49

Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 92.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value

Concordia University Chicago scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The defining weakness is completion: 36.5% of enrolled students graduate -- fewer than 2 in 5. No other metric can overcome this. Median 6-year earnings of $38,700 and an 11.2-year payback period are consequences of this completion failure. Median debt of $23,000 against those earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.594. The sticker tuition of $37,488 and net price of $18,436 suggest the institution applies meaningful aid, but the low completion rate means many students incur debt without the credential. The strongest program by earnings is Health and Medical Administrative Services (12 graduates, $65,314 year-one, $73,256 four-year, ROI grade B), followed by Human Resources Management (14 graduates, $51,763 year-one, $72,050 four-year, ROI grade C) and Teacher Education (35 graduates, $44,618 year-one, ROI grade C+). Kinesiology (100 graduates, D-grade, debt-to-earnings 0.895) is the highest-volume program and has a poor ROI. The Pell grant rate of 45.7% indicates a substantial lower-income student population that is most harmed by the low completion rate.

Payback Period
11.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,436
$73,744 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,089
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Concordia University-Chicago

49
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
57(0.26x)
Payback Period
54(11.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
53(0.59)
Completion Rate
16(37%)
Repayment Rate
49(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,488/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,488/yr
Average net price$18,436/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$73,744
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,089
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,700
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period11.2 years
6-year graduation rate36.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,323

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Concordia University-Chicago is $37,488/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,436/year, or roughly $73,744 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,795/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,907/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,089 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,795
$30,001 - $48,000$16,397
$48,001 - $75,000$15,768
$75,001 - $110,000$20,046
$110,001+$23,907

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $16,795 net price per year; the 30001-48000 bracket pays $16,397. The aid formula is compressed across the lower income bands. At $16,000-$17,000 per year, Concordia Chicago is modestly priced for a Chicagoland private, but the 36.5% completion rate means most lower-income students who enroll will incur debt without completing the degree -- the most financially harmful outcome.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,768 -- actually lower than the lower-income bands, likely reflecting an aid formula anomaly. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $20,046. The compressed and somewhat inverted aid schedule means that middle-income students near the $48,000-$75,000 band receive relatively favorable pricing. The fundamental completion challenge applies equally across all income bands.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,907 per year -- $95,628 all-in. At this price point, the 36.5% completion rate and 11.2-year payback period present a poor case for enrollment. Full-pay families have many better options in the Chicago area. Only students with strong religious affiliation reasons for choosing LCMS institutions and a clear plan for program completion would find the financial case defensible.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Concordia University-Chicago with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,309D
Teacher Education$45,532C+
Psychology$46,590D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$55,212C
Human Resources Management$72,050C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$54,533C+
Health and Medical Administrative Services$73,256B
Political Science and Government$50,897-
Communication and Media Studies$43,071-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health and Medical Administrative Services is Concordia Chicago's strongest earnings program: 12 graduates, $65,314 year-one, $73,256 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431 (ROI grade B). Against the $18,436 net price and $28,162 median debt, the B grade is the best ROI the institution offers. Healthcare administration roles in the Chicagoland market support these earnings. The small graduate count (12) limits statistical confidence but directionally confirms the program is working for students who complete it.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education has 35 graduates with $44,618 year-one and $45,532 four-year earnings -- an unusually flat trajectory suggesting salary scale positions that don't advance rapidly in the first four years. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.521 (ROI grade C+). Median debt of $23,250 is moderate. Illinois teacher certification provides a pathway into Chicago-area public schools, but the institutional completion rate of 36.5% means that many students who start an education track at Concordia Chicago will not finish the credential.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is the highest-volume program at Concordia Chicago with 100 graduates, but the ROI is D-grade: $29,231 year-one, $55,309 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.895 against $26,166 median debt. Year-one earnings of $29k are well below the living wage in Chicagoland, and the near-1.0 debt-to-earnings ratio means graduates start repayment in a constrained financial position. Students considering kinesiology at this net price should carefully evaluate whether the credential opens specific career doors or serves primarily as a general degree.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,700
+$3,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,089
+$19,089 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,089
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.6%52.0%
3-year repayment73.1%62.0%
5-year repayment66.3%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.8%
Enrollment1,323
Pell Grant recipients45.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,759

Concordia Chicago admits 92.8% of applicants. Test score ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The near-open enrollment reflects a small institution that struggles to fill seats. The low selectivity combined with a 36.5% completion rate suggests that the institution's challenge is not attracting students -- it is retaining and graduating them. Prospective students should ask specifically about institutional supports for completion and the profile of students who do and do not finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Concordia Chicago's peers include School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College, Bridgewater College, University of Northwestern-St. Paul, and William Jessup University. ROI scores for these specific peers are not available in current files. Within the Lutheran higher education network (LCMS), Concordia Wisconsin and Concordia Nebraska post different outcomes profiles. Concordia Chicago (ROI 49) is in the Below Average tier primarily because of the completion rate. Students seeking a Lutheran private in the Midwest with stronger completion and earnings should compare Valparaiso University and Luther College.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Concordia University-Chicago (this school)
49
$18,436$54,089
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Bridgewater College
49
$17,800$53,453
University of Northwestern-St Paul
47
$27,705$50,755
William Jessup University
45
$28,062$56,257
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

Concordia University Chicago admits 92.8% of applicants and enrolls 1,323 undergraduates in River Forest, Illinois. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The Pell grant rate of 45.7% is high for a private Lutheran institution, indicating significant economic diversity. Students drawn to the LCMS Lutheran tradition, teacher education, or kinesiology will find the campus culture relevant. The 36.5% completion rate is a disqualifying signal for most students in most circumstances -- finishing the degree is the foundational prerequisite for any positive ROI.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Concordia University-Chicago is mixed. At $18,436 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,089 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 36.5% graduation rate.

Median debt of $23,000 against $54,089 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.