Niagara University
Niagara University, New York · Private Nonprofit · 87.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
Niagara University scores 61 (Fair Value) — a below-par result for a private nonprofit in the Buffalo/Niagara Falls region of New York. The school charges $39,345 in tuition against a $17,248 average net price, and delivers $37,000 median 6-year earnings with a 9.9-year payback. The 74.5% completion rate is acceptable. Median debt of $25,475 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.689 is a concern — graduates owe roughly two-thirds of a year's salary on day one. Nursing is Niagara's strongest program and the clearest ROI case. Most other programs produce C-grade or lower returns, and hospitality and political science lag significantly.
Niagara University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,345/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,345/yr |
| Average net price | $17,248/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,992 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,196 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,475 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $270 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 74.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,653 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Niagara University is $39,345/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,248/year, or roughly $68,992 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,564/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,990/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,475 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,196 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,564 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,510 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,322 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,355 |
| $110,001+ | $22,990 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,564 net per year — Niagara's most competitive aid tier, about $38,000 over four years. At $37,000 median earnings, payback is close to a decade but manageable for graduates who complete the degree. Nursing graduates dramatically improve this picture.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,322 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,355. For middle-income families, the financial case weakens. At $17,000-$20,000 annual net cost, Niagara competes poorly against SUNY options on pure ROI for non-nursing programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,990 net per year — about $92,000 over four years. At this price, the ROI is poor for most Niagara programs. The only program that clears this bar comfortably is nursing.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Niagara University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $97,834 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,154 | C+ |
| Political Science and Government | $60,995 | D |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $55,947 | C+ |
| Special Education and Teaching | $50,897 | C+ |
| Hospitality Administration | $31,790 | D |
| Marketing | $73,611 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $48,037 | C+ |
| Accounting | $66,459 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Niagara's largest and strongest program at 90 graduates, $72,470 year-one earnings, and $97,834 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.373 (ROI grade B) with $27,000 median debt is manageable against strong nursing wages in the Buffalo healthcare market. The year-four trajectory to $97k reflects experienced RN wages in hospital systems. Nursing is the financial anchor of Niagara's profile.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (48 graduates) earns $53,531 at year one and $65,154 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.470 (ROI grade C+) and $25,146 median debt. Returns are mediocre for the cost structure. The Buffalo regional business market has a lower earnings ceiling than NYC or other major metros. Niagara business graduates face a longer payback than peers at lower-cost institutions.
Research and Experimental Psychology
Research and Experimental Psychology (34 graduates) earns $55,947 at year four (no year-one data), with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.476 (ROI grade C+) and $26,623 median debt. Psychology research roles require graduate degrees in most career paths; bachelor's-level psychology employment produces modest wages. The C+ grade reflects acceptable but not strong returns.
Political Science and Government
Political Science (45 graduates) earns $36,781 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.734 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt. Entry-level political science employment in upstate New York typically leads to government, nonprofit, or legal-track careers with modest near-term wages. The payback period is long.
Hospitality Administration
Hospitality Administration (26 graduates) earns $31,790 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.849 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt — the weakest ROI program at Niagara. Entry-level hospitality management wages are low and the Niagara Falls regional market offers limited upward mobility compared to major tourism destinations. Students entering this program need a clear plan for how they will service $27,000 in debt on starting hospitality wages.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-625 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 2,653 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,724 |
An 87.4% acceptance rate makes Niagara nearly open-access for qualified applicants. The SAT 530-610 Math range covers a wide spread. Niagara competes for students primarily on the basis of the Catholic university experience, campus environment, and financial aid packaging rather than selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Niagara's listed peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Robert Morris University, and Point Loma Nazarene University. Albany College of Pharmacy is a specialized health sciences school with stronger earnings outcomes than Niagara. Robert Morris University is a comparable-size private university in the Pittsburgh area with similar challenges. Adelphi has a stronger New York metro location advantage and higher earnings. Niagara's ROI of 61 is at the lower end of this peer set, primarily held back by its hospitality, political science, and general business earnings outcomes relative to its net price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara University (this school) | 61 | $17,248 | $56,196 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Robert Morris University | 63 | $23,003 | $62,105 |
| Point Loma Nazarene University | 62 | $38,729 | $63,998 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus | 62 | $15,404 | $57,273 |
Who Thrives Here
Niagara admits 87.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 530-610 Math and 530-625 Reading, and ACT 22-28. The school is broadly accessible. The 27.2% Pell rate indicates a mixed-income student body drawing from the Buffalo/Niagara metro area. Niagara fits students who want a Catholic university experience within commuting distance of Buffalo, are targeting nursing or education, and can negotiate net price below $15,000. Students who cannot get aid to that level should compare carefully with SUNY Buffalo State, Fredonia, or other SUNY options that deliver comparable outcomes at significantly lower cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Niagara University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,248 per year leads to $68,992 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,196 a decade out. The payback period of 9.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 74.5% graduation rate. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,475 against $56,196 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.