Roger Williams University
Bristol, Rhode Island · Private Nonprofit · 87.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Roger Williams University scores 63 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The core tension in the profile is high sticker cost against moderate earnings: tuition of $44,418, average net price of $37,999, and $151,996 four-year total cost are all at the high end for a regional New England private. Median 6-year earnings of $44,100 and a 68.7% completion rate produce an 8.3-year payback period. Construction Management is the standout program: 58 graduates, $75,334 year-one, $93,340 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.345 (ROI grade B+). Finance (44 graduates, $60,042 year-one, $94,919 four-year) and Mechanical Engineering (27 graduates, $65,396 year-one, $94,385 four-year) are also strong. The repayment rate of 86.2% is the best sub-score, indicating that completers who borrow generally manage their debt well. The Fair Value designation reflects a school where program selection determines whether the ROI is acceptable -- students in construction management, engineering, or finance will see materially different outcomes than students in kinesiology, ecology, or communications.
Roger Williams University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,418/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,418/yr |
| Average net price | $37,999/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $151,996 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,266 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,940 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,946 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Roger Williams University is $44,418/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,999/year, or roughly $151,996 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,778/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $40,792/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,940 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,266 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $29,778 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,087 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $33,623 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $37,318 |
| $110,001+ | $40,792 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $29,778 net price per year at Roger Williams -- approximately $119,000 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $30,087. These are high price points for low-income students at a regional private, and the 8.3-year payback period from the institutional median does not improve meaningfully for lower-income students unless they choose high-earning programs. The Pell grant rate of only 16.4% suggests RWU does not serve many students from these income bands.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $33,623 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $37,318. At $33,000-$37,000 per year, middle-income families are paying close to full price. The financial calculus at RWU for middle-income students depends almost entirely on major selection: construction management, finance, and engineering justify the cost; communications, ecology, and kinesiology do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $40,792 per year -- $163,168 all-in. For full-pay families, the financial risk at RWU is concentrated in lower-earning programs. A student who completes construction management at $75,334 year-one earnings will recover $163k in about 8-9 years; a student who completes kinesiology at $35,411 year-one will need 20+ years. The institutional Fair Value score reflects the average -- individual outcomes at this price point are highly program-dependent.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Roger Williams University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $70,747 | C |
| Marketing | $71,989 | C |
| Psychology | $57,212 | D |
| Construction Management | $93,340 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $76,219 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $94,919 | B |
| Teacher Education | $52,114 | C+ |
| Biology | $71,652 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $94,385 | B |
| Legal Professions and Studies, Other | $66,230 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Construction Management
Construction Management is Roger Williams's best-performing program: 58 graduates, $75,334 year-one, $93,340 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.345 (ROI grade B+). At a net price of $37,999 per year, construction management graduates recover their investment in roughly 6-7 years -- materially better than the 8.3-year institutional average. The program benefits from Rhode Island's active construction market and New England regional demand. Median debt of $26,000 is mid-range for the institution.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 44 graduates with $60,042 year-one and $94,919 four-year earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.441 (ROI grade B). The four-year figure of $94k is one of the strongest at RWU and reflects placement into financial services in Providence and Boston. Median debt of $26,500 is consistent with the program average. Finance at RWU offers a reasonable pathway to New England financial sector employment for students who complete the program and pursue relevant internships.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 27 graduates with $65,396 year-one earnings and $94,385 at four years, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.413 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $94k reflects engineering career progression. ME at RWU is a small program, but graduates access New England's manufacturing, defense, and robotics sectors. Median debt of $27,000 is at the institutional ceiling, keeping the B grade in the lower range of that band.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is the highest-volume program at RWU with 98 graduates and $45,356 year-one, $70,747 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 (ROI grade C). This is a C-grade outcome at a high net price ($37,999 average) -- students borrowing near the institutional median will face a payback period well above the 8.3-year average. Criminal justice completers accessing law enforcement, federal agencies, and legal services will see better trajectories than the median; those going into social services or security will not.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 85.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-29 |
| Enrollment | 3,946 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,293 |
At 87.7%, Roger Williams is broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges (560-650 Math, 580-660 Reading) and ACT composite 24-29 reflect a moderately prepared student body. The relatively strong test scores for an 88% admit rate suggest self-selection; students with academic preparation in the mid-range for this institution tend to come from families who can afford the price. Admission is not a constraint at RWU; the financial decision of whether to attend at $38,000+ net price is the more consequential filter.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Roger Williams's Scorecard peers include Brown University, Bryant University, Monmouth University, Xavier University, and Samford University. Brown University (not in current files with ROI) is in a different selectivity tier. Bryant University is the most direct peer -- a New England business-focused private. RWU at ROI 63 (Fair Value) is positioned as a workable option for students targeting specific professional programs, particularly construction management and engineering, but the high net price limits its value for students in lower-earning majors.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University (this school) | 63 | $37,999 | $70,266 |
| Brown University | 96 | $25,184 | $93,487 |
| Bryant University | 84 | $41,219 | $90,008 |
| Xavier University | 65 | $32,997 | $64,873 |
| Monmouth University | 63 | $30,988 | $67,991 |
| Samford University | 62 | $32,622 | $58,469 |
Who Thrives Here
Roger Williams admits 87.7% of applicants and enrolls 3,946 undergraduates on the waterfront in Bristol, Rhode Island. SAT mid-ranges are 560-650 Math and 580-660 Reading; ACT composite 24-29. The Pell grant rate of 16.4% is low, indicating a majority of students come from middle-to-upper-income households. Students interested in construction management, engineering, law, and marine science will find RWU's waterfront New England setting and professional program focus attractive. The high net price ($37,999 average) makes program selection critical -- students who end up in lower-earning fields will face a long payback against a $150k+ four-year cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Roger Williams University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $37,999 per year leads to $151,996 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,266 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 68.7% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $26,940 against $70,266 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.