Ashland University
Ashland, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 76.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value
Ashland University earns a ROI score of 47/100, placing it in the Below Average Value tier. The numbers tell a mixed story: a 60.6% completion rate is acceptable for a private nonprofit of its size, and an 81% three-year repayment rate suggests most graduates do stay current on loans. But the underlying economics are thin. Median earnings ten years after entry sit at $52,928, only a modest premium over typical high-school-only earners in Ohio, while the published 4-year cost is $87,952 with a $21,988 average net price after aid. In-state tuition runs $31,210 (the same as out-of-state, common for private schools). The result is a 12.7-year payback period and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.694, which is elevated. What drags the score down most is the debtToEarnings sub-score of 30 and an earnings premium of just 20.4%. Nursing graduates at $71,445 first-year earnings are clearly the bright spot; the education and communications majors that make up a large share of the student body earn far less and explain why the overall median lags. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Ashland is a school where program choice matters more than the school name.
Ashland University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,210/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,210/yr |
| Average net price | $21,988/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $87,952 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,928 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,199 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ashland University is $31,210/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,988/year, or roughly $87,952 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,489/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,507/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,928 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,489 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,893 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,052 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,229 |
| $110,001+ | $26,507 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $16,489 per year, or roughly $66,000 over four years. That is real money against $36,000 first-year median earnings, but federal aid plus institutional grants do bring the cost meaningfully below sticker. Pell-eligible students should max federal aid and treat the published net price as the realistic ceiling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $19,052 annually, very close to the school-wide $21,988 average. Over four years that is roughly $76,000, and with median 10-year earnings at $52,928 the math works but is not generous. Run Ashland's own price calculator against your specific aid package before committing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,507 per year, or about $106,000 over four years - close to full sticker. At that price point, the 12.7-year payback period and modest earnings premium make Ashland a tougher value case. High-income families should compare against in-state public universities and more selective privates with stronger merit aid.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Ashland University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $73,222 | B |
| Special Education and Teaching | $43,052 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $25,465 | A |
| Business Administration and Management | $59,115 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,386 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,823 | C+ |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $61,199 | D |
| Biology | $62,624 | C |
| Teacher Education | $42,544 | D |
| Accounting | $80,065 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Ashland's clear ROI standout: 131 graduates per year, $71,445 first-year median earnings climbing to $73,222 by year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.423 yielding a B grade. With $30,250 median debt against six-figure-adjacent early-career pay, payback is fast and licensure adds a regional employment moat. This is the single strongest reason to consider Ashland over a cheaper alternative.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration produces 26 graduates with $58,580 first-year earnings rising to $68,823 by year four. Median debt of $26,889 against earnings yields a 0.459 ratio and a C+ grade. Solid mid-tier outcome, but the program lacks a strong differentiator - students will need internships and a clear functional specialty to outperform peers from larger state schools.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 18 students per year with $55,407 first-year earnings and a strong $80,065 by year four - the second-best four-year jump on the program list. Debt-to-earnings of 0.487 and a C+ grade reflect reasonable but not elite ROI. CPA-track students who pass the exam see the upside; those who don't follow through on licensure leave money on the table.
Special Education and Teaching
53 graduates per year makes special ed one of Ashland's largest programs by volume, but first-year earnings of $35,709 against $27,000 median debt produce a 0.756 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Four-year earnings barely move to $43,052. This is the structural drag on the school's overall ROI - high enrollment in a low-paying field. Mission-driven students should still enter eyes-open about the math.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal justice produces 28 graduates with $42,172 first-year earnings and $53,386 by year four. The $29,406 median debt is above the school average, pushing debt-to-earnings to 0.697 and earning a C grade. Public-sector career paths typical of this major bring loan forgiveness eligibility (PSLF), which materially improves the real ROI for students who plan around it.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 75.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-598 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 505-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-25 |
| Enrollment | 2,199 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,701 |
Ashland is moderately selective with a 76.4% admission rate. SAT mid-50% ranges sit at 530-598 math and 505-610 reading, with ACT composite 20-25. These ranges suggest the school admits a broad academic middle rather than a top-tier cohort, and the 60.6% completion rate is consistent with that profile: not the lowest, but well below what selective peers post. Students arriving with solid college-prep records tend to graduate; those entering underprepared face higher risk.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among the peer set, Ashland sits in the middle. Concordia University Wisconsin and Barry University share the private-nonprofit regional profile and similar tier placements. Bob Jones University is more conservative-religious and serves a narrower student base. Allegheny Wesleyan College and Art Academy of Cincinnati are much smaller and more specialized, with weaker ROI profiles overall. Ashland's $52,928 median 10-year earnings outpaces most of these regional peers but falls short of the larger state flagships in Ohio that students at this profile often also consider.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University (this school) | 47 | $21,988 | $52,928 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | 43 | $36,201 | $56,075 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Ashland fits Ohio and regional Midwestern students who want a mid-sized private experience (2,199 undergrads) without the price tag of a flagship private. The 28.9% Pell rate is moderate, meaning roughly three in ten students come from lower-income households. Outcomes are strongest in nursing and select business tracks, so applicants targeting those programs will see the best ROI math. Students considering education or communications majors should run the numbers carefully against in-state public options.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Ashland University is mixed. At $21,988 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,928 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $52,928 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.