Indiana State University
Terre Haute, Indiana · Public · 80.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Indiana State University in Terre Haute earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 45. The completion rate of 42.9% is the most serious problem - fewer than half of students who start actually finish a degree. Six-year median earnings of $34,400 are low for a public university, and the payback period of 13.7 years reflects both weak earnings and heavy debt ($24,000 median). The school serves a high-needs population, with 41.6% Pell Grant recipients, and offers genuinely affordable in-state tuition at $10,258. The best programs - Registered Nursing (184 graduates, $72,381 year one), Construction Management (116 graduates, $72,379 year one), and Industrial Production Technologies - deliver strong results. But the school's overall profile is weighed down by low completion rates across many majors and below-average earnings broadly. Students who know their program and finish will get value; those who don't have a clear path face real financial risk.
Indiana State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,258/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,322/yr |
| Average net price | $10,873/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,492 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,387 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 42.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,188 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Indiana State University is $10,258/year ($22,322/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,873/year, or roughly $43,492 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,455/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,345/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,387 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,455 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,571 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,317 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,450 |
| $110,001+ | $19,345 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $6,455 per year - one of the lowest net prices for a four-year public in Indiana. The deal is real for families who can't afford much. The risk is the 42.9% completion rate. Students in this income bracket who don't finish face debt without the earnings boost of a degree - and that outcome is too common at ISU. Clear program choice and support-seeking are essential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $6,571 (nearly identical to the lowest bracket), and the 48-75k bracket rises to $9,317. The 75-110k bracket jumps to $15,450. The pricing structure is progressive and affordable across the middle range. Families in the middle brackets get solid value if their student completes - particularly in nursing or construction management.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $19,345 per year, which is still affordable for a public university. At this price point, ISU is only worth choosing if the target program aligns with strong career outcomes. High-income families should weigh whether the school's completion rate and overall earnings profile justify choosing ISU over Purdue, IU Bloomington, or Indiana University Indianapolis.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,988 | B |
| Construction Management | $94,902 | B |
| Psychology | $42,822 | D |
| Air Transportation | $71,254 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $51,991 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | $79,527 | B |
| Teacher Education | $44,482 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $46,556 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $50,968 | D |
| Marketing | $66,087 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
The highest-volume and highest-earning program at ISU, with 184 graduates and median 1-year earnings of $72,381 climbing to $81,988 at four years. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.417, ROI grade B. Nursing graduates from ISU enter Indiana and regional hospital markets where RN demand remains high. The $30,155 median debt is on the higher end for a public nursing program, but the starting wages cover it comfortably. This is the clearest high-value pathway at ISU.
Construction Management
116 graduates with 1-year median earnings of $72,379 and $94,902 at four years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.409, ROI grade B. Construction management is one of the more underappreciated career pathways in higher education - strong starting wages, consistent demand across economic cycles, and clear advancement to project management and superintendent roles. ISU's program sits in central Indiana, where infrastructure and commercial construction activity generate steady hiring. The four-year earnings growth from $72k to $94k reflects rapid advancement in a hands-on field.
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
15 graduates with 1-year earnings of $78,215 and $91,915 at four years - the highest one-year median at ISU. Debt-to-earnings of 0.262, ROI grade B+. Industrial production technology graduates manage manufacturing processes, quality systems, and production lines. Indiana's manufacturing base - automotive, pharmaceutical, and steel - provides consistent demand for this profile. The small graduate count means individual employer relationships matter, but starting wages here outpace most degree programs at the school.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 80.8% |
| Enrollment | 6,188 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,104 |
Indiana State admits 80.8% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT band data. This is effectively an open-access public university for Indiana residents. Admissions selectivity is not a meaningful factor; students should focus on program fit and financial aid rather than admissions strategy.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ISU's peer set includes Ball State University (ROI 54, $35,300 earnings, 62% completion) and Purdue University Fort Wayne (ROI 35, $33,100 earnings, 36% completion). ISU's 42.9% completion rate is weak but similar to Purdue Fort Wayne's 36%. Ball State clears the bar on completion (62%) and edges ISU on earnings. On the positive side, ISU's nursing and construction programs outperform most peer-school equivalents on earnings. The school's affordable pricing for low-income students is a genuine strength not captured in overall ROI scores.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana State University (this school) | 45 | $10,873 | $48,387 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Murray State University | 48 | $9,096 | $44,737 |
| Northern Michigan University | 40 | $14,085 | $47,107 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 35 | $13,171 | $45,872 |
Who Thrives Here
Students targeting nursing, construction management, or industrial/mechanical technology programs will find solid career pipelines here. The 80.8% admissions rate and no reported test score bands suggest open access. The high Pell rate reflects a working-class student body, and the low completion rate suggests students benefit from knowing their career goal before enrolling rather than exploring. Students who need strong academic support infrastructure should research ISU's retention resources carefully.
Transfer Pathways
With an 80.8% admissions rate and affordable in-state tuition, ISU is a common transfer destination for Indiana community college students. The school has articulation agreements with regional two-year institutions, and the career-technical programs in construction management and industrial technology draw transfer students from applied programs.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Indiana State University is mixed. At $10,873 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,387 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 42.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,000 against $48,387 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.