Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Madison, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 95.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus scores 56 (Below Average Value), reflecting a 10.4-year payback period, $42,300 median 6-year earnings, and a 66.6% completion rate. Net price of $22,829 is the central cost anchor. Median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.591 create meaningful financial pressure for graduates outside the top-earning programs. Registered Nursing is the ROI leader by a wide margin: 36 graduates, $91,523 year-one, $98,585 year-four, B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.290. Outside nursing, no other program exceeds a C+ grade on ROI, and several -- Psychology (F), Film/Video (F), Drama/Theatre (F) -- are among the weakest outcomes in the Scorecard data. The 66.6% completion rate means roughly one in three students does not finish, amplifying the debt risk. FDU Florham's location in Madison, NJ -- suburban North Jersey with access to the New York metro labor market -- is a geographic asset for graduates who complete their degrees in business or finance.
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $38,004/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,004/yr |
| Average net price | $22,829/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $91,316 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,273 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,990 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus is $38,004/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,829/year, or roughly $91,316 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,624/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,331/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,273 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,624 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,383 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,154 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,052 |
| $110,001+ | $34,331 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,624 per year -- $50,496 over four years. This is a meaningful discount from the $38,004 sticker, and the 36.5% Pell rate indicates that institutional aid reaches this group. At $42,300 median 6-year earnings and a 10.4-year payback, low-income students in nursing or accounting have a workable financial case. For other majors, the payback period extends considerably beyond ten years, which is a meaningful risk for students from economically constrained backgrounds.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,154 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $29,052 -- a notable step up reflecting declining aid at higher income levels. Middle-income families face $85,000-$116,000 in total four-year cost. At these price points, major selection is the key variable: nursing graduates can service the debt quickly; business and arts graduates face a longer horizon.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $34,331 per year -- approximately $137,000 over four years. At $42,300 median 6-year earnings and a 10.4-year payback, the near-full-pay case at FDU Florham requires a program with strong outcomes. Nursing at these earnings supports the cost. Most other programs at full pay produce a debt-to-income trajectory that is difficult to justify relative to lower-cost public alternatives in New Jersey.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $55,977 | F |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $45,958 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,593 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $98,585 | B+ |
| Political Science and Government | $53,055 | C |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $48,292 | C |
| Biology | $56,559 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $84,606 | C+ |
| Marketing | $75,172 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $57,829 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is FDU Florham's clear ROI leader: 36 graduates, $91,523 year-one, $98,585 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.290 (ROI grade B+), and median debt of $26,500. The New Jersey healthcare market is among the highest-paying in the country for nursing, and these year-one figures reflect that. Graduates from this program have a compelling financial case -- near-$92,000 starting income against $26,500 median debt creates sub-one-year gross debt coverage. Nursing is the strongest program at this institution.
Accounting
Accounting (17 graduates) earns $53,129 year-one and $87,753 year-four with median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (ROI grade C+). The four-year growth to $87,753 reflects CPA-track placement into regional accounting firms serving the NJ/NY corridor. The C+ grade reflects that year-one earnings against $25,000 debt is adequate but tight. Accounting is one of the few non-nursing programs at FDU Florham with a defensible financial trajectory, particularly for students who reach the year-four earnings level.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (22 graduates) earns $52,729 year-one and $84,606 year-four with median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.474 (ROI grade C+). The year-four figure is solid for a school at this ROI tier, reflecting access to New York financial services employment for graduates who succeed in the major. The C+ grade indicates the debt load is manageable at these earnings but does not create a strong payback profile on its own.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (40 graduates) earns $39,442 year-one and $65,593 year-four, with median debt of $25,798 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.654 (ROI grade C). The year-one figure of under $40,000 against $25,798 debt requires careful financial planning. Four-year earnings growth to $65,593 is encouraging but takes time to materialize. Business administration is the most common non-nursing program path and produces average-to-modest outcomes in the context of FDU Florham's cost structure.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.2% |
| Enrollment | 1,990 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,429 |
At 95.2% admission rate with no reported test score data, FDU Florham operates with near-open admission. The relevant filter for prospective students is program fit, completion likelihood, and financial modeling -- not admission probability. Given the 66.6% completion rate, students and families should understand that one in three enrolled students does not finish, carrying debt without a degree. Support services, academic preparation, and financial planning should be assessed before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
FDU Florham's Scorecard peer schools include Caldwell University, Centenary University, St. Francis College, Marian University, and Southern Nazarene University. Within that group, FDU Florham's ROI of 56 and 6.7-year payback for its strongest programs are competitive. The New Jersey location is a structural advantage over several peers -- proximity to New York employers lifts outcomes for business and finance graduates relative to peer schools in less economically dense regions. The 66.6% completion rate is the primary liability compared to peers with stronger retention.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus (this school) | 56 | $22,829 | $57,273 |
| St. Francis College | 57 | $18,129 | $58,099 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Marian University | 54 | $24,018 | $58,759 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
Who Thrives Here
FDU Florham admits 95.2% of applicants, making it open-access in practice. No SAT or ACT data is reported. Pell rate of 36.5% reflects a significant share of first-generation and lower-income students. Enrollment is 1,990. The North Jersey location provides internship and career access to New York metro employers, which is a meaningful advantage for business and finance students who leverage it. Students targeting nursing have the strongest financial case. Students in arts, psychology, or theatre should be aware that institutional ROI outcomes for those programs are among the weakest in the dataset.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus is mixed. At $22,829 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,273 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Median debt of $25,000 against $57,273 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.