24

Anderson University

Anderson, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 54.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Anderson University earns a 24 ROI score (Poor Value), one of the weakest in this batch despite a respectable 65.7% completion rate. The institutional struggle is the cost-versus-earnings math: tuition is $34,970, average net price $23,544, total four-year cost about $94,176. Median earnings of $31,000 at six years grow to $42,101 at ten--genuinely weak for a private college at this price point. Median debt of $26,700 produces a $283/month payment and a 0.861 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 10), one of the worst dimensions in our scoring. Earnings premium of 0.075 (sub-score 15) means graduates earn only marginally more than typical high-school grads. The 33-year payback period (sub-score 16) is essentially never-payback territory under realistic income trajectories. The good news--65.7% completion (sub-score 70)--indicates the institution graduates students well; the bad news is that what they graduate into doesn't justify what was paid. Nursing is the only program that produces clear value here.

Payback Period
33 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,544
$94,176 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,101
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.86
$26,700 median debt vs first-year salary

Anderson University

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.07x)
Payback Period
16(33 yr)
Debt / Earnings
10(0.86)
Completion Rate
70(66%)
Repayment Rate
32(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,970/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,970/yr
Average net price$23,544/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$94,176
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,101
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,000
Median debt at graduation$26,700
Estimated monthly loan payment$283
Estimated payback period33 years
6-year graduation rate65.7%
Undergraduate enrollment3,183

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Anderson University is $34,970/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,544/year, or roughly $94,176 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,188/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,080/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,700 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $283 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,101 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.86 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,188
$30,001 - $48,000$18,724
$48,001 - $75,000$19,647
$75,001 - $110,000$24,926
$110,001+$27,080

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families at $0-$30,000 pay $17,188 net (~$69K over four years). Pell plus state aid does some work, but students will borrow at or above the $26,700 median. With earnings outcomes around $31K-$42K, the math is structurally tight. Pell-eligible students should look hard at Clemson or USC Upstate before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$30,001-$48,000 households pay $18,724, $48,001-$75,000 pay $19,647, and $75,001-$110,000 pay $24,926. Total four-year cost ranges $75K-$100K. Bracket structure rises smoothly through reported tiers. Middle-income families should expect to borrow meaningfully above the $26,700 median in many cases. The 33-year payback math means most non-nursing graduates from middle-income families spend their twenties and thirties paying down debt.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,080 (~$108K over four years). At full pay, Anderson competes poorly with Furman, Wofford, Presbyterian College, or USC's honors programs. Higher-income families typically choose Anderson for faith affiliation or specific program fit rather than dollar value.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Anderson University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$76,147B
Teacher Education$43,612C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,035C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,409D
Marketing$53,985C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$46,273C
Design and Applied Arts$44,221D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,825C
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$36,872F
Special Education and Teaching$40,264-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the standout: 87 graduates with $73,882 first-year earnings rising to $76,147 at year four. Median debt of $27,000 and a 0.365 ratio yield a B grade. Greenville/Spartanburg/Atlanta hospital systems absorb graduates well. For a determined nursing student, the program produces real outcomes that justify the private-college cost--this is the school's structural ROI engine.

Teacher Education

Teacher education enrolls 61 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $40,385 grow to just $43,612 by year four against $27,000 debt (0.669 first-year ratio). South Carolina teacher salaries don't recover the private-college cost quickly; Public Service Loan Forgiveness becomes essential. Students should plan that pathway before borrowing.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business management posts a C grade with 57 graduates. First-year earnings of $49,754 climb to $63,035 by year four against $29,375 debt (0.59 ratio). Reasonable but not strong; the private-college premium isn't fully recouped versus USC Upstate or Clemson alternatives that cost much less.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology pulls 48 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $27,340 against $27,000 debt yields a 0.988 ratio--essentially break-even for the first year. As at most schools, this functions as a graduate-school feeder. As a terminal degree at private-college cost, it's a tough financial bet.

Marketing

Marketing produces 31 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $37,066 rising to $53,985 by year four against $25,250 debt (0.681 first-year ratio). The Greenville and Atlanta marketing markets create real opportunities, but the private-college premium isn't fully recouped here either.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,000
-$4,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,101
+$7,101 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,101
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.2%52.0%
3-year repayment66.7%62.0%
5-year repayment64.8%68.0%
7-year repayment69.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate54.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)560-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-29
Enrollment3,183
Pell Grant recipients20.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,635

Anderson admits 54.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 540-630 math and 560-650 reading; ACT composite is 22-29. Modestly selective. The 65.7% completion rate is reasonable--better than many in this batch--and is consistent with admitting prepared students. The selectivity-completion combination suggests Anderson does its job academically; the institutional ROI weakness is purely on the cost-versus-earnings dimension.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peers (Allen University, Charleston Southern, Indiana Tech's professional studies, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico, Columbia College-Missouri), Anderson sits in the lower-middle of the cluster on ROI. Charleston Southern is similarly priced with similar earnings outcomes; Allen University has a different student-mix and lower published earnings. South Carolina public alternatives (Clemson, College of Charleston, USC Aiken, USC Upstate) deliver dramatically better dollar-value for the typical major.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Anderson University (this school)
24
$23,544$42,101
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
27
$17,540$47,540
Columbia College
25
$22,715$45,378
Charleston Southern University
24
$21,666$45,898
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
24
$20,473$47,327
Allen University
3
$10,972$30,497

Who Thrives Here

Anderson University is a Christian-affiliated South Carolina liberal-arts college with 3,183 enrolled students. Pell rate of 20.8% reflects a more middle-class profile than at most regional South Carolina institutions. The school works financially for nursing-bound students (B grade nursing program, 87 graduates per cohort) and reasonably well for accounting majors. For business, education, and most other majors, the private-college premium isn't recouped versus USC Upstate, College of Charleston, or Clemson alternatives that cost meaningfully less.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Anderson University. With a net cost of $23,544 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,101 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 33 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,700 against $42,101 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.