort size limits interpretability, but conservation-track students who move into environmental consulting, land management, or government resource agencies can expect steady if modest earnings growth over their careers.
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management
Wildlife and Wildlands (48 graduates) is the program with the weakest financial outcome here: $28,178 year-one earnings and $38,899 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.938 (ROI grade D). Graduates carrying $26,420 in median debt against these earnings will face years of difficult repayment. Students deeply committed to wildlife careers should model the financial trajectory explicitly, investigate income-driven repayment options, and weigh against lower-cost state university wildlife programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 88.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 83.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-663 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-30 |
| Enrollment | 1,628 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,069 |
With a 93.2% admission rate, DelVal is effectively open-access for applicants who meet minimum standards. Test score ranges indicate the college takes a broad applicant pool. The meaningful selectivity question is financial: net price averages $21,896-$32,804 across income bands -- high for the earnings outcomes the data shows. Students should use the net price calculator before applying and compare against Penn State Brandywine, Rutgers, or other regional options in the same agricultural and environmental fields.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Delaware Valley's Scorecard peer group includes Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, University of Northwestern-St. Paul, Bob Jones University, and William Jessup University -- an eclectic mix of small private and faith-affiliated colleges. DelVal's ROI of 46 (Below Average) sits in the middle of this peer range. Its repayment rate of 88.5% is a genuine strength relative to peers at comparable selectivity levels. The completion rate of 55.9% and 12.1-year payback period are the key weaknesses. Students weighing DelVal against other specialized agriculture and environmental science programs should look closely at Penn State, Rutgers, and University of Delaware, all of which operate in the same regional ecosystem.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Valley University (this school) | 46 | $28,278 | $55,838 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 47 | $27,705 | $50,755 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| William Jessup University | 45 | $28,062 | $56,257 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Delaware Valley admits 93.2% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 530-640 Math and 560-663 Reading, and ACT composite 23-30. Enrollment is 1,628 students. The college's identity is built around agriculture, environmental science, natural resources, and food science -- an unusual combination for a private institution in the Pennsylvania-New Jersey corridor. Students who fit best are those with specific vocational commitment to animal science, wildlife management, agribusiness, or food science. The Pell grant rate of 29.9% indicates a moderate proportion of financially needy students.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Delaware Valley University is mixed. At $28,278 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,838 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $55,838 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.