81

California State University-East Bay

Hayward, California · Public · 97.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value

California State University-East Bay scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The earnings premium sub-score of 98 is among the highest in this batch -- median 6-year earnings of $45,200 on a net price of $9,320 and $7,583 in-state tuition generates a raw earnings premium of 0.976. The payback period of 4.9 years is efficient for a regional public. The completion rate of 48.0% is the primary weakness -- fewer than half of entering students complete their degrees -- dragging the overall score below what the earnings data alone would suggest. CSU East Bay is located in Hayward, in the East Bay of the San Francisco Bay Area, which means graduates enter one of the highest-wage labor markets in the country. Registered Nursing leads by year-one earnings ($124,392 year one, $150,921 year four, A grade) with 107 graduates. Computer Science hits $60,371 year one and $119,900 at year four (A grade, 175 graduates). Business Administration (734 graduates) is the largest program and earns $51,549 year one with $77,567 at year four (B+ grade). The Bay Area location inflates earnings relative to most CSU campuses -- the same degree earns more because graduates can access FAANG and biotech employers nearby. Net price for the lowest-income students is $6,360 per year, making this one of the more affordable paths into a high-wage labor market.

Payback Period
4.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,320
$37,280 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,401
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.37
$16,544 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
81/100
CampusROI Score

California State University-East Bay scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

California State University-East Bay

81
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
98(0.98x)
Payback Period
94(4.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
90(0.37)
Completion Rate
34(48%)
Repayment Rate
47(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,583/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,183/yr
Average net price$9,320/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$37,280
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,401
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,200
Median debt at graduation$16,544
Estimated monthly loan payment$175
Estimated payback period4.9 years
6-year graduation rate47.9%
Undergraduate enrollment9,809

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California State University-East Bay is $7,583/year ($20,183/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,320/year, or roughly $37,280 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,360/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,397/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,544 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $175 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,401 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,360
$30,001 - $48,000$7,031
$48,001 - $75,000$8,990
$75,001 - $110,000$12,015
$110,001+$19,397

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $6,360 per year -- extremely affordable access to a Bay Area institution with meaningful tech and healthcare employment pipelines. Against a 4.9-year payback and $45,200 median earnings, the financial case is strong for students who complete. The 48% completion rate is the primary risk. Low-income students should investigate completion support resources before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $8,990 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $12,015. Both are affordable relative to Bay Area living costs and the earnings outcomes in nursing and tech. A $12,015 annual net price against $45,200 median 6-year earnings is a reasonable value trade at any income level. The completion rate risk applies uniformly across income brackets.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $19,397 per year -- modest in absolute terms but representing reduced grant eligibility. Over four years that is roughly $77,588. For a Bay Area family with a student entering CS or nursing, this is a strong investment. The payback math is clean even at this net price level. CSU East Bay's location advantage offsets the completion rate concern at this income tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-East Bay with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$77,567B+
Psychology$54,436B
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$57,898B
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$68,231B
Sociology$62,427C+
Computer Science$119,900A
Criminal Justice and Corrections$64,835B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$56,938C
Biology$74,010C+
Fine and Studio Arts$46,136C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (107 graduates) is the highest-earning program at CSU East Bay by a wide margin: $124,392 at year one and $150,921 at year four. The A grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.152 and median debt of $18,875 reflects one of the best program-level ROI profiles in the CSU system. Bay Area RN wages are among the highest nationally due to union contracts and local cost-of-living adjustments. This is the standout ROI case at this institution.

Computer Science

Computer Science (175 graduates) earns $60,371 year one and $119,900 at year four, with an A grade (debt-to-earnings 0.248, median debt $15,000). The year-one figure is lower than peer CS programs in the CSU system because many students enter graduate school or lower-paying initial roles before reaching the higher trajectory. The four-year figure of $119,900 reflects the Bay Area tech labor market -- this is one of the most powerful long-run outcomes available at this price point.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (734 graduates) is the dominant program and earns $51,549 year one and $77,567 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.332, median debt $17,140). Volume and accessibility make this the core CSU East Bay program. Graduates access Bay Area corporate, finance, and tech management roles. The four-year figure of $77k is strong for a public regional and reflects the local labor market premium.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (166 graduates) earns $45,387 year one and $64,835 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.342, median debt $15,500). These are above-average criminal justice outcomes, driven partly by Bay Area government and law enforcement salaries. The debt is modest and the ratio clean. This is a better criminal justice ROI profile than most comparable institutions in this dataset.

Psychology

Psychology (377 graduates) is the second-largest program and earns $37,702 year one and $54,436 at year four, with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.398, median debt $15,000). Year-one earnings are modest but the debt-to-earnings ratio is acceptable given the low debt. Four-year earnings of $54k reflect graduates moving into social services, HR, and related roles in the Bay Area. Students expecting higher earnings from a psychology bachelor's should plan for graduate education.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,200
+$10,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,401
+$36,401 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,401
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.9%52.0%
3-year repayment72.6%62.0%
5-year repayment65.4%68.0%
7-year repayment69.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate97.4%
Enrollment9,809
Pell Grant recipients44.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,805

At 97.4%, CSU East Bay is open access for California residents meeting CSU eligibility requirements. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Admission is not a meaningful barrier; completion is the challenge. Students should focus on support services, advising availability, and program fit rather than admission odds.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (ROI 96), CSU Bakersfield, North Dakota State, and University of Wyoming. CSU East Bay's ROI of 81 reflects a strong earnings-to-cost ratio but is held down by the 48% completion rate. Cal Poly SLO (96) has an 86.4% completion rate and $54,700 median earnings, demonstrating what the CSU system can produce at higher selectivity and completion rates. Among peers, CSU East Bay's Bay Area location is its strongest differentiating asset -- graduates access a labor market that North Dakota State and Wyoming graduates cannot reach without relocating.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California State University-East Bay (this school)
81
$9,320$71,401
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
80
$15,543$62,203
University of Wyoming
77
$13,599$56,880
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009
Texas Woman's University
69
$11,963$56,544

Who Thrives Here

CSU East Bay admits 97.4% of applicants -- effectively open access. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Enrollment of 9,809 is substantial for a regional comprehensive. Pell grant rate of 44.4% confirms significant low-income and first-generation enrollment. The student body is among the most diverse in the CSU system, reflecting the demographics of Hayward and the East Bay. Students who need affordable access to Bay Area professional networks in tech, health care, and business find a strong cost-to-labor-market match here. The completion rate of 48% means roughly half of students do not finish -- prospective students should investigate support services and develop a concrete completion plan.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

California State University-East Bay delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $9,320 per year ($37,280 over four years), graduates earn a median of $71,401 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.9 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 47.9% graduation rate.

Median debt of $16,544 is very manageable against $71,401 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.