63

Monmouth University

West Long Branch, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 89.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

Monmouth University earns a 63 ROI score in Fair Value tier, anchored by genuinely strong completion (71.9%, scoring 82/100) and a respectable 8-year payback period (scoring 75/100). Sticker tuition is steep at $46,552, but Monmouth discounts aggressively — net price after aid is $30,988, with four-year total cost at $123,952. Median earnings ten years out are $67,991 — a strong absolute number reflecting the New Jersey labor market and Monmouth's proximity to NYC. Median debt of $27,000 against $67,991 earnings produces a 0.634 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings-premium of 0.266 is solid. The weak spot is the long tail of poor-ROI programs: nearly a third of reported majors run debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.9, with several scoring F grades. This is a classic mid-sized private with strong nursing, CS, and education programs and weak humanities/health-allied outcomes. Students who pick the right major do genuinely well; students who don't face the worst of the high-net-price math.

Payback Period
8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,988
$123,952 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,991
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.63
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Monmouth University

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.27x)
Payback Period
75(8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
43(0.63)
Completion Rate
82(72%)
Repayment Rate
60(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$46,552/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$46,552/yr
Average net price$30,988/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$123,952
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,991
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,600
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period8 years
6-year graduation rate71.9%
Undergraduate enrollment3,684

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Monmouth University is $46,552/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,988/year, or roughly $123,952 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,924/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,015/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,991 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,924
$30,001 - $48,000$19,404
$48,001 - $75,000$25,331
$75,001 - $110,000$33,773
$110,001+$39,015

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $18,924 — substantially discounted from the $30,988 average. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays a nearly identical $19,404. Combined with Pell, NJ TAG, and Monmouth institutional aid, low-income students can make the math work in strong-ROI majors like nursing and CS. Four-year totals around $76,000 against $67,991 earnings is workable for strong-major students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $25,331, climbing sharply to $33,773 for $75,001-$110,000. Middle-income aid scaling is meaningful in the lower bracket but tapers fast. At $100K-$135K over four years against $67,991 earnings, the math is workable for STEM and nursing graduates but tight for everyone else.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $39,015 — close to the $46,552 sticker tuition. At $156,000 over four years, this is essentially a full-pay private experience. The math only works for high-ROI majors; humanities and biology students at this income tier face the worst conventional ROI in the institution.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Monmouth University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$78,591C
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$75,353D
Communication and Media Studies$58,759F
Education, General$63,068C+
Psychology$57,159D
English Language and Literature$60,220C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$67,842D
Social Work$59,147C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$27,907D
Biology$66,114F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is by far the largest program at 295 graduates with first-year earnings of $47,179 climbing to $78,591 by year four, against $27,000 in debt — a C grade and 0.572 ratio. Solid earnings trajectory reflecting NJ corporate-employer access. The four-year earnings climb is meaningful; entry-level pay is the binding constraint for the first 2-3 years.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Health Sciences graduated 80 with first-year earnings of just $29,770 against $27,000 in debt — a D grade and 0.907 ratio. The four-year earnings of $75,353 indicate strong career growth, but the entry-level number is rough. This is typically a pre-PA, pre-PT, or pre-OT pathway; standalone bachelor's outcomes don't capture the full picture for students who continue.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication produced 80 with first-year earnings of just $25,742 against $26,380 in debt — an F grade and 1.025 ratio. The four-year earnings rise to $58,759, but the entry-level math is severely constrained. This is one of the highest-risk majors at Monmouth's price point; students need a specific career path locked in before enrolling.

Education, General

Education graduated 53 with first-year earnings of $55,579 climbing to $63,068, against $27,000 in debt — a C+ grade and 0.486 ratio. NJ teacher salaries are among the strongest in the country, and PSLF eligibility after 10 qualifying years makes this a defensible mission-driven choice with reasonable financial outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology produced 43 with first-year earnings of just $28,590 against $27,000 in debt — a D grade and 0.944 ratio. The four-year earnings of $57,159 suggest meaningful growth and likely graduate-school continuation for many. As a standalone bachelor's at Monmouth's price, this is a tough math problem.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,600
+$7,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,991
+$32,991 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,991
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.0%52.0%
3-year repayment76.7%62.0%
5-year repayment74.9%68.0%
7-year repayment79.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-29
Enrollment3,684
Pell Grant recipients30.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,388

Monmouth admits 89% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 560-650 in math and 580-660 in reading, and ACT 24-29. These are solid scores for a broadly-admit institution; the academic floor is meaningfully higher than typical at 89% admit-rate schools. Test-optional applicants make up a large share; published scores skew toward the prepared end. The combination of strong baseline preparation and 71.9% completion suggests Monmouth's student body finishes at a healthy clip when major fit is good.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Monmouth's peer set includes Caldwell University, Centenary University (NJ small Catholic peer), Roger Williams University (RI), Robert Morris University (PA), and Xavier University (OH). Roger Williams and Xavier are the closest natural peers — comprehensive private universities with similar program mix and price points. Caldwell and Centenary are smaller and less competitive. Monmouth's 63 ROI is competitive within this cohort — typically stronger than Caldwell and Centenary, comparable to Roger Williams, slightly behind Xavier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Monmouth University (this school)
63
$30,988$67,991
Xavier University
65
$32,997$64,873
Robert Morris University
63
$23,003$62,105
Roger Williams University
63
$37,999$70,266
Centenary University
53
$20,503$53,726
Caldwell University
40
$24,691$53,843

Who Thrives Here

With 3,684 students and a 30.5% Pell rate, Monmouth serves a primarily middle-class New Jersey student body with strong shore-region identity. Best fit: students locked into nursing, CS, education, or business who can use Monmouth's proximity to NYC, Princeton, and the Pharma/Insurance corridor. The 71.9% completion rate is genuinely strong. Worst fit: humanities and biology/ecology students at full-pay brackets, where program-level debt-to-earnings ratios exceed 1.0 and the conventional ROI math is broken.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Monmouth University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $30,988 per year leads to $123,952 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $67,991 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 71.9% graduation rate. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $67,991 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.