62

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus

Teaneck, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 90.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Fairleigh Dickinson University's Metropolitan Campus in Teaneck, NJ scores 62 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The sticker tuition is $38,004, but net price drops to $15,404, reflecting significant institutional aid. Median 6-year earnings of $42,300 and a 9.1-year payback period are mediocre for a private university in the New York metro area. The 53.3% completion rate and 71.8% repayment rate are below average. Median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.591 represent a moderate but not exceptional debt burden. The school's Northern New Jersey location provides access to New York City employment markets, which lifts earnings in healthcare and finance above what the institutional reputation alone would produce. Program outcomes vary sharply: nursing is strong; drama and film produce F-grade ROI.

Payback Period
9.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,404
$61,616 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,273
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
68(9.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
53(0.59)
Completion Rate
46(53%)
Repayment Rate
45(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$38,004/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,004/yr
Average net price$15,404/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,616
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,273
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,300
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period9.1 years
6-year graduation rate53.3%
Undergraduate enrollment2,627

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus is $38,004/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,404/year, or roughly $61,616 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,218/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,735/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,273 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,218
$30,001 - $48,000$10,475
$48,001 - $75,000$15,057
$75,001 - $110,000$23,123
$110,001+$28,735

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $10,218 net per year at FDU Metropolitan -- a competitive price for a private NJ institution. The four-year total of roughly $41,000 is affordable relative to NJ public options after aid. The 53.3% completion rate is the risk: for students who do not complete, $10,218/year accumulates without producing a credential. Low-income students should prioritize nursing or business and establish a clear graduation plan.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $15,057 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $23,123. The jump from lower-middle to upper-middle income is substantial -- about $8,000/year. At $23,123 for the upper-middle bracket, FDU Metropolitan is competing directly against Montclair State and Rowan University, both public NJ institutions with comparable or better outcomes at similar net prices. Middle-income families should run direct comparisons against NJ publics before committing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,000+) pay $28,735 per year -- over $115,000 for four years. At $42,300 median 6-year earnings, the return at full price is slow. High-income families at this price point have access to better-branded private alternatives in the New York metro (Fordham, Seton Hall, Rutgers-New Brunswick) with stronger overall ROI profiles. FDU Metropolitan at near-sticker price is not a compelling financial choice for high-income families with options.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$60,525C
Psychology$55,977F
Registered Nursing$98,585B+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,148D
Biology$56,559D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,593C
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$48,292C
Marketing$75,172D
Accounting$87,753C+
Finance and Financial Management$84,606C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is FDU Metropolitan's strongest program: 39 graduates, $91,523 first-year earnings, $98,585 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.290 (ROI grade B+). This is the highest first-year earnings of any program on campus. The NJ-New York metro nursing market is one of the most highly compensated in the country -- NJ state hospital wages consistently rank in the top quartile nationally. Median debt of $26,500 is manageable against immediate earnings. Nursing is the clearest financial case for attending FDU Metropolitan.

Accounting

Accounting (8 graduates) earns $53,129 at year one and $87,753 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (ROI grade C+). The four-year jump to $87k reflects the CPA pipeline and New York-area corporate accounting market, where Big Four and regional firm wages climb steeply after initial placement. The small graduate count makes this data point fragile, but the trajectory is consistent with broader accounting market norms in the metro. Median debt of $25,000 is at campus average.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is FDU Metropolitan's second-largest program at 32 graduates (excluding Liberal Arts), with $39,442 first-year earnings, $65,593 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.654 (ROI grade C). The year-one figure of $39,442 is below average for the New York metro's cost of living, and the debt-to-earnings ratio reflects a slow payback. Against $38,004 sticker tuition, general business at FDU Metropolitan requires students to leverage the New York proximity aggressively -- internships, networking, and direct employer access -- to produce outcomes that justify the price.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts is FDU Metropolitan's largest program at 191 graduates, with $39,071 first-year earnings, $60,525 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.665 (ROI grade C). At 191 graduates this is effectively the catch-all program for students who do not complete a specific major. The outcomes are mediocre: $39,071 year-one in the New York metro barely covers rent in Bergen County. Students enrolled in Liberal Arts at FDU Metropolitan should be building specific skill sets and internship experience that will override the generic degree designation in employer evaluations.

Psychology

Psychology (48 graduates) earns $23,969 at year one and $55,977 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.042 (ROI grade F). Year-one earnings of $23,969 in Northern New Jersey represent genuine financial hardship. The four-year figure suggests some graduate school completers, but the F grade reflects that a substantial share of graduates cannot service their $24,966 median debt at year-one earnings. Psychology at FDU Metropolitan is not a financially defensible choice without a specific and credible plan for clinical or graduate school.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,300
+$7,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,273
+$22,273 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,273
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.1%52.0%
3-year repayment71.8%62.0%
5-year repayment67.6%68.0%
7-year repayment74.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.7%
Enrollment2,627
Pell Grant recipients21.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,579

At 90.7% admission, FDU Metropolitan is essentially open-access for qualified applicants. No test score data is published. For a private institution charging $38,004 in sticker tuition, this admission rate means that selectivity is not a distinguishing feature -- the school competes on program quality, location, and aid package. Students should negotiate aid aggressively.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

FDU Metropolitan's peer schools include Caldwell University, Centenary University (NJ), Robert Morris University, Niagara University, and St. Catherine University. FDU's ROI score of 62 is in the middle of this group of small private institutions. Robert Morris (PA) and Niagara (NY) serve similar regional Catholic-affiliated private school demographics. FDU's New York metro location is its strongest competitive advantage over most peers -- Caldwell and Centenary also sit in NJ, but FDU's Teaneck campus is directly closer to New York employment. The completion rate (53.3%) is FDU's most significant weakness relative to this peer group, where Niagara and St. Catherine typically post higher completion rates.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus (this school)
62
$15,404$57,273
St Catherine University
66
$19,764$59,282
Robert Morris University
63
$23,003$62,105
Niagara University
61
$17,248$56,196
Centenary University
53
$20,503$53,726
Caldwell University
40
$24,691$53,843

Who Thrives Here

FDU Metropolitan admits 90.7% of applicants (no SAT/ACT data available) at 2,627 students in Teaneck, NJ, 10 miles from Midtown Manhattan. The 22% Pell grant rate is relatively low, reflecting the NJ suburban demographic. The school fits students who want a private college experience in the New York metro, particularly for nursing or business, at a net price that is competitive with some NJ public options after aid. It is a poor fit for students in arts, drama, film, or liberal arts -- those programs produce ROI grades of F and poor earnings against a $25,000 debt load. Students should be explicit about what program they are entering before committing to FDU's cost structure.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,404 per year leads to $61,616 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,273 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.

Median debt of $25,000 against $57,273 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.