45

William Jessup University

Rocklin, California · Private Nonprofit · 93.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value

William Jessup University scores 45 (Below Average Value), a result driven by an 11.9-year payback period, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.617, and a completion rate of 56%. Net price of $28,062 against median 6-year earnings of $38,400 produces a slow return. Jessup is a small (1,294 students) nondenominational Christian university in Rocklin, California -- part of the Sacramento evangelical higher education cluster. The earnings premium subscore of 38 (18.9% above baseline) indicates graduates earn only modestly more than those who did not attend college. The repayment rate of 71.5% suggests a meaningful share of graduates struggle with debt repayment.

Payback Period
11.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,062
$112,248 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,257
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$23,700 median debt vs first-year salary

William Jessup University

45
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
50(11.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
47(0.62)
Completion Rate
52(56%)
Repayment Rate
44(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,150/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,150/yr
Average net price$28,062/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,248
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,257
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,400
Median debt at graduation$23,700
Estimated monthly loan payment$251
Estimated payback period11.9 years
6-year graduation rate56.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,294

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at William Jessup University is $37,150/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,062/year, or roughly $112,248 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,123/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,753/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,700 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $251 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,257 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,123
$30,001 - $48,000$22,690
$48,001 - $75,000$24,674
$75,001 - $110,000$30,717
$110,001+$34,753

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $23,123 per year at Jessup. This is a very high net cost for Pell-eligible families -- only modestly below sticker. Low-income students at Jessup face a difficult financial situation: $23k annual cost, $38,400 median earnings, 11.9-year payback, and a 56% completion rate. The financial risk is high for this group.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $24,674 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $30,717. Net prices are nearly flat across income ranges, indicating limited aid differentiation by income. Families in the middle-income range pay nearly as much as lower-income families -- a poor aid structure for those who most need differentiation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $34,753 per year, approaching sticker. At an 11.9-year payback and median earnings of $38,400, full-pay attendance is difficult to justify on financial grounds alone. Families choosing Jessup at full pay are making a values-based rather than financial decision.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at William Jessup University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,031C+
Psychology$50,354C
Teacher Education$49,540C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,692C
Theological and Ministerial Studies$47,102C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Jessup's highest-volume program at 62 graduates and its best earnings performer: $43,349 year-one, $65,031 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.548 (ROI grade C+) reflects median debt of $23,738 against $43k year-one earnings -- workable but not comfortable given the $28,062 net price. Business graduates enter the Sacramento regional market in corporate and nonprofit roles; year-four earnings of $65k reflect mid-career progression in a mid-tier market.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 19 students with $44,985 year-one and $49,540 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.461 (ROI grade C+) reflects median debt of $20,718 against California teacher salaries -- relatively manageable compared to teacher education at other private schools. Year-four earnings near $49k reflect California K-12 salary scales in the Sacramento region. The debt load is lower than at many peer institutions, which partially compensates for the modest earnings.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 46 students with $31,905 year-one and $50,354 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.674 (ROI grade C) reflects median debt of $21,500 against year-one earnings that are challenging for early-career financial management. The year-four improvement to $50k suggests graduate school or social services career paths. At Jessup's $28,062 net price, psychology produces a poor early-career financial return.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,400
+$3,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,257
+$21,257 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,257
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.0%52.0%
3-year repayment71.5%62.0%
5-year repayment68.3%68.0%
7-year repayment79.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)488-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)553-638
Enrollment1,294
Pell Grant recipients31.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,173

At 93.3% acceptance, Jessup admits nearly all applicants. The SAT Reading range of 553-638 is slightly above the national average while Math (488-590) is at or below -- a pattern consistent with a humanities-oriented evangelical student population. Academic selectivity is not a meaningful filter here; mission fit and financial capacity are the real admission variables.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

William Jessup's peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Texas Lutheran University, University of Northwestern-St. Paul, and Concordia University Chicago. At ROI 45, Jessup is among the weakest-performing California private colleges on financial metrics. Azusa Pacific (ROI 71) offers a larger Christian university experience with better earnings outcomes at a comparable price point. Jessup's value, to the extent it exists, is its smaller community and specific evangelical environment.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
William Jessup University (this school)
45
$28,062$56,257
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
Concordia University-Chicago
49
$18,436$54,089
University of Northwestern-St Paul
47
$27,705$50,755
Texas Lutheran University
45
$24,654$53,863

Who Thrives Here

William Jessup admits 93.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 488-590 Math and 553-638 Reading -- accessible to nearly any applicant who meets basic requirements. At 1,294 enrolled students, the campus is small and faith-community-oriented. With 31.7% Pell recipients, the school serves a mix of lower-middle and working-class students who value the Christian environment. Jessup fits students for whom evangelical community, ministry, and faith integration are the primary criteria. Students whose primary goal is earnings maximization will find better options in the Sacramento market (Sacramento State, UC Davis) at comparable or lower cost.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for William Jessup University is mixed. At $28,062 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,257 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,700 against $56,257 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.