Carolina Christian College
Winston Salem, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value
Carolina Christian College in Winston-Salem, North Carolina is a tiny faith-affiliated institution (52 enrolled students) that posts a Poor Value ROI score of 23/100 - among the lowest in this batch. The fundamentals are difficult: the 15.4% completion rate is exceptionally low, the 40.5-year payback period flags that earnings barely cover cost over a working lifetime, and the earnings premium over high-school grads is just 6.3%. Tuition is $9,970 per year, but the net price of $22,366 is more than double tuition (likely capturing room, board, and fees against minimal aid), putting four-year cost at $89,464. Median ten-year earnings are $40,672, with six-year earnings not reported (small cohort). Median debt is unreported, suggesting most students do not take federal loans. This is fundamentally a small ministry-training institution where the ROI framework misreads the institutional mission - students attend for Christian ministry preparation, not labor-market positioning. That said, even on mission terms, the 15% completion rate is a serious flag and prospective students and families should examine why so few finish.
The data raises concerns about Carolina Christian College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score23/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate15.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period40.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Carolina Christian College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,970/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,970/yr |
| Average net price | $22,366/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,464 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,672 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 40.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 15.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 52 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Carolina Christian College is $9,970/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,366/year, or roughly $89,464 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,672 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,780 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,817 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Net price for families earning under $30,000 is not reported - likely because the cohort is too small to disclose. For Pell-eligible families the Pell grant covers a meaningful share, but absolute cost data is missing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $21,780 per year. Four-year cost is $87,120. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket is also not reported. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $28,817 per year - well above the $9,970 sticker tuition, reflecting room/board and limited aid. These prices are difficult to justify against $40,672 median ten-year earnings on financial grounds alone.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price for families above $110,000 is not reported, likely a small-cohort suppression. Income-tier ROI analysis is largely beside the point for this very small ministry institution; the financial framework is the wrong lens.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 52 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 48.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $2,500 |
Carolina Christian College's admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also missing. The absence of standardized data is typical for very small ministry colleges where admission turns on church affiliation, pastoral reference, and statement of faith rather than secular academic credentials. The 15% completion rate, however, is independent of admission practices and signals serious institutional retention challenges.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, New Hope Christian College in Eugene, Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College, and Pacific Islands University. The two larger NC privates (Barton, Belmont Abbey) are not real peers given Carolina Christian's tiny scale. New Hope Christian and Pacific Islands University are the meaningful mission comparisons - all are small faith-training institutions with similar low-completion, low-earnings profiles. The ROI score gap between Carolina Christian and the secular regional privates is enormous and reflects mission mismatch, not just performance.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Christian College (this school) | 23 | $22,366 | $40,672 |
| Pacific Islands University | 28 | $9,334 | $20,902 |
| Barton College | 24 | $23,626 | $47,913 |
| Belmont Abbey College | 24 | $24,639 | $47,937 |
| New Hope Christian College-Eugene | 22 | $21,600 | $31,115 |
| Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College | 18 | $12,587 | $30,667 |
Who Thrives Here
Carolina Christian enrolls just 52 students with a 48.2% Pell rate, indicating a lower-income, predominantly faith-community student body. The fit is highly specific: students from the founding denomination(s) pursuing ministry preparation. For students outside this context evaluating it as a conventional college, this is not a match. The very small scale also limits academic and extracurricular breadth.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Carolina Christian College. With a net cost of $22,366 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,672 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 40.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 15.4% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.