University of Michigan-Flint
Flint, Michigan · Public · 70.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value
University of Michigan-Flint earns a 56 ROI score in the Below Average Value tier. The headline strength is one of the lowest net prices in this batch: in-state tuition is $14,704, but the average net price drops dramatically to $7,007 thanks to substantial Michigan Achievement Scholarship aid, putting four-year total at just $28,028. Ten-year median earnings of $53,230 produce a 65 percent earnings premium - the strongest sub-score on the card. Median debt of $25,000 yields a debt-to-earnings of 0.679 and 9.2-year payback. What drags the score down is completion (40.3 percent) and repayment (52.4 percent three years out, with little progress over time). UM-Flint serves a heavily commuter and adult-learner population in a city with significant economic challenges, and many students stop out for financial or family reasons before earning a degree. Pell rate is 38.6 percent and enrollment is 4,411. For students who finish, the nursing pipeline alone produces $80K-plus entry-level earnings and excellent ROI. The challenge is finishing.
University of Michigan-Flint
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,704/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,320/yr |
| Average net price | $7,007/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $28,028 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,230 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,411 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Michigan-Flint is $14,704/year ($28,320/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,007/year, or roughly $28,028 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,517/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,333/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,230 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $1,517 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $2,386 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $3,752 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $9,167 |
| $110,001+ | $12,333 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay just $1,517 per year net, totaling roughly $6,068 over four years. This is one of the strongest low-income value plays in Michigan, reflecting the Michigan Achievement Scholarship layered on Pell. Most low-income students can attend with near-zero out-of-pocket cost; the financial barrier is virtually eliminated. The challenge becomes completion, not affordability.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $3,752 per year, about $15,000 over four. Extraordinary value for middle-income families: federal Direct loans alone cover this with room to spare. Combined with strong nursing and engineering pipelines, this is one of the best ROI plays in Michigan for solidly middle-income students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $12,333 net per year, about $49,300 over four years. Still well below most private alternatives and below the in-state sticker. High-income families subsidize the access mission via progressive pricing here, and the math still works for them: $49K total cost against $53K median earnings is a reasonable ROI even at full freight.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Michigan-Flint with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $86,401 | C+ |
| Psychology | $42,255 | D |
| Biology | $47,839 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $56,867 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $89,554 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,086 | D |
| Accounting | $63,442 | C |
| Computer Science | $95,183 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $68,826 | C+ |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $64,434 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is UM-Flint's flagship with 277 graduates - by far the largest cohort. One-year earnings of $80,029 climb to $86,401 by year four, against $39,231 median debt, yielding a 0.49 ratio and C+ grade. The debt figure is high for nursing (likely reflecting longer time-to-completion typical of working students), but the earnings outcome clears it easily. Michigan's hospital systems hire heavily from this BSN pipeline.
Psychology
Psychology produces 90 graduates with one-year earnings of $30,259 climbing to $42,255 by year four, against $29,500 debt - a 0.975 ratio and D grade. Standard psych BA outcome. Students need graduate work in clinical, school, or counseling psychology to reach professional pay. The debt level is high relative to expected early-career earnings without further credentialing.
Biology
Biology graduates 44 students with one-year earnings of $26,707 climbing to $47,839 by year four against $26,125 debt - 0.978 ratio and D grade. The classic biology BA trajectory: medical, dental, or PA graduate work is the pathway to professional wages. Without that follow-on, graduates land in lab-tech and research-associate roles at modest pay. Pre-med-track students should plan accordingly.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 38 graduates with one-year earnings of $74,974 reaching $89,554 by year four. Median debt of $31,000 yields a 0.413 ratio and B grade. Strong ROI: the Flint and Saginaw automotive supplier base hires steadily, and UM-system engineering credentials carry weight in Michigan industry. Among the top financial pathways at UM-Flint.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health and Medical Administrative Services produces 40 graduates with one-year earnings of $41,428 climbing to $56,867 by year four. Median debt of $33,125 yields a 0.8 ratio and D grade. Healthcare administration in Michigan is a growth area, but earnings build slowly without an MHA. Graduates typically enter clinic operations, scheduling, and billing-management roles; advancement to director-level requires further credentialing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 48.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 52.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 46.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 54.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 70.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-633 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-24 |
| Enrollment | 4,411 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,504 |
UM-Flint admits 70.5 percent of applicants, somewhat selective for a regional public. SAT mid-range runs roughly 970 to 1243 and ACT 19 to 24, indicating reasonably prepared cohorts on average. The 40.3 percent completion rate is dragged down by non-traditional student attrition rather than admission standards; full-time, on-track students complete at much higher rates than the headline figure suggests.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UM-Flint's peer set is reasonable: Central Michigan and Eastern Michigan are direct in-state regional comparators, while Western Illinois, UMass Global, and Alaska-Fairbanks fill the regional-public archetype nationally. CMU and EMU score in the high-60s to low-70s, meaningfully above UM-Flint thanks to stronger completion. Western Illinois sits closer to UM-Flint's range. UM-Flint's advantage over CMU and EMU is the lower net price and the residual Michigan brand cachet; the disadvantage is the completion challenge.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan-Flint (this school) | 56 | $7,007 | $53,230 |
| Western Illinois University | 54 | $12,937 | $54,163 |
| University of Alaska Fairbanks | 52 | $10,892 | $48,866 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
UM-Flint fits Flint and Genesee County residents, adult returners, and non-traditional learners targeting nursing, engineering, or business who want a Michigan-system credential at very low net cost. Enrollment of 4,411 supports cohort variety; the 38.6 percent Pell rate reflects significant economic diversity. Nursing ($80K) and Mechanical Engineering ($75K) are the standout programs with strong four-year earnings. Students should plan carefully for time-to-completion, given the non-traditional cohort mix.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Michigan-Flint is mixed. At $7,007 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,230 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 40.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $25,000 against $53,230 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.