63

Robert Morris University

Moon Township, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 89.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

Robert Morris University in Moon Township, Pennsylvania -- a suburb west of Pittsburgh -- scores ROI 63 (Fair Value) with 2,896 undergraduates. Median 6-year earnings reach $40,400, climbing to $62,105 at 10 years. The 8.6-year payback and 0.667 debt-to-earnings ratio put RMU in the workable-but-not-comfortable zone. Completion at 65.7% leaves room for concern: one in three students who enrolls does not graduate. Security Science and Technology is the top-earning program; Registered Nursing (55 graduates) and Engineering (62 graduates) are the strongest ROI anchors. RMU's location in the Pittsburgh metro provides access to a diversified economy -- healthcare, technology, defense contracting, and finance -- that benefits graduates in technical and health fields disproportionately. The school admits 89.9% of applicants and does not report SAT/ACT bands, suggesting a near-open enrollment posture at a private-school price.

Payback Period
8.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,003
$92,012 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,105
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$26,950 median debt vs first-year salary

Robert Morris University

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
66(0.29x)
Payback Period
71(8.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.67)
Completion Rate
70(66%)
Repayment Rate
73(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,970/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,970/yr
Average net price$23,003/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$92,012
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,105
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,400
Median debt at graduation$26,950
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period8.6 years
6-year graduation rate65.7%
Undergraduate enrollment2,896

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Robert Morris University is $35,970/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,003/year, or roughly $92,012 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,548/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,842/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,950 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,105 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,548
$30,001 - $48,000$16,857
$48,001 - $75,000$20,199
$75,001 - $110,000$23,230
$110,001+$28,842

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,548 per year -- above the $23,003 average only in the second-lowest bracket, suggesting aid for lowest-income families is meaningful. Over four years that is $78,192. Against $40,400 in median 6-year earnings, low-income students need a high-earning major -- nursing, engineering, or security science -- to justify this cost. The 65.7% completion rate is a significant risk factor: low-income students who leave without a degree face a difficult financial position.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $16,857 -- the lowest across all income bands, which is unusual. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $20,199, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $23,230. The cost slope through the middle range is moderate. Middle-income families get the best pricing here; the net price calculator is essential for families in the $30-75k band to understand their actual package.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,842 per year. Over four years that is roughly $115,368. Against 10-year earnings of $62,105, high-income families need at least an engineering or nursing graduate to see reasonable ROI within a normal career horizon. Marketing and psychology graduates at full cost deliver poor returns.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Robert Morris University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Marketing$64,349C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,394C
Engineering, General$86,444B
Registered Nursing$81,212B
Accounting$72,909C+
Finance and Financial Management$72,129C+
Security Science and Technology$90,206B
Psychology$46,025D
Information Science$82,989B
Biology$50,182D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Security Science and Technology

Security Science is RMU's highest-earning program by 1-year earnings, with 36 graduates earning a median $69,872 at year one and $90,206 at year four. This program feeds into cybersecurity, intelligence, and corporate security roles -- fields with persistent demand from Pittsburgh's defense contractor network, UPMC's security apparatus, and federal agencies. The 0.386 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $27,000 median debt is healthy. Security Science at RMU is a niche but high-demand pathway that many comparable schools do not offer.

Engineering, General

Engineering produces 62 graduates per year at RMU. Median 1-year earnings of $61,163 and 4-year earnings of $86,444 track the Pittsburgh region's advanced manufacturing, robotics, and defense contracting sectors, which have historically absorbed RMU engineers into companies like Ansys, Kennametal, and federal defense contractors near Pittsburgh. The 0.425 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) against $26,000 median debt is controlled. Engineering at RMU delivers on earnings despite not carrying Carnegie Mellon's brand recognition -- Pittsburgh's technical employer base values demonstrated skills.

Registered Nursing

With 55 graduates per year, Nursing is RMU's largest health program. Median 1-year earnings of $67,518 and 4-year earnings of $81,212 reflect the UPMC and Allegheny Health Network labor markets, which are the dominant healthcare employers in Pittsburgh. The 0.400 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $27,000 median debt is on the edge of comfortable. RMU's nursing pipeline feeds into one of the country's largest integrated health systems (UPMC), which creates consistent placement opportunities.

Accounting

Accounting sends 55 graduates per year into the workforce. Median 1-year earnings of $57,685 and 4-year earnings of $72,909 reflect mid-tier public accounting and corporate finance roles in the Pittsburgh market. The 0.451 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) is functional. RMU accounting graduates work in a competitive Pittsburgh market that includes Pitt, Duquesne, and Carnegie Mellon graduates; differentiation through CPA licensure and early internship experience is critical.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,400
+$5,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,105
+$27,105 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,105
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.8%52.0%
3-year repayment80.9%62.0%
5-year repayment70.7%68.0%
7-year repayment74.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.9%
Enrollment2,896
Pell Grant recipients23.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,576

This school does not report admissions selectivity data (no SAT/ACT bands published in Scorecard). The 89.9% admission rate signals near-open enrollment. Students should not interpret high admission rates as a proxy for program quality -- the relevant filter is program-level completion and earnings data, not selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Robert Morris (ROI 63) sits below Monmouth University (ROI 63, earn6yr $42,600, D2E 0.634, payback 8.0 yr) on earnings and roughly comparable on payback. Niagara University (ROI 61, earn6yr $37,000) earns less but completes more students (74.5%). Fairleigh Dickinson Metropolitan (ROI 62, earn6yr $42,300) is closer in ROI and earnings. RMU's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.667 is its weakest dimension: most fair-value peers in the 60-65 ROI range carry ratios under 0.60. The security science and engineering programs lift RMU's earnings above what a pure business-and-liberal-arts mix would generate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Robert Morris University (this school)
63
$23,003$62,105
Monmouth University
63
$30,988$67,991
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
62
$15,404$57,273
Niagara University
61
$17,248$56,196
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

RMU fits career-focused students who want Pittsburgh employment access without the selectivity of Carnegie Mellon or Pitt. Students entering nursing, security/cybersecurity, or engineering find the clearest pathways. With 23.3% Pell recipients, this is a primarily middle-income institution. The 65.7% completion rate is a real warning for undecided students -- RMU's pricing model ($23,003 average net price) at a below-average completion rate means the cost of not finishing is nontrivial. Students who come in with declared majors in technical or health fields have the best outcomes.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Robert Morris University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $23,003 per year leads to $92,012 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,105 a decade out. The payback period of 8.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,950 against $62,105 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.