47

University of Louisiana at Monroe

Monroe, Louisiana · Public · 84.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

University of Louisiana at Monroe scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution has a strong program mix at the top end — Pharmacy ($134,329 at year four), Nursing (116 graduates, B+, $75,828 year-one), Construction Management (30 graduates, B+, $71,915 year-one), Clinical Lab Science (22 graduates, B+, $64,772 year-one), and Dental Support (29 graduates, B+, $60,188 year-one) — but a 54.2% completion rate (sub-score 48) and a 16.5-year payback period (sub-score 34) drag the overall score. Net price is $13,466 against $9,190 in-state tuition; median debt $21,500; six-year earnings $38,100. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.564 (sub-score 60). The repayment rate of 74.3% (sub-score 52) is below average. The tension here is scale: high-performing programs like Pharmacy (59 graduates with no debt or DTE data), Nursing (116 graduates), and Construction Management (30 graduates) represent a relatively small fraction of total enrollment. The large majority of ULM's 5,022 students are in Psychology (146 graduates, D), Liberal Arts (74 graduates, D), Kinesiology (61 graduates, D), Business Admin (53 graduates, C), and other programs with more modest outcomes. The median six-year earnings of $38,100 reflects the average across this entire mix — and the 16.5-year payback period at this price point indicates that the program distribution is pulling the institutional average well below what the top programs suggest.

Payback Period
16.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,466
$53,864 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,769
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Louisiana at Monroe

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
47(0.22x)
Payback Period
34(16.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
60(0.56)
Completion Rate
48(54%)
Repayment Rate
52(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,190/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,290/yr
Average net price$13,466/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,864
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,769
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,100
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period16.5 years
6-year graduation rate54.2%
Undergraduate enrollment5,022

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Louisiana at Monroe is $9,190/year ($21,290/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,466/year, or roughly $53,864 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,490/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,642/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,769 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,490
$30,001 - $48,000$11,553
$48,001 - $75,000$12,647
$75,001 - $110,000$17,003
$110,001+$18,642

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $11,490 per year at ULM — below the $13,466 average, reflecting meaningful need-based aid. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $11,553, nearly identical. For Louisiana students from the lowest-income families, $11-12k annually is a genuinely accessible price. Four-year cost at the bottom bracket runs roughly $46,000. The 54.2% completion rate remains the key risk: low-income students who do not complete carry debt without the earnings leverage to service it.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,647 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,003. The income schedule steps up meaningfully at higher middle income. At $13-17k annually, ULM is modestly priced. Middle-income families benefit from significant aid discounting. The 16.5-year payback at median earnings is the primary financial concern — families whose students enter nursing, construction, or pharmacy will see payback periods far shorter than the 16.5-year institutional average.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $18,642 — the highest on the income schedule and still quite modest for a four-year public institution. At under $19k annually, ULM is affordable even at the highest income bracket. Higher-income families are not penalized by the income schedule. For families whose students are pursuing pharmacy, nursing, or construction management, ULM at $19k annually against strong program earnings is an excellent financial outcome.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Louisiana at Monroe with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$44,255D
Registered Nursing$83,058B+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$45,873D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,370D
Pharmacy$134,329-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$52,842C
Biology$33,429C
Health Professions, Residency Programs$50,446D
Teacher Education$47,767C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$66,079C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (116 graduates) is ULM's largest high-performing program: $75,828 year-one, $83,058 at year four, B+ grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.311 against $23,550 median debt. Monthly payments on $23,550 run roughly $250. Against a $76k first-year salary in north Louisiana's healthcare market, this is very manageable. At $13,466 net price, ULM's nursing program offers exceptional financial leverage — among the strongest cost-to-outcome ratios in this dataset for a nursing credential.

Construction Management

Construction Management (30 graduates) earns $71,915 year-one and $98,336 at year four, B+ grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.263 against $18,901 median debt. The four-year earnings of $98k and the lowest debt load of any listed program make this the most financially efficient outcome at ULM. Construction management graduates at $72k year-one with $19k debt have one of the most favorable first-year debt-to-income ratios in this batch.

Psychology

Psychology (146 graduates) is ULM's highest-volume program and its weakest financial outcome: $29,046 year-one, $44,255 at year four, D grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.887 against $25,750 median debt. Monthly payments of roughly $273 represent approximately 11% of $29k annual gross income. Psychology is the dominant driver of ULM's below-average institutional earnings median. Students choosing psychology at ULM should plan for graduate education (and additional debt) or explicit career redirection into business or social service management roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,100
+$3,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,769
+$11,769 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,769
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.4%52.0%
3-year repayment74.3%62.0%
5-year repayment62.1%68.0%
7-year repayment63.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)620-730
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment5,022
Pell Grant recipients34.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,719

At 84.8%, ULM is broadly accessible. The ACT 18-24 range reflects below-average to average preparation nationally, consistent with a regional commuter university. The pharmacy and health science programs have their own prerequisite and admission requirements above the institution-wide bar. Students who gain general admission to ULM should identify their program path early — the financial outcomes range from B+ in pharmacy and nursing to D and F in social sciences and communication. Program choice determines financial trajectory far more than institutional admission at this type of school.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

University of Louisiana at Monroe (ROI 47) sits in the Below Average Value tier. Named peers include Grambling State University, LSU Alexandria, and University of Northern Colorado — comparable regional public universities. ULM's program strength in pharmacy, nursing, dental support, and construction management is genuinely competitive. The Below Average score reflects the 54.2% completion rate and the weight of the large-enrollment D-grade programs. Among north Louisiana public institutions, ULM's health sciences pipeline is a regional asset — graduates of those programs enter a healthcare labor market with strong demand.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Louisiana at Monroe (this school)
47
$13,466$46,769
Washburn University
51
$15,280$49,774
University of Northern Colorado
50
$17,760$52,231
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Louisiana State University-Alexandria
43
$7,065$42,205
Grambling State University
12
$19,809$41,109

Who Thrives Here

ULM admits 84.8% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 620-730 Math and 540-630 Reading — unusually high SAT Math range for a broadly accessible regional university, possibly reflecting program selection bias in test-takers. ACT composite 18-24 is more consistent with open-access regional institutions. Enrollment is 5,022. The Pell grant rate of 34.8% reflects a substantially lower-income student body typical of Louisiana regional public universities. ULM serves north Louisiana with a diverse program mix anchored by pharmacy, health sciences, and construction — programs with strong regional labor market demand.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Louisiana at Monroe is mixed. At $13,466 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $46,769 ten years after entry - a payback period of 16.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,500 against $46,769 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.