54

Western Illinois University

Macomb, Illinois · Public · 71.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value

Western Illinois University posts a 54 ROI score, sitting in the Below Average Value tier. WIU is a midsize Illinois public regional university in Macomb with $15,264 tuition (no separate out-of-state rate reported) and a $12,937 net price after aid. Four-year total cost is $51,748. The score is supported by a strong 37 percent earnings premium (sub-score 78), $54,163 ten-year median earnings against $37,000 at six years, and a 10-year payback period. The drag is completion (45.2 percent, weak for a state public) and debt-to-earnings (0.682 on $25,251 in median debt). Repayment improves over time, rising from 68 percent at one year to 77 percent at seven, which is unusual and encouraging. The program-level data shows real strength: Nursing (B+), Construction Management (B), Computer Science (B), Finance (B), and Agriculture (B, with 79 graduates) all post strong outcomes. The institutional score reflects significant tail risk from the school's substantial Liberal Arts cohort (120 grads, D grade) and broader humanities programs.

Payback Period
10 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,937
$51,748 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,163
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.68
$25,251 median debt vs first-year salary

Western Illinois University

54
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
78(0.37x)
Payback Period
61(10 yr)
Debt / Earnings
33(0.68)
Completion Rate
30(45%)
Repayment Rate
45(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,264/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,264/yr
Average net price$12,937/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$51,748
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,163
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,000
Median debt at graduation$25,251
Estimated monthly loan payment$268
Estimated payback period10 years
6-year graduation rate45.2%
Undergraduate enrollment4,410

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Western Illinois University is $15,264/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,937/year, or roughly $51,748 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,941/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,701/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,251 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,163 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,941
$30,001 - $48,000$8,787
$48,001 - $75,000$12,062
$75,001 - $110,000$16,294
$110,001+$19,701

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $6,941, a strong value. With a normal progression at this tier, four-year cost is approximately $28,000. Combined with the school's strong earnings outcomes in technical and pre-professional majors, this is genuinely affordable for Pell-eligible Illinois students. The completion-rate risk remains the dominant concern.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $8,787 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) to $12,062 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). Total four-year cost lands around $35,000 to $48,000. This is the value sweet spot at WIU: affordable for middle-income families and competitive with University of Illinois system options once aid is factored in. The progression is normal (not inverted).

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $19,701, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $16,294. The curve is normal. Four-year cost for the top bracket is approximately $79,000, competitive with U of I or Illinois State for students preferring the smaller WIU environment. Strong value for high-income students targeting STEM, business, or pre-professional programs.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Western Illinois University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Criminal Justice and Corrections$63,125C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$55,944D
Agriculture, General$58,333B
Psychology$44,683D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,021C
Teacher Education$43,279C
Biology$50,855D
Communication and Media Studies$51,203D
Social Work$54,063D
Registered Nursing$86,694B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice is the largest cohort at 197 graduates with C grade. First-year earnings of $40,898 grow to $63,125 by year four, with $26,000 in debt and a 0.636 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings progression is healthy and reflects placement into Illinois state and federal law enforcement. WIU has a long-standing reputation in CJ; the program is a feature program despite the C grade.

Agriculture, General

Agriculture produces 79 graduates with B grade. First-year earnings of $48,509 climb to $58,333 by year four, with $18,969 in median debt (notably lower than other programs) and a 0.391 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong pipeline into Illinois agribusiness, commodities, equipment dealers, and farm operations. The combination of low debt and solid earnings makes this one of WIU's clearest financial wins.

Registered Nursing

Nursing earns B+ with 29 graduates. First-year median earnings of $74,490 grow to $86,694 by year four, with $23,750 in median debt and a 0.319 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong regional RN demand in west-central Illinois and the Quad Cities area. Outstanding value combining strong earnings and reasonable debt at WIU's affordable cost structure.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts is the second-largest cohort at 120 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $38,196 grow to $55,944 by year four, with $28,750 in debt and a 0.753 debt-to-earnings ratio. The progression is real but the entry-level squeeze is uncomfortable. Students drawn to general liberal-arts coursework would do better declaring a specific major with stronger labor-market outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer Science produces 26 graduates with B grade. First-year median earnings of $62,578 climb to $92,824 by year four, with $25,250 in median debt and a 0.403 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong placement into Chicago metro tech, regional Illinois businesses, and remote-work opportunities. The combination of strong earnings and reasonable debt makes this another clear win at WIU.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,000
+$2,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,163
+$19,163 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,163
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.2%52.0%
3-year repayment71.9%62.0%
5-year repayment69.2%68.0%
7-year repayment76.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
45.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.2%
Enrollment4,410
Pell Grant recipients28.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,238

WIU admits 71.2 percent of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, indicating test-optional posture. The 71 percent admit rate paired with a 45.2 percent completion rate signals retention challenges typical of Illinois regional publics navigating enrollment and budget pressures. Prepared students scoring above national medians should expect admission; the focus should be on completion-rate odds within specific majors.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Named peers are Chicago State University, Eastern Illinois University, University of Massachusetts Global, University of Michigan-Flint, and University of Alaska Fairbanks. Eastern Illinois is the closest structural peer (Illinois regional public) and typically posts similar Below Average to Fair Value scores. Chicago State posts weaker outcomes. University of Michigan-Flint runs a comparable profile with marginally stronger urban-economy earnings premiums. WIU's program-level strength in Construction Management, Agriculture, and Nursing is competitive within this cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Western Illinois University (this school)
54
$12,937$54,163
University of Michigan-Flint
56
$7,007$53,230
Eastern Illinois University
54
$12,786$51,989
University of Alaska Fairbanks
52
$10,892$48,866
University of Massachusetts Global
52
$32,654$65,703
Chicago State University
16
$12,335$42,778

Who Thrives Here

WIU fits an Illinois student targeting Nursing, Computer Science, Construction Management, Agriculture, or Finance at low cost. Pell rate is 28 percent. Enrollment is 4,410. Strong fits are students with clear vocational direction into pre-professional or technical fields; the school's Agriculture program (79 graduates, B grade) is a notable regional strength serving Illinois farming communities. Poor fits are students drifting into general Liberal Arts (120 grads, D grade) or humanities tracks where the earnings tail does not justify the debt load.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Western Illinois University is mixed. At $12,937 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,163 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 45.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $25,251 against $54,163 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.