46

Middle Tennessee State University

Murfreesboro, Tennessee · Public · 69.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

Middle Tennessee State University scores 46 (Below Average Value) — a poor result for a large public university charging in-state tuition of $10,266. The core problem is a 14.3-year payback period driven by $33,600 median 6-year earnings, one of the weakest outcomes for a school this size. Only 53.7% of students graduate, meaning nearly half borrow and leave without a degree. Median debt of $20,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.595 is serviceable for graduates, but the repayment rate data — only 64% of borrowers are reducing their loan balance after one year — signals widespread repayment struggles. MTSU's niche in arts, media, and music programs drives both enrollment and poor aggregate outcomes. Engineering and nursing programs here produce strong outcomes, but they are a small share of the overall graduate mix.

Payback Period
14.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,359
$53,436 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,541
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Middle Tennessee State University

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
56(0.25x)
Payback Period
39(14.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
52(0.59)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
24(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,266/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,574/yr
Average net price$13,359/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,436
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,541
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,600
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period14.3 years
6-year graduation rate53.7%
Undergraduate enrollment16,301

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Middle Tennessee State University is $10,266/year ($31,574/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,359/year, or roughly $53,436 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,289/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,046/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,541 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,289
$30,001 - $48,000$10,273
$48,001 - $75,000$13,007
$75,001 - $110,000$16,935
$110,001+$19,046

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $9,289 net per year — about $37,000 over four years at in-state rates. At $33,600 median six-year earnings, graduates in low-earning programs face a difficult payback. The 53.7% completion rate means a significant share of low-income students borrow without graduating, which is the worst financial outcome. Low-income families should prioritize programs with strong earnings data — construction, mechatronics, nursing — rather than the arts and media programs that dominate MTSU enrollment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay $13,007 net per year. At this price point, in-state MTSU is affordable in absolute terms. The payback problem is not cost — it's earnings. Students who choose high-demand programs will see acceptable returns; students who enter the large arts/media programs will not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $19,046 net per year — about $76,000 over four years. At a 14.3-year institutional average payback, this is a poor return for full net-price payers unless their student targets a high-earning track. Engineering, nursing, and aviation graduates will clear this hurdle; arts and media graduates will not.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Middle Tennessee State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$49,997C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,928B
Psychology$43,826C
Air Transportation$80,424C+
Music$43,999D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,481C
Biology$56,659C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,608D
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$46,349D
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$37,274C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Construction Management

Construction Management (49 graduates) earns $71,762 at year one and $98,967 at year four — MTSU's strongest year-one earnings — with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.307 (ROI grade B+). Tennessee's construction market is active, and this program feeds directly into project management roles. Median debt of $22,050 is manageable against these earnings. This is MTSU's clearest value proposition.

Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering

Mechatronics/Robotics (51 graduates) earns $71,664 at year one and $92,533 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.279 (ROI grade B+) and $20,000 median debt. Manufacturing automation demand in Tennessee — anchored by automotive and aerospace supply chains — creates direct employment pipelines for graduates. This program and Construction Management are MTSU's strongest ROI performers.

Air Transportation

Air Transportation (212 graduates) is MTSU's largest high-volume program with plausible ROI. Year-one earnings of $43,909 are modest, but year-four earnings reach $80,424 as pilots accumulate hours and seniority. Debt-to-earnings of 0.501 (ROI grade C+) with $21,992 median debt is acceptable given the earnings trajectory. Aviation is a legitimate MTSU differentiator with established airline partnerships.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest single program at 271 graduates with $44,608 year-one earnings and $63,928 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.448 (ROI grade B) and $20,000 median debt produces acceptable but unremarkable returns. Business grads at MTSU enter mid-market Tennessee employers; the earnings ceiling is real. At in-state net price this is defensible but not impressive.

Music

Music (155 graduates) is MTSU's signature program and its worst financial performer: $27,586 year-one earnings, $43,999 at year four, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.820 (ROI grade D), and $22,608 median debt. MTSU's recording industry program is nationally recognized, but industry earnings are low and highly variable. Students passionate about music production, songwriting, or the music business should go in clear-eyed that the financial return is poor on the Scorecard data.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,600
-$1,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,541
+$13,541 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,541
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.0%52.0%
3-year repayment64.0%62.0%
5-year repayment57.3%68.0%
7-year repayment63.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-26
Enrollment16,301
Pell Grant recipients31.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,739

A 69.1% acceptance rate with ACT 20-26 mid-range makes MTSU broadly accessible. The admissions bar is not high; the real filter is completion, which is where roughly half of enrolled students fail to advance through to a degree. Applicants should focus on realistic assessment of their program choice and financial situation, not on the admission decision.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MTSU's listed peers are Austin Peay State University, East Tennessee State University, Miami University Oxford, University of North Georgia, and Mississippi State University. Miami University Oxford carries significantly stronger outcomes (higher earnings, better completion) and is a more selective institution. Mississippi State has comparable access but a stronger STEM profile. MTSU trails this peer group on most ROI metrics, largely because its program mix skews heavily toward lower-earning creative fields. Austin Peay and East Tennessee State are closer functional comparables at similar price points.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Middle Tennessee State University (this school)
46
$13,359$48,541
University of North Georgia
61
$9,823$50,135
Mississippi State University
54
$17,595$51,513
Miami University-Oxford
54
$28,384$55,076
Austin Peay State University
36
$9,735$44,301
East Tennessee State University
35
$15,983$44,859

Who Thrives Here

MTSU admits 69.1% of applicants with ACT mid-ranges of 20-26 composite and SAT 490-600 Math, 520-630 Reading. The 16,301-student enrollment is large for a regional university. Students in engineering technology, nursing, or aviation will find MTSU a legitimate value at in-state prices. Students drawn to music, media, entertainment, film, or arts programs should carefully review the program-level earnings data — outcomes in those fields are poor and the debt loads are real. MTSU's Pell rate of 31.8% indicates a significant low-income population that the institution's mediocre completion rate puts at particular risk.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Middle Tennessee State University is mixed. At $13,359 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,541 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,000 against $48,541 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.