Texas Lutheran University
Seguin, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 95.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Texas Lutheran University scores 45 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. With $36,230 tuition and a 53.9% completion rate, the school's core problem is that fewer than six in ten students finish -- at a private nonprofit price point that runs to $24,654 average net price. Median 6-year earnings of $38,600 and a 12.6-year payback period reflect an institution where most graduates enter lower-earning fields and where a significant share of students incur debt without completing. Nursing is the outlier: 105 graduates earning $68,974 year-one with a B+ ROI grade. The rest of the program data is thin -- only four programs have sufficient data for analysis -- which itself signals low graduation volume across most fields. Faculty salary data at $7,741 average is among the lowest in this dataset, suggesting resource constraints.
Texas Lutheran University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,230/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,230/yr |
| Average net price | $24,654/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $98,616 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,863 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,304 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Texas Lutheran University is $36,230/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,654/year, or roughly $98,616 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,512/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,596/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,863 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,512 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,843 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,243 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,555 |
| $110,001+ | $28,596 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,512 net price per year at TLU -- high for the low-income bracket and considerably above what Texas public alternatives would charge. The 34.6% Pell grant rate indicates TLU enrolls a significant low-income population. For low-income nursing students who complete, the earnings math works. For everyone else, the $20k annual cost at a 53.9% completion rate and $38,600 median earnings is a significant financial risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $24,243 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $24,555. These are nearly flat across the income range, suggesting limited incremental aid for middle-income families. A student paying $24k per year who completes nursing will have an adequate ROI. A student who does not complete, or who completes a lower-earning program, faces 12+ years of payback on the institutional median.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,596 per year, totaling about $114,384 over four years. At this price, TLU competes with Trinity University, University of the Incarnate Word, and other San Antonio-area private institutions that offer more program depth and stronger alumni networks. High-income families with a student committed to nursing specifically may find TLU's focused environment appealing, but most would be better served by Trinity or UT San Antonio.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Texas Lutheran University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,092 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,991 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $56,391 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $58,187 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is TLU's clear ROI leader: 105 graduates, $68,974 year-one, $78,092 year-four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.341. Median debt of $23,528 against year-one earnings of nearly $69k is workable. Texas nursing demand is strong, and San Antonio's large healthcare system provides employment for TLU's nursing graduates. This program is the most defensible reason to attend TLU and accounts for the largest graduate volume in the data.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 78 graduates earning $48,432 year-one and $68,991 year-four, ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.537. Median debt of $26,000 against $48k starting salary is a stretched ratio. The four-year figure of $69k is modest for a private institution's business graduates, reflecting both the San Antonio-area labor market and TLU's limited brand recognition outside the region. Students targeting San Antonio's healthcare administration, military-affiliated, or financial services sectors may find TLU's alumni network useful, but the earnings data do not distinguish TLU from lower-cost alternatives.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science has 36 graduates earning $30,607 year-one and $56,391 year-four, ROI grade D, debt-to-earnings 0.882. Median debt of $27,000 against year-one earnings of $30k is a financially difficult position. The gap between year-one ($30k) and year-four ($56k) suggests that many of these graduates are pursuing graduate study in physical therapy, athletic training, or related fields before entering better-paying positions -- but those graduate degrees add additional cost and time. Students should weigh this path carefully at a private institution's price.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Teacher Education has 23 graduates earning $48,266 year-one and $58,187 year-four, ROI grade C, debt-to-earnings 0.559. Texas teacher salaries have improved in recent years but remain constrained relative to private institution costs. Median debt of $27,000 against $48k starting salary is manageable but not comfortable. Students pursuing education at TLU are paying private tuition for a career with salary structures set by Texas school districts.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,304 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,741 |
At 95.7% acceptance with no reported test score ranges, TLU is effectively open enrollment. This is unusual for a private institution at this price point, and it explains the 53.9% completion rate: the gap between admissions accessibility and degree attainment is wide. Families should weigh the open-access admissions policy against the financial commitment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
TLU's listed peers include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, William Jessup University, University of Northwestern-St. Paul, and Concordia University Chicago. TLU (ROI 45) is a weak performer in this peer group. Abilene Christian is a larger, more resource-rich faith-based institution with stronger brand recognition in Texas. The peer group as a whole represents faith-integrated private universities with moderate to weak ROI profiles; TLU's completion rate and earnings are below the median of this set. The university's nursing program is its most distinctive asset relative to peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Lutheran University (this school) | 45 | $24,654 | $53,863 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Concordia University-Chicago | 49 | $18,436 | $54,089 |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 47 | $27,705 | $50,755 |
| William Jessup University | 45 | $28,062 | $56,257 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
TLU admits 95.7% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT score ranges, indicating an effectively open-access admissions policy for a private institution. At 1,304 undergraduates, it is a small Christian liberal arts university in Seguin, Texas (between San Antonio and Austin). TLU fits students who want a faith-integrated education in a small campus environment and who have a specific vocational goal -- nursing in particular -- that the school supports with decent program infrastructure. Students seeking broad program options, strong graduate school pipelines, or access to a large alumni network should look elsewhere. The 53.9% completion rate is a warning that a meaningful share of enrolled students do not find success here.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Texas Lutheran University is mixed. At $24,654 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,863 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $53,863 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.